Your Hyundai A-League club's FFA Cup Round of 32 fixture

The fixture details for the FFA Cup Round of 32 have been confirmed with three blockbuster nights of games to look forward to in Australia’s premier knockout competition.

Hyundai A-League clubs will take centre stage on Wednesday 1 August when defending FFA Cup Champions Sydney FC start their new era under Steve Corica against Rockdale City Suns.

READ: Mega night of football to open FFA Cup Round of 32

READ: Road to the 2018 FFA Cup Round of 32: NSW clubs

READ: The 4 big Round of 32 match-ups

2014 Champions Adelaide United will also begin their campaign that night against Central Coast Mariners in the first of three all-Hyundai A-League fixtures across the Round of 32 draw.

The Mariners have been dumped out of the competition by state-league opposition in the last two editions of the FFA Cup, but will be intent handing new boss Mike Mulvey a winning start when they clash against their top-tier rivals.

Hyundai A-League clubs are back in action on Tuesday 7 August, with Wellington Phoenix coach Mark Rudan making his top-flight coaching debut against 2014 semi-finalists Bentleigh Greens.

Rudan won’t be the only Hyundai A-League coach making his opening stand in the dugout on the third match night, with Tony Popovic kicking off his reign at Perth Glory against 2015 winners Melbourne Victory.

Meanwhile, new Western Sydney Wanderers’ boss Markus Babbel’s first match in charge of the Red and Black will come against Northern Territory’s Hellenic AC.

In other Hyundai A-League club fixtures, Brisbane Roar FC will host Melbourne City FC and Newcastle Jets take on Gold Coast Knights.

Hyundai A-League FFA Cup Round of 32 fixtures (all kick off times in AEST)

Wednesday 1 August

  • Rockdale City Suns v Sydney FC, TBC, 7.30pm
  • Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners, Marden Sports Complex, Marden, 7.30pm

Tuesday 7 August

  • Bentleigh Greens SC v Wellington Phoenix, Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham, 7.30pm
  • Gold Coast Knights FC v Newcastle Jets, Cbus Super Stadium, Robina, 7.30pm
  • Hellenic AC v Western Sydney Wanderers, Darwin Stadium, Darwin, 8.30pm
  • Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City, Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe, 7.30pm
  • Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory, nib Stadium, Perth, 8.30pm

Note: Details of fixtures are subject to change

* Broadcast LIVE & EXCLUSIVE on FOX SPORTS

FFA Cup

Website: www.theffacup.com.au

Twitter: @FFACup

Facebook: www.facebook.com/ffacup