Westfield W-League Semi Final Preview

This is the official FFA preview for Westfield W-League 2009 Semi Finals.

This is the official FFA preview for Westfield W-League 2009 Semi Finals.

It-s down to business for Queensland Roar, Newcastle Jets, Canberra United and Sydney FC this weekend as they prepare for the Westfield W-League semi finals.

Teams will be putting everything on the line to secure a crucial spot in the inaugural Westfield W-League Grand Final.

Leading competition goal scorers Leena Khamis from Sydney FC (7 goals), Katie Gill from Newcastle Jets (6 goals), Caitlin Munoz from Canberra United (4 goals) and Courtney Beutel (6 goals), Lana Harch (5 goals), Lauren Colthorpe (4 goals) from Queensland Roar, will be ready to score winners.For a fun, family day out head to a match this weekend and watch as the Westfield women go head-to-head.

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Canberra United Saturday 10 January EnergyAustralia Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Sara Hodson

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 3.50pm AEDT

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 2.Hannah BREWER, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY, 6.Amber NEILSON (c), 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacey DAY, 12.Katie GILL, 14.Nicole JONES, 15.Emily VAN EGMOND, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 18.Rebecca SMITH, 19.Sanna FROSTEVALL, 20.Gemma O-TOOLE (gk), 21.Taleah DOYLE two to be omitted

In: 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (return from injury), 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON

Out: 3.Samantha WOOD (injured)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS, 2.Rhian DAVIES, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha McDONNELL, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 9.Grace GILL, 10.Hayley CRAWFORD, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 19.Jennifer BISSET, 20.Maja BLASCH

In: 2.Rhian DAVIES (return from injury), 9.Grace GILL (return from injury), 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI (promotion)

Out: 15.Nicole SYKES (not selected), 17.Christine WALTERS (not selected)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Queensland Roar v Sydney FC Sunday 11 January Ballymore Stadium Local kick off 3.00pm AQST (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jacqui Melksham

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 3.50pm AEDT

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Kate McSHEA, 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Lara BOON (gk) *one to be omitted

In: 16.Lauren COLTHORPE (promoted), 17.Tashina ROMA (promoted)

Out: 12.Veronica WILLIAMS (not selected)

Others Unavailable: 6.Jenna TRISTRAM (knee - season), 7.Kim CARROLL (knee - season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8.Jo BURGESS, 9.Sarah WALSH, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 17.Danielle SMALL, 18.Nicola BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Nikola DIETER (gk), 22.Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI one to be omitted

In: 2.Samantha SPACKMAN (return from injury), 5.Lisa GILBERT (return from injury), 7.Heather GARRIOCK (return from injury), 16.Linda O-NEILL (return from injury)

Out: 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI (not selected), 23.Leah BLAYNEY (replacement player not selected)

Others Unavailable: 13.Loren MAHONEY (knee - 1 week)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Click here to view the Westfield W-League 2008-09 Ladder

Note: The winning teams from each of the semi finals will meet in the Westfield W-League 2009 Grand Final on Saturday 17 January 2009. The Grand Finalist team that finished in the higher position on the competition table at the conclusion of the Regular Season will earn the right to host the Westfield W-League 2009 Grand Final.