Westfield W-League Round 9 Preview

All the squad news for the Westfield W-League's penultimate round.

The race is on this round for a spot in the Westfield W-League semi finals. Remember only one win separates 2nd and 6th place on the ladder - the competition is heating up with only two rounds to go!

Stats, facts & milestones

Last weekend Queensland Roar secured the inaugural Westfield W-League Premiership with two round remaining, the Roar now with an unassailable 8 point gap at the top of the ladder following its 3-1 away win over the previously second-paced Melbourne Victory. Queensland could end the 2008/09 Westfield W-League season with one of the most dominant records of any Australian women-s national league season - the previous highest gap between first and second on a final ladder was 8 points, achieved by NSW Sapphires (first place, 28 points) over Canberra Eclipse (second, 20 points) in the 10-round 2001/02 Women-s NSL season.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Perth Glory Friday 19 December Hindmarsh Stadium Local kick off 7.30pm ACDT (6.00pm AWDT) Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Adelaide United squad: 1.Emma WIRKUS (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 5.Angela FINMANO, 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Sandra SCALZI, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 16.Leanne SLATER, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk) one to be omitted

In: 3.Sarah AMORIM, 15.Lauren CHILVERS

Out: 17.April MANN

Others Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory squad: 30.Luisa MARZOTTO (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 4.Sam KERR, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Katarina JUKIC, 7.Ciara CONWAY, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9.Katy COGHLAN, 10.Ella MASTRANTONIO, 11.Lisa DE VANNA, 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 19.Emily DUNN, 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN two to be omitted

In: 11.Lisa DE VANNA (promoted), 19.Emily DUNN (promoted), 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC Saturday 20 December Campbelltown Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Jacqui Melksham

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 3.Samantha WOOD, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 6.Amber NEILSON (c), 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacey DAY, 12.Katie GILL, 14.Nicole JONES, 15.Emily VAN EGMOND, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 18.Rebecca SMITH, 19.Sanna FROSTEVALL, 20.Gemma O-TOOLE (gk), 21.Taleah DOYLE two to be omitted

In: 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 8.Leia SMITH, 21.Taleah DOYLE

Out: 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (injured - calf)

Others Unavailable: nil

Sydney FC squad: 20.Nikola DIETER (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 8.Jo BURGESS, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 12.Carlie IKONUMOU, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI, 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 17.Danielle SMALL, 18.Nicola BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 22.Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 1.Rachel COOPER (gk) two to be omitted

In: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 12.Carli IKONOMOU, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 15.Jessica SEAMAN

Out: 16.Linda O-NEILL (suspended)

Others Unavailable: Heather GARRIOCK (hip - 3 weeks), Sarah WALSH (leg - 2 weeks)

Queensland Roar v Central Coast Mariners Saturday 20 December Ballymore Stadium, Local kick off 6.00pm AQST (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Prue Donohoe

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Lara BOON (gk) *two to be omitted

In: 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 20.Lara BOON (gk)

Out: 30.Alycia CATCHPOLE (gk)

Others Unavailable: 2.Kate McSHEA (suspended - 1 week), 6.Jenna TRISTRAM (knee - season), 7.Kim CARROLL (knee - season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 5.Jodie BAIN, 6.Karina ROWETH, 7.Teresa POLIAS, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 10.Kyah SIMON, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 15.Elizabeth O-REILLY, 18.Emma STEWART, 20.Lisa HARTLEY (gk), 23.Jenna KINGSLEY

In: 18.Emma STEWART

Out: 9.Ellyse PERRY

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United v Melbourne Victory Saturday 20 December McKellar Park, Cnr William Slim & Owen Dixon Drives, McKellar ACT Local kick off 6.00pm AEDT Referee: Lee Corey

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Rhian DAVIES, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha MCDONNELL, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 10.Hayley CRAWFORD, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 15.Nicole SYKES, 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA, 17.Christine WALTERS, 18.Lucy ALLAN, 19.Jennifer BISSET, 20.Maja BLASCH (gk) *four to be omitted

In: 2.Rhian DAVIES (return from injury), 5.Sasha MCDONNELL (return from injury), 15.Nicole SYKES (promoted), 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA (promoted)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: 9.Grace GILL (ankle - 3 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2.Meghan ARCHER, 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 10.Stephanie TANTI, 11.Brittany TIMKO, 12.Sophie HOGBEN, 13.Deanna NICESKI, 14.Selin KURALAY, 15.Daniela DIGIAMMARCO, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: 2.Meghan ARCHER, 13.Deanna NICESKI

Out: 17.Alisha FOOTE, 21.Sarah RICHARDSON

Others Unavailable: 19.Enza BARILLA (ill)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Click here to view the Westfield W-League 2008-09 Ladder


Rebecca Tegg (Melbourne Victory) turns 23 on Thursday 18-Dec Heather Garriock (Sydney FC) turns 26 on Sunday 21-Dec