Westfield W-League Round 9 Preview

Fresh from taking out the Ballon d'Or for female footballer of the year Roar's Nadine Angerer is the big inclusion for Round 9 of the Westfield W-League.

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets Saturday 18 January 2014 Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth Local kick-off: 5pm (8pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Perth Glory squad: 1. Chantel JONES (gk), 3. Cecilie SANDVEJ, 4. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Shannon MAY, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Rosie SUTTON, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Jess DILLON, 16. Thia EASTMAN, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Amy KNIGHTS, 19. Shawn BILLAM, 21. Christina JULIEN, 28. Gabrielle DAL BUSCO (gk), 22. Emily HENDERSON (one to be omitted)

Ins: Amy Knights (returns from injury), Emily Henderson (promoted)

Outs: Sarah Carroll (shin - one week)

Unavailable: Aivi Luik (hamstring - season), Kat Jukic (hip - season), Collette McCallum (knee - season), Sasha Andrews (ankle - one week), Kathleen Waycott (hip - one week)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Eliza Campbell (gk), 2. Hannah Brewer, 3. Stacey Day, 4. Siahn Bozanic, 5. Ciara McCormick, 6. Ashley Spina, 7. Gema Simon, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12. Hannah Beard, 14. Sophie Nenadovic, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Lauren Brown, 18. Clare Wheeler, 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Stacey Day (promoted)

Outs: Grace McIntyre (illness)

Unavailable: Maddy Searl (knee - season)

Canberra United v Adelaide United Sunday 19 January 2014 McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Canberra United squad: Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), Catherine BROWN, Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, Kendall FLETCHER, Ellie BRUSH (c), Meg McLAUGHLIN, Grace GILL, Michelle HEYMAN, Sally ROJAHN, Caitlin MUNOZ, Nicole SYKES, Ashleigh SYKES, Lori LINDSEY, Jennifer BISSET, Trudy BURKE (gk), Stephanie OCHS (one to be omitted)

Ins: Jennifer Bisset (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Sally Shipard (knee - indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3. Alexandra GUMMER, 6. Laura STOCKDALE, 7. Rachael QUIGLEY, 8. Emily CONDON, 9. Lisa-Marie WOODS, 10. Monique IANNELLA, 12. Daila TAIS-BORG, 14. Jayah BROWN, 15. Jenna McCORMICK, 16. Jessica WATERHOUSE, 17. Tiarn POWELL, 20. Kelly BARLTROP (gk), 21. Snez VELJANOVSKA 23. Kristy MOORE (c)

Ins: None

Outs: None

Unavailable: 2. Bianca GRAY (knee - season)

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory Sunday 19 January 2014 Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Shawna Gordon, 5. Emily Van Egmond, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Heather Garriock (c), 9. Jenna Kingsley, 10. Servet Uzunlar, 11. Michelle Carney, 12. Jessica Seaman, 13. Catherine Cannuli, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Linda O-Neill, 18. Helen Petinos, 22. Dimi Poulos (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Jenna Kingsley (returns from injury)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Camille Levin (hamstring - three weeks), Tori Huster (knee - two weeks), Kyah Simon (knee - season)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk) 3. Jessica Humble 4. Katie Hoyle 5. Laura Spiranovic 6. Cindy Lay 7. Stephanie Catley (c) 9. Caitlin Friend 10. Jess Fishlock 11. Lisa De Vanna 12. Jessica Samuelsson 14. Enza Barilla 15. Emma Checker 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Gulcan Koca, 18. Emily Hulbert, 20. Cassie Dimovski (gk) (one to omitted)

Ins: Emily Hulbert (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Ashley Brown (knee - season), Alex Natoli (hamstring 1-2 weeks)

Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Sunday 19 January 2014 Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney Local kick-off: 3pm

** Catch all the action Live* at 3.00pm on ABC1. Or catch up from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Thursday (*live in AEDT states)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Sydney FC squad: Casey Dumont (gk), Alesha Clifford, Danielle Brogan (c), Amy Harrison, Caitlin Foord, Teresa Polias, Nicola Bolger, Renee Rollason, Jodie Taylor, Emma Kete, Leena Khamis, Trudy Camilleri, Sam Kerr, Chloe Logarzo Sham Khamis (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Liz Ralston (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments), Anna Green (Achilles - four weeks), Natalie Tobin (illness - four weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Nadine ANGERER (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 16. Hayley RASO, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Ayesha NORRIE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Nadine Angerer (FIFA Ballon d-Or Awards), Clare Polkinghorne (returns from injury)

Outs: Teagan Micah (replacement player)

Unavailable: Amy Chapman (knee - season)