Westfield W-League Round 4 Squads Preview

This is the official FFA preview for Westfield W-League (WWL) Round 4.

Women of style scoring goals

Women-s football continues to go from strength to strength with players performing well at a domestic and international level. At the under 19 level, Australia qualified for the 2009 AFC U20 Women-s Championships last week in Malaysia. And this week Australia continues its qualification campaign for the 2009 AFC U17 Women-s Championship 2009, with the U16s set to take on the Philippines in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on Saturday.

Players from each of the Westfield W-League clubs have been actively involved in this success including:

o six Sydney FC players o three players from each of Adelaide United, Canberra United, Central Coast Mariners, Newcastle Jets, Perth Glory and Queensland Roar, and o one player from Melbourne Victory.

Weekend Matches

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Saturday 15 November 2008 Campbelltown Stadium, Cnr Pembroke Road & Rose Payten Drive, Leumeah Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Lee Corey

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Sydney FC squad: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT (c), 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 8.Jo BURGESS, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI, 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 17.Danielle SMALL,19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Nkola DIETER (gk)

In: Rachel COOPER (return from injury)

Out: Michelle HEYMAN

Others Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (international duty), Heather GARRIOCK (injured - hip), Sarah WALSH (injured - leg)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 3.Samantha WOOD, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (c), 6.Amber NEILSON, 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacey DAY, 12.Katie GILL, 14.Nicole JONES, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 21.Taleah DOYLE, 30.Harmonie ATTWILL (gk)

In: Samantha WOOD (return from international duty)

Out: Gemma O-TOOLE

Others Unavailable: Hannah BREWER (international duty), Emily VAN EGMOND (international duty)

Perth Glory v Adelaide United Saturday 15 November Members Equity Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm (5.30pm ACDT) Referee: Prue Donohoe

Perth Glory squad: 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 5.Shannon MAY, 7.Ciara CONWAY, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 10.Ella MASTRANTONIO, 11.Lisa DE VANNA 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 15.Elle SEMMENS, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 18.Shiya LIM, 19.Emily DUNN

In: Ella MASTRANTONIO (return from international duty), Marianna TABAIN (return from international duty)

Out: Katy COGHLAN, Rachael SMITH

Others Unavailable: Kate STEWART (gk) (knee injury - indefinite), Sam KERR (international duty)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Emma WIRKUS (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 8.Sandra SCALZI, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 13.Leah ROBINSON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 17.April MANN, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk)

In: Emma WIRKUS (returning from injury), 14.Donna COCKAYNE

Out: Racheal QUIGLEY, Kristi HARVEY

Others Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners v Queensland Roar Saturday 15 November Campbelltown Stadium, Cnr Pembroke Road & Rose Payten Drive, Leumeah Local kick off 6.00pm AEDT (5.00pm AQST) Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 5.Jodie BAIN, 6.Karina ROWETH, 7.Teresa POLIAS, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 9.Ellyse PERRY, 10.Kyah SIMON, 11.Stephanie HAIM, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 15.Elizabeth O-REILLY, 17.Britt SIMMONS, 19.Hayley ABBOTT, 30.Katie DALY (gk) *two to be omitted

In: Ellyse PERRY, Hayley ABBOTT, Katie DALY (gk)

Out: Karina ROWETH (injured), Lisa HARTLEY (suspended)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Kate McSHEA (c), 3.Karla REUTER 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 7.Kim CARROLL, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Lara BOON (gk), 30.Alycia CATCHPOLE (gk) *four to be omitted

In: Casey DUMONT (return from international duty), Ruth BLACKBURN (return from international duty), Tameka BUTT (return from international duty), Vedrana POPOVIC (promoted), Alycia CATCHPOLE (promoted)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: Jenna TRISTRAM (knee - season)

Melbourne Victory v Canberra United Saturday 15 November Bob Jane Stadium, Albert Park, Melbourne (Melway ref: 57 H4) Local kick off 7.00pm AEDT Referee: Casey Reibelt

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 8.Louisa BISBY, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 11.Brittany TIMKO, 12.Sophie HOGBEN, 13.Deanna NICESKI, 15.Daniela DIGIAMMARCO, 18.Ursula HUGHSON, 19.Enza BARILLA, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: Ursula HUGHSON, Sophie HOGBEN

Out: Megan ARCHER, Alisha FOOTE

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha MCDONNELL, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 9.Grace GILL, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 15.Nicole SYKES, 19.Jennifer BISSET, 17.Christine WALTERS, 20.Maja BLASCH (gk)

In: Bronwyn STUDMAN, Jennifer BISSET

Out: Lucy ALLAN, Eleanor RAYMOND

Others Unavailable: 2. Rhian DAVIES, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ (knee 2-3 weeks), 10.Hayley CRAWFORD (knee 2-3 weeks)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Birthdays

Birthday celebrations

- Taryn Rockall from Central Coast Mariners turns 31 tomorrow and is joined by fellow team mate, Jodie Bain who turns 25 on Wednesday. - Perth Glory players Rachael Smith turns 16 on Thursday and Lisa De Vanna celebrates turning 24 on Friday.