Westfield W-League Round 2 Preview

Keep up-to-date with all the team news for this weekend's Westfield W-League action.

This is the official FFA preview for Westfield W-League (WWL) Round 2.

Please note that squads are subject to change.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Friday 31 October 2008 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick off 4.45pm (5.15pm AEDT) Referee: Sara Hodson

Adelaide United squad: 1.Emma WIRKUS (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 8.Sandra SCALZI, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 13.Leah ROBINSON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 17.April MANN, 30.Kristi HARVEY (gk)

In: Emma WIRKUS (gk), Leah ROBINSON, April MANN (new signing)

Out: 5.Angela FIMMANO (international duty), 7.Racheal QUIGLEY (international duty), 20.Sian McLAREN (gk) (international duty)

Others Unavailable:

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 2.Hannah BREWER, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (c), 6.Amber NEILSON, 7.Gema SIMON , 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacy DAY, 12. Katie GILL, 14.Nicole JONES, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 17.Harmony ATTWILL

In: Elizabeth SHARPE, Kirstyn PEARCE

Out: Samantha WOOD (international duty), Emily VAN EGMOND (international duty)

Others Unavailable: Gemma O-TOOLE

Queensland Roar v Canberra United Saturday 1 November 2008 Perry Park, Brisbane Local kick off 3.00pm AQST (4.00pm (AEDT) Referee: Prue Donohoe

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Queensland Roar squad: 20.Lara BOON (gk), 2.Kate McSHEA (c), 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Jenna TRISTRAM, 7.Kim CARROLL, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 30.Alycia CATCHPOLE (gk) *five to be omitted

In: Veronica WILLIAMS (promoted), Vedrana POPOVIC (promoted), Stephanie LATHAM (promoted), Courtney BEUTEL (promoted), Alycia CATCHPOLE (gk) (promoted - short-term contract)

Out: Casey DUMONT (international duty), Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT (injured), Ruth BLACKBURN (international duty), Tameka BUTT (international duty)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 5.Sasha MCDONNELL, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 9.Grace GILL, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 15.Nicole SYKES, 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA, 18.Lucy ALLAN, 19.Jennifer BISSET, 20.Maja BLASCH (gk), 21.Michaela DAY, 22.Sophie KOCHINOS, 23.Ellie RAYMOND * two to be omitted

In: Snez VELJANOVSKA (new signing), Jennifer BISSET (new signing), Michaela DAY (promoted), Sophie KOCHINOS (promoted), Ellie RAYMOND (promoted)

Out: Caitlin MUNOZ (knee 3-4 weeks), Brownwyn STUDMAN (international duty), Ashleigh SYKES (international duty), Christine WALTERS (international duty)

Others Unavailable: 10.Hayley CRAWFORD (knee - 3-4 weeks), 2.Rhian DAVIES

Stats, facts & milestones

The Queensland Roar women-s team - set to take on Canberra United in this weekend-s televised match on ABC1 - features one of the highest number of full international players ever to take part in a national league match in Australia. All but one of Queensland-s starting eleven that defeated Adelaide United in Round 1 are fully-capped Westfield Matildas, aside from 16 year-old goalkeeper Casey Dumont - who at least took part in a ‘Promising Matildas- camp recently. And Canberra United aren-t too far behind - with seven of their starting eleven from Round 1 also being experienced senior international players.

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Saturday 1 November 2008 Parramatta Stadium, Sydney Local kick off 4.00pm Referee: Jacqui Melksham

Sydney FC squad: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 3.Danielle BROGAN, 5.Lisa GILBERT, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8.Jo BURGESS, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 12.Carlie IKONUMOU, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI, 18.Nicole BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 21.Jordan MARSH

In: Rachel COOPER (gk), Jo BURGESS, Carlie IKONUMOU, Maggie ELHUSSEINI, Jordan MARSH (all promoted)

Out: Samantha SPACKMAN (international duty), Alesha CLIFFORD (international duty), Jessica SEAMAN (international duty), Linda O-NEILL (international duty), Danielle SMALL (calf - 1 week), Nikola DEITER (gk) (international duty),

Others Unavailable: Sarah Walsh (injured)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2.Megan ARCHER, 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 8.Louisa BISBY, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 11.Brittany TIMKO, 15.Daniela DIGIAMMARCO, 16.Bronwyn NUTLEY, 17.Alisha FOOTE, 19.Enza BARILLA, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: Megan ARCHER (promoted)

Out: Sophie HOGBEN (international duty)

Others Unavailable: Stephanie TANTI (injured)

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory Saturday 1 November 2008 Parramatta Stadium, Sydney Local kick off: 6.00pm AEDT (4.00pm AWDT) Referee: Amelia Morris

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 5.Jodie BAIN, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 11.Stephanie HAIM, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 14.Taryn ROCKALL, 15.Elizabeth O-REILLY, 16.Kathryn PRYER, 17.Britt SIMMONS, 18.Emma STEWART, 20.Lisa HARTLEY (gk)

In: Jodie BAIN, Kathryn PRYER, Emma STEWART (all promoted)

Out: Karina ROWETH (international duty), Teresa POLIAS (international duty), Kyah SIMON (international duty)

Others Unavailable: Ellyse PERRY (international duties - cricket)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Kate STEWART (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Katarina JUKIC, 7.Ciara CONWAY, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9.Katy COGHLAN, 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 15.Elle SEMMENS, 16.Rachael SMITH, 18.Shiya LIM, 19.Emily DUNN, 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (gk) * one to be omitted

In: Shiya LIM (pending international clearance)

Out: Sam KERR (international duty - 2 weeks), Ella MASTRANTONIO (international duty - 2 weeks), Marianna TABAIN (international duty - 2 weeks)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Birthdays

JENNA TRISTRAM (Queensland Roar) turns 22 on Tuesday 28-Oct CARLIE IKONUMOU (Sydney FC) turns 18 on Wednesday 29-Oct EMMA-KATE DEWHURST (Central Coast Mariners) turns 27 on Friday 31-Oct ALICIA FERGUSON (Queensland Roar) turns 27 on Friday 31-Oct

This week in women-s history

From 29-Oct to 2-Nov 2006, the Australian national women-s team took part in the Peace Cup in South Korea for the first time. Australia won its opening match 1-0 against the Netherlands, before losing its remaining two games against powerhouses USA (L0-2) and Denmark (L1-2).

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.