Westfield W-League Round 10 Preview

All the squad news for the final round of the Westfield W-League

It is the final round of the inaugural Westfield W-League competition and what a gripping finish we are in for! Who will claim the final spot in the top four?

The broadcast match will see a Round 1 re-match between Central Coast Mariners and Melbourne Victory. A win for Melbourne Victory will see them grasp that final place in the semi-finals.

Stats, facts & milestones

With an eight-point lead at the top of the ladder leading into the final round of the Westfield W-League this weekend, Queensland Roar could become the most dominant team in a home-and-away season of any Australia-s women-s national league competition. Never in the nine years of the former Women-s NSL (1996-2004) did a team finish the home-and-away season more than eight points clear of the second-placed team.

Weekend Matches

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Saturday 27 December Parramatta Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 5.Jodie BAIN, 6.Karina ROWETH, 7.Teresa POLIAS, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 10.Kyah SIMON, 11.Stephanie HAIM, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 15.Elizabeth O-REILLY, 16.Katherine PRYER, 17.Britt SIMMONS, 18.Emma STEWART, 20.Lisa HARTLEY (gk), 23.Jenna KINGSLE three to be omitted

In: 11.Stephanie HAIM, 16.Katherine PRYER, 17.Britt SIMMONS

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: 9.Ellyse PERRY

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2.Meghan ARCHER, 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 10.Stephanie TANTI, 12.Sophie HOGBEN, 14.Selin KURALAY, 15.Daniela DIGIAMMARCO, 18.Ursula HUGHSON, 19.Enza BARILLA, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: 18.Ursula HUGHSON, 19.Enza BARILLA

Out: 11.Brittany TIMKO, 21.Sarah RICHARDSON

Others Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC v Adelaide United Saturday 27 December Parramatta Stadium Local kick off 6.00pm AEDT (5.30pm ACDT) Referee: Casey Reibelt

Sydney FC squad: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT (c), 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 8.Jo BURGESS, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 12.Carlie IKONOMOU, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI, 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 17.Danielle SMALL, 18.Nicola BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Nikola DEITER (gk), 22.Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 23.Leah BLAYNEY three to be omitted

In: 12.Carlie IKONOMOU (promoted), 13.Loren MAHONEY (promoted), 16.Linda O-NEILL (from suspension)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: Heather GARRIOCK (hip - 1 week), Sarah WALSH (leg - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Emma WIRKUS (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 5.Angela FINMANO, 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 8.Sandra SCALZI, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 16.Leanne SLATER, 17.April MANN, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk) one to be omitted

In: 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 17.April MANN

Out: 7.Racheal QUIGLEY (ankle)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United v Queensland Roar Saturday 27 December McKellar Park, Cnr William Slim & Owen Dixon Drives, McKellar ACT Local kick off 6.00pm AEDT (5.00pm AQST) Referee: Jacqui Melksham

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Rhian DAVIES, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha MCDONNELL, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 10.Hayley CRAWFORD, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 15.Nicole SYKES, 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA, 17.Christine WALTERS, 18.Lucy ALLAN, 19.Jennifer BISSET, 20.Maja BLASCH (gk) *four to be omitted

In: 15.Nicole SYKES (promoted), 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA (promoted), 17.Christine WALTERS (promoted), 18.Lucy ALLAN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: 9.Grace GILL (ankle - 2 weeks)

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Kate McSHEA, 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Lara BOON (gk) *three to be omitted

In: 2.Kate MCSHEA (return form suspension), 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 17.Tashina ROMA (promoted)

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: 6.Jenna TRISTRAM (knee - season), 7.Kim CARROLL (knee - season)

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets Sunday 28 December Members Equity Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm AWDT (6.00pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey

Perth Glory squad: 30.Luisa MARZOTTO (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 4.Sam KERR, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Katarina JUKIC, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9.Katy COGHLAN, 10.Ella MASTRANTONIO, 11.Lisa DE VANNA, 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (gk)

In: Nil

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 3.Samantha WOOD, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 6.Amber NEILSON (c), 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacey DAY, 12.Katie GILL, 14.Nicole JONES, 15.Emily VAN EGMOND, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 18.Rebecca SMITH, 19.Sanna FROSTEVALL, 20.Gemma O-TOOLE (gk), 21.Taleah DOYLE two to be omitted

In: 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON

Out: nil

Others Unavailable: 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (injured - calf)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Click here to view the Westfield W-League 2008-09 Ladder

Birthdays

Perth Glory-s Maya Diederichsen celebrates a milestone birthday and turns 21 on Sunday.