Westfield W-League ins and outs

All the ins and outs for Round One of Westfield W-League action.

All the ins and outs for Round One of Westfield W-League action.

Canberra United v Brisbane Roar Saturday 20 October 2012 McKellar Par, Canberra Local kick-off: 2pm Highlights ABC1 from 6pm AEDT

The fifth edition of the Westfield W-League will commence in spectacular fashion as Grand Finalists Canberra United and Brisbane Roar reprise last year-s epic finale. Canberra, unlike most of their competitors are largely unchanged from last term, when debutant Czech coach Jitka Klimkova took the side through an undefeated campaign.

Maintaining that momentum, and sense of team unity, will be key to repeat success, although Klimkova-s charges will have to overcome the loss of Ellyse Perry to Sydney FC and star goalkeeper Lydia Williams who will miss the season with a knee injury.

Brisbane, as always, have the personnel to quell any rival on their day, although headline-names Tameka Butt and Elise Kellond-Knight are amongst the absentees for the opening rounds. The Roar will be led this season by FIFA coaching instructor Belinda Wilson, who will take the number of female coaches in the league to three.

Canberra United squad: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 4. Christine WALTERS, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Hayley RASO, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole SYKES, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Catherine BROWN, 17. Arian HINGST, 18. Samantha WOOD, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Trudy BURKE (gk)

Ins: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (Perth Glory), 5. Grace FIELD (Woden Valley/ACTAS), 16. Catherine BROWN (Woden Valley/ACTAS), 17. Ariane HINGST (Newcastle Jets), 18. Samantha WOOD (Canberra FC), 20. Trudy BURKE (Illawarra Stingrays)

Outs: Lydia WILLIAMS (knee - season), Aroon CLANSEY (club video analyst), Emma KETE (Sydney FC), Ellyse PERRY (Sydney FC), Kahlia HOGG (USA scholarship)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Hoshimi KISHI (GK), 3. Amy CHAPMAN, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5. Brooke SPENCE, 7. Erika ELZE, 9. Emma PITTMAN, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Georgia CHAPMAN, 15. Hannah BEARD, 16. Sachiko TATSUOKA, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Katrina GORRY, 18. Kate STEWART (GK)

Ins: 3. Amy CHAPMAN (returns from injury), 7. Erika ELZE (Perth Glory), Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT (Returns from injury), 9. Emma PITTMAN (The Gap FC), 14. Georgia CHAPMAN (Redlands United), 15. Hannah BEARD (LA Strikers/USA), 16. Sachiko TATSUOKA (Redlands United), 19. Katrina GORRY (Melbourne Victory), 18. Kate STEWART (Redlands United), 20. Joanne BUCKLEY (Redlands United).

Outs: Casey DUMONT (groin - season) Joanne BURGESS (injury - season), Kim CARROLL (knee - season), Catherine CANNULI (Western Sydney Wanderers), Aivi LUIK (Perth Glory), Michaela HATZIRODOS (Newcastle Jets), Olga CEBRIAN GARCIA, Ellen BEUMONT (retired)

Omitted: 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Ashley SPINA , 8. Elise KELLOND-KINGHT (knee - 3 weeks), 12. Rebecca PRICE, 20. Joanne BUCKLEY, Tameka BUTT

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers Saturday 20 October 2012 Burton Park, Adelaide Local kick-off: 2pm

Much focus will be on the debut of the league-s newest club, Western Sydney Wanderers, who have a tougher opening match than Adelaide-s modest record last season would suggest.

The Lady Reds undoubtedly improved with every passing outing last term, and former New Zealand international youth coach Dave Edmondson is clearly building for further incremental growth. The home side-s roster has changed significantly, while the visitors are starting from scratch so both may suffer from a lack of cohesion.

Wanderers coach Steve Roche, who enjoyed considerable success with Central Coast Mariners in the first few seasons of the league, has put together a strong mix of players for the club that will represent one of the Matildas- biggest nurseries. Sarah Walsh and Teigen Allen headline a largely youthful looking squad, though one big on talent.

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kristi HARVEY (gk), 2. Ruth WALLACE, 3. Alex NATOLI, 4. Jessie WHAREPOURI, 5. Abby ERCEG (Captain), 6. Cassandra TSOUMBRIS, 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 8. Sarah McLAUGHLIN, 9. Marijana RAJCIC, 10. Jenna MCCORMICK, 11. Grace HENRY, 12. Elise WHORLOW, 13. Ann MAYO, 14. Lorena MAGGIO, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Jessica WATERHOUSE, 17. Laura JOHNS, 18. Georgia MACRI, 19. Holly PATTERSON, 20. Kelly BARLTROP (gk)

Ins: 3. Alex NATOLI (FFV NTC), 4. Jessie WHAREPOURI (Manly United, NSW), 6. Cassandra TSOUMBRIS (Fulham United), 8. Sarah McLAUGHLIN (Claudeland Rovers, New Zealand), 10. Jenna McCORMICK (Adelaide University), 12. Elise WHORLOW (Adelaide City), 13. Ann MAYO (Illawarra Stingrays, NSW), 14. Lorena MAGGIO (Eastern Suburbs, QLD), 16. Jessica WATERHOUSE (FFSA NTC), 17. Laura JOHNS (Adelaide City), 19. Holly PATTERSON (Claudeland Rovers, New Zealand), 20. Kelly BALTROP (Para Hills)

Outs: Sian McCLAREN (Sydney FC), Anna GREEN (Lokomotiv Leipzig, Germany), Leanne SLATER (retired), Katherine EBBS (USA), Donna COCKAYNE, Ebony PHILCOX, Ange FIMMANO, Nenita BURGESS, Ashleigh GUNNING (Arna-Bjørnar, Norway), Vanessa REED, Daniela DI BARTOLO, Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Liz DURACK, 2. Samantha SPACKMAN, 3. Alexandra HUYNH, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Olivia KENNEDY, 7. Jenna KINGSLEY, 8. Vanessa HART, 9. Sarah WALSH (c), 10. Servet UZUNLAR, 12. Jessica SEAMAN, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 14. Trudy CAMILLERI, 15. Teigen ALLEN, 16. Linda O'NEILL, 17. Alisha BASS, 21. Georgia ROWNTREE (one to be omitted)

UNAVAILABLE: 6. Rachael SOUTAR (foot)

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory Sunday 21 October 2012 Intiga Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 10.30am

Another fascinating duel takes place in the west as a reinvigorated Perth Glory hosts the always-competitive Melbourne Victory.

The Glory are another squad to experience a number of changes, with a trio of Westfield Matildas adding depth and quality in equal measure. Home-town heroes Kate Gill and Collette McCallum bring world-class talent to the Glory roster after missing last season, while Aivi Luik has joined from Brisbane Roar.

The Victory have brought in little in the way of new talent, but the past year has seen Ashley Brown and Stephanie Catley become integral members of the Westfield Matildas squad. Experience too comes in the form of new coach Mike Mulvey, with the former Westfield Young Matildas boss boasting a proven track record in the old National Women-s League, having also impressed during a short spell at Gold Coast United in the Hyundai A-League.

Perth Glory squad: 1. Carly TELFORD (gk), 2. Sarah CARROLL, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Sasha ANDREWS, 7. Aivi LUIK, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Rosie SUTTON, 10. Jaymee GIBBONS, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette MCCALLUM (C), 15. Elizabeth MILNE, 16. Thia EASTMAN, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Kirri BOLTON, 19. Shawn BILLAM, 20. Zoe PALANDRI (gk)

Ins: 1. Carly TELFORD (Chelsea Ladies, UK), 4. Bronwyn STUDMAN (ACT), 6. Sasha ANDREWS (Pali Blues, USA), 7. Aivi LUIK (Brisbane Roar), 9. Rosie SUTTON (QLD), 12. Kate GILL (returns from injury), 14. Collette MCCALLUM (Lincoln Ladies, UK), 15. Elizabeth MILNE (Glenfield Rovers, New Zealand), 16. Thia EASTMAN (NTC, WA), 18. Kirri BOLTON (Northern Redbacks, WA), 20. Zoe PALANDRI (NTC, WA)

Outs: Mackenzie ARNOLD (Canberra United), Tanya OXTOBY (Doncaster Belles, UK), Kate HOLTHAM (Doncaster Belles, UK), Sadie LAWRENCE, Emily DUNN, Kristy TESCHINSKY, Danielle CALAUTTI, Katarina JUKIC, Erika ELZE (Brisbane Roar), Lara FILOCAMO

Unavailable: Aivi Luik (Hamstring - 1 week), Ella Mastrantonio (Knee - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY (gk), 2: Danielle JOHNSON, 3. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 4. Rebekah STOTT, 7. Stephanie CATLEY, 8. Ashley BROWN, 9. Tiffany ELIADIS, 11. Caitlin FRIEND, 12. Jacqueline VOGT, 14. Enza BARILLA, 15. Amy JACKSON, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 18. Cindy LAY, 20. Cassandra DIMOVSKI (one to be included)

Ins: 9. Tiffany ELIADIS, 18. Cindy LAY (NTC)

Outs: Katrina GORRY (Brisbane Roar), Kendall FLETCHER (Vittsjö, Sweden), Rita MANKOWSKA (relocated), Jodie Taylor (Birmingham City/UK)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Sunday 21 October 2012 Leichhardt Oval, Sydney Local kick-off: 3pm

Perennial title-challengers Sydney FC start with an awkward assignment as Newcastle Jets, who have been a regular thorn in the Sky Blues- side down the years, visit the harbour city. Alen Stajcic is fielding a far younger side than has previously been the case, although what the Sky Blues may lack in experience, they will gain with attacking x-factor.

The team-s youthfulness is demonstrated in Kyah Simon, who will miss the opening round through suspension, taking the captain-s armband despite being barely out of her teens.

The Jets, for their part, have gained experience in the form of a trio of American imports, plus former Westfield Matilda Hayley Crawford following a season away from the Westfield W-League. Much of the Jets- hopes will revolve around central midfielder Emily van Egmond, who enjoyed a hugely productive season with top United States outfit Western New York Flash.

Sydney FC squad: 1. Sian MCCLAREN, 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Elizabeth RALSTON, 4. Sam KERR, 7. Nicola BOLGER, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Renee ROLLASON, 11. Annalie LONGO, 12. Chloe LOGARZO, 13. Larissa CRUMMER, 14. Alanna KENNEDY, 15. Hannah BROMLEY, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19 Emma KETE, 20. Sham KHAMIS (gk)

Ins: Alanna Kennedy, Nicole Bolger (both Newcastle Jets), Sian McClaren (Adelaide United), Ellyse Perry (Canberra United), Emma Kete (Perth Glory), Annalie Longo (Three Kings United/New Zealand), Hannah Bromley (Herforder SV/Germany)

Outs: Sarah Walsh, Teigen Allen, Servet Uzunlar (all Western Sydney Wanderers), Heather Garriock (season off), Leena Khamis (knee - season), Danielle Brogan (knee - season), Kylie Ledbrook (retired)

Unavailable: Meg McLaughlin (not selected), Amy HARRISON (not selected), Natalie TOBIN (injured), Brittany Whitfield (injured), Kyah Simon (suspended - 1 week).

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4.Gemma PEARCE, 5. Tori HUSTER, 6. Angela SALEM, 7. Gema SIMON, 9. Tara ANDREWS, 10. Emily van EGMOND, 11. Kate HENSMAN, 12. Tiffany BOSHERS, 13. Bronte BATES, 14. Sammara SCHMITZER, 15. Alishia FOOTE, 16. Stacey DAY, 17. Mikaela HOWELL, 18. Michaela HATZIRODOS, 20. Alannah ROSEWOOD (gk) *Three to be omitted

Ins: 1. Eliza CAMPBELL (QAS), 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 5. Tori HUSTER (Western New York Flash/USA), 6. Angela SALEM (Western New York Flash/USA), 11. Kate HENSMAN, 12. Tiffany BOSHERS (Chicago Breeze/USA), 14. Sammara SCHMITZER (Football Mid North Coast), 15. Alishia FOOTE (QAS), 17. Mikaela HOWELL (NNSWIS), 18. Michaela HATZIRODOS (QAS), 20. Alannah ROSEWOOD (North Coast Football)

Outs: Melissa BARBIERI (season off), Nicola BOLGER (Sydney FC), Rhali DOBSON, Ariane HINGST (Canberra United), Alexandra HUYNH, Alanna KENNEDY (both Western Sydney Wanderers), Monnique KOFOED, Cassandra KOPPEN, Alison LOGUE, Nicole JONES, Linda O-NEILL (Western Sydney Wanderers)

Unavailable: 8. Madeline SEARL (HSC)