Westfield W-League 2009 Round 8 Review

Check out all the Westfield W-League Round 8 action.

Sydney FC 5 (Julie RYDAHL 12- (pen), Leena KHAMIS (14-/19‘), Cathrine PAASKE 39-, Sarah WALSH 84-) Perth Glory 2 (Samantha KERR 6‘, Lisa DE VANNA 61-) Saturday, 21 November 2009 Leichhardt Oval, Leichhardt Referee: Prue Donohue Assistant referees: Sarah HO and Liz SHORTER Fourth official: Laura ELLIOT

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 2. Teigan ALLEN, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c) (12. Michelle CARNEY 58-), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH (18. Brittany WHITFIELD 84-), 10. KYLIE LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-Neill, 19. Leena KHAMIS (13. Catherine CANNULLI 80-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Emma WIRKUS, 3. Carys HAWKINS (16. Sadie LAWRENCE 88-), 4. Samantha KERR (19. Katrina JUKIC 81-), 5. Shannon May, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Danielle CALAUTTI (11. Lisa DE VANNA 48-), 12. Katie Gill, 13. Elisa D-Ovidio, 15. Alexandra SINGER, 17. Marianna TABAIN

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Zoe PALANDRI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Katie GILL 34-, Lisa DE VANNA 85-

Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 2 (Michelle HEYMAN 28-/53-) Melbourne Victory 0 Saturday, 21 November 2009 Leichhardt Oval, Leichhardt Referee: Kirralee Gardener Assistant referees: Leanne Smith and Katie Patterson Fourth official: Penelope Nash

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER (C), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI (16. Jenna KINGSLEY 84-), 9. Renee ROLLASON (13. Trudy CAMILLERI 59-), 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH (7. Teresa POLIAS 90-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Rachel COOPER (gk)

Yellow Cards: Jenna KINGSLEY 88-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk) (C), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC (8. Katie THORLAKSON 64-), 3. Marlies Oostam, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maria RUYTER-HOOLEY, 9. Stephanie Catley, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 12. Monique HANSEN-KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY (19. Enza BARILLA 46-), 18. Ursula HUGHSON (14. Selin KURALAY 50-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets 1 (Amber NEILSON 53- (pen)) Canberra United 3 (Cian MACIEJEWSKI 9-, TSENG Shu O 74-, Kahlia HOGG 76-) Sunday, 22 November 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Referee: Peta McCallum Assistant referees: Penelope Nash and Catherine Nash Fourth official: Tanya De Boer

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 3. Pelay INGLES, 6. Amber NEILSON (c), 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 13. Caitlin JARVIE (9. Kate HENSMAN 64-), 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 17. Madeline SEARL (11. Carlie IKONOMOU 59-), 18. Leia SMITH, 19. Tara ANDREWS (12. Emma STEWART 83-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk)

Yellow Cards: Pelay INGLES 87-

Red Cards: Nil

Canberra United line-up: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 7. Ellie BRUSH (c), 8. Emily VAN EGMOND (12. Snez VELJANOVSKA 76-), 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES (2. Rebecca KITING 57-), 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jen BISSET (9. Grace GILL 49-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Jocelyn MARA

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar 2 (Tameka BUTT 42-, Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT 53-) Adelaide United 2 (Racheal QUIGLEY 10-, Ruth WALLACE 20-) Sunday, 22 November 2009 Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Referee: Rebecca Durcau Assistant referees: Renee Coghill and Christie Robb Fourth official: Brooke Staff

Brisbane Roar line-up: 20. Kate STEWART (gk), 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10.Lana HARCH (9. Jenna TRISTRAM 71-), 12. Steph LATHAM (6. Joanne BURGESS 38-), 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL, 16. Lauren COLTHORPE, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT

Substitutes Not Used: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 15. Leah CURTIS

Yellow Cards: Lauren COLTHORPE 84-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 5.Ashlee FAUL, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY (6.Thomai KEZIOS 90-), 8.Ruth WALLACE (9.Angela FIMMANO 69-), 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER (19. Nenita BURGESS 79-), 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk)

Yellow Cards: Ashlee FAUL 44-, Donna COCKAYNE 47-

Red Cards: Nil