Westfield W-League 2009 Round 6 Review

Check out all the Westfield W-League Round 6 action.

Canberra United 1 (Cian MACIEJEWSKI 58-) Brisbane Roar 2 (Joanne BURGESS 6-, Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT 74-) Saturday, 7 November 2009 McKellar Park, Canberra Referee: Pru Donohue Referee assistants: Brett Woodford and Greg Taylor Fourth official: Gary Vandeburgt

Canberra United Line-up: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (c), 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 7. Ellie BRUSH (6. Ellie RAYMOND 90-), 9. Grace GILL (5. Kahlia HOGG 60-), 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 19. Jennifer BISSET (22. Lucy ALLAN 63-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Jocelyn MARA Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD (13. Tameka BUTT 65-), 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10.Lana HARCH (12. Stephanie LATHAM 86-), 11. Aivi LUIK, 18. Courtney BEUTEL (14.Sasha MCDONNELL 65-), 19. Ellen BEAUMONT

Substitutes not used: 20. Kate STEWART (gk)

Yellow cards: Sasha MCDONNELL 79-, Tameka BUTT 90-

Red cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets 3 (Leia SMITH 20-, Hayley CRAWFORD 60-, Renee CARTWRIGHT 78-) Adelaide United 3 (Tenneille BOALER 26-, Racheal QUIGLEY 45/597-) Saturday, 7 November 2009 Wanderers Oval, Broadmeadow Local kick-off: 4.00pm Referee: Kate Jacewicz Referee assistants: Tanya De Boer and Catherine Nash Fourth official: Kiralee Gardener

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 2. Libby SHARPE, 3. Pelay INGLES, 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 9. Kate HENSMAN (22. Nicole JONES 79), 10. Hayley CRAWFORD(c), 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 18. Leia SMITH (8. Bronte BATES 75-), 21. Harmonie ATTWILL (4. Loren MAHONEY 68-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk)

Yellow cards: Stacey DAY 58-, Amber NEILSON 75-

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH, 3.Renee HARRISON, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS (13.Lauren CHIVERS 64-), 14.Donna COCKAYNE (6.Thomai KEZIOS 90-), 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR

Substitutes not used: 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Perth Glory 1 (Marianna TABAIN 63-) Central Coast Mariners 2 (Lydia VANDENBERGH 20-, 11 Michelle HEYMAN 57-) Saturday, 7 November 2009 Clipsal Stadium, Inglewood Local kick-off: 3.00pm (6.00pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey Referee assistants: Josh Mihevc and Trent Fleskens Fourth official: Tim Mihevc

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Emma WIRKUS (gk), 3 Carys HAWKINS, 5 Shannon MAY, 8 Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9 Danielle CALAUTTI, 10 Ciara CONWAY (6 Ella MASTRANTONIO 33-), 13 Elisa D-OVIDIO (21 Jaymee GIBBONS 90-), 15 Alexandra SINGER, 16 Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19 Katarina JUKIC (11 Lisa DE VANNA 41-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Zoe PALANDRI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Alexandra SINGER 31-, Ella MASTRANTONIO 77-, Lisa DE VANNA 83-

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2 Caitlin COOPER (c), 3 Lyndsay GLOHE, 4 Rachael DOYLE, 8 Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9 Renee ROLLASON (13 Trudy CAMILLERI 76-), 10 Kendall FLETCHER, 11 Michelle HEYMAN (16 Jenna KINGSLEY 90-), 12 Samantha SPACKMAN, 14 Ashleigh CONNOR (5 Jessica SEAMAN 90+2-), 19 Lydia VANDENBERGH

Substitutes not used: 20. Rachel COOPER (gk)

Yellow Cards: Kendall FLETCHER 16-, Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI 56-, Ashleigh CONNOR 63-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 1 (Julianne SITCH 62-) Sydney FC 1 (Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY 90-+4) Saturday, 7 November 2009 Deakin Reserve, Shepparton Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Catherine Hofmann Referee assistants: Elizabeth Hyland and Stan Tasic Fourth official: Jonathon Barreiro

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Sarah GROENEWALD (18. Ursula HUGHSON 64-), 8. Katie THORLAKSON (10. Deanna NICESKI 74-), 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 19. Enza BARILLA (4. Tal KARP 45-), 21. Kara MOWBRAY

Substitutes not used: 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL (13. Catherine CANNULI 81-), 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 19. Leena KHAMIS (12. Michelle CARNEY 81-)

Substitutes not used: 5. Lisa GILBERT, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil