Westfield W-League 2009 Round 5 Review

A look back at all of the action from Round 5 of the Westfield W-League.


Melbourne Victory 2 (Katrina GORRY 45', Deanna NICESKI 90'+3) Newcastle Jets 1 (Renee CARTWRIGHT 61') Saturday, 31 October 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Referee: Rebecca Durcau Assistant referees: Elizabeth Hyland and Jonathan Barreiro Fourth Official: George Lakrinidis

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 4. Tal KARP (c), 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY (7. Sarah GROENEWALD 45-), 8. Katie THORLAKSON (10. Deanna NICESKI 58-), 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 15. Jessica HUMBLE (18. Ursula HUGHSON 71-), 19. Enza BARILLA, 21. Kara MOWBRAY

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

Yellow Cards: Kara MOWBRAY 89-

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 3. Pelay INGLES, 4. Loren MAHONEY (8. Bronte BATES 45-), 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 13. Caitlyn JARVIE (11. Carlie IKONOMOU 71-), 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT (21. Harmonie ATTWILL 75-), 8. Leia SMITH

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk)

Yellow Cards: Renee CARTWRIGHT 50-

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 1 (Kendall FLETCHER 20-) Canberra United 1 (Ellie BRUSH 3- (pen)) Saturday, 31 October 2009 Canberra Stadium, Canberra Referee: Kate Jacewicz Assistant referees: Brett Woodford and Greg Taylor Fourth Official: Gary Vandeburgt

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Jillian LOYDEN, 2. Caitlin COOPER (c), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI (13. Trudy CAMILLERI 70-), 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN (16. Jenna KINGSLEY 78-), 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH

Substitutes Not Used:17. Britt SIMMONS, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Canberra United line-up: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 4. LIN Chiung Ying (5. Kahlia HOGG 30-), 7. Ellie BRUSH (c) (3. Bronwyn STUDMAN 68-), 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI (12. Snez VELJANOVSKA 89-), 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)

Yellow Cards: Jennifer BISSET 21-

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar 6 (Lana HARCH 8-/54-, Courtney BEUTEL 19-, Ellen BEAUMONT 21-/80-, Sasha McDONNELL 90-+1) Perth Glory 0 Saturday, 31 October 2009 Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Referee: Casey Reibelt Assistant referees: Renae Coghill and Christie Robb Fourth Official: Pru Donohue

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Casey DUMONT (GK), 2. Kate McSHEA, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (C), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS (15. Leah CURTIS 67-), 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10. Lana HARCH (9. Jenna TRISTRAM 77-) , 11. Aivi LUIK, 18. Courtney BEUTEL (14. Sasha McDONNELL 67-), 19. Ellen BEAUMONT

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Kate STEWART (GK)

Yellow Cards: Ellen BEAUMONT 43-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 2. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (C), 9. Danielle CALAUTTI, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Alexandra SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE (21. Jaymee GIBBONS 72-), 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD (10. Ciara CONWAY 34-) (19. Katarina JUKIC 72-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Zoe PALANDRI (GK)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC 6 (Alesha CLIFFORD 6-, Sarah WALSH 23-/36-, Leena KHAMIS 60-, Michelle CARNEY 74-, Catherine CANNULI 84-) Adelaide United 0 Sunday, 1 November 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Referee: Kiralee Gardener Assistant referees: Liz Shorter and Laura Elliot Fourth Official: Peta McCallum

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL (13. Catherine CANNULI 77-), 9. Sarah WALSH (12. Michelle CARNEY 64-), 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL (5. Lisa GILBERT 75-), 19. Leena KHAMIS

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Lisa GILBERT 88-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH, 3.Renee HARRISON, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN (10.Marijana RAJCIC 78-), 12.Katerina BEXIS (9.Angela FIMMANO 64-), 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS (15.Tenneille BOALER 34-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk)

Yellow Cards: Renee HARRISON 64-, Ebony WEIDENBACH 76-, Christina PAPAGEORGIOU 82-

Red Cards: Nil