Westfield W-League 2009 Round 5 Preview

Round 5 of the Westfield W-League kicks-off this weekend when, for the first time, Melbourne Victory take on Newcastle Jets on an artificial pitch.

Round 5 of the Westfield W-League kicks-off this weekend when, for the first time, Melbourne Victory take on Newcastle Jets on an artificial pitch. After having their Match of the Round moved due to poor pitch conditions at Bob Jane Stadium to the Veneto Club in Bulleen, the Victory will be playing for Victorian pride when they take on the Newcastle Jets at 2pm.

Don-t miss a minute of the action when league leaders, Brisbane Roar, host this week-s ABC televised game of the week. Top-of-the-table Roar face a tough test when the girls from the west, Perth Glory, come over to take on the inaugural champions.

Then it-s off to Canberra where Central Coast Mariners take on local girls Canberra United in another Westfield W-League first with the game set to be played for the time in Canberra Stadium - a curtain raiser for the Hyundai A-League clash between Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United.

On Sunday it-s back to Sydney for a second double header when Sydney FC takes on Adelaide United in the Westfield W-League and Sydney FC play Wellington Phoenix in the Hyundai A-League.

This is the Official Preview for Round 4 of the Westfield W-League. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets Saturday, 31 October 2009 Veneto Club, Local kick-off: 2.00pm Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Sarah GROENEWALD, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 15. Jessica HUMBLE, 16. Gulcan KOCA, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk), 21. Kara MOWBRAY *two to be omitted*

In: Kara MOWBRAY (promoted), Jessica HUMBLE (promoted), Ursula HUGHSON (promoted), Gulcan KOCA (promoted), Sarah GROENEWALD (promoted)

Out: nil

Unavailable: Selin KURALAY (not available), Stephanie CATLEY (National Team), Marlies OOSTDAM (injured)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 3. Pelay INGLES, 4. Loren MAHONEY 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 13. Caitlyn JARVIE, 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT 18. Leia SMITH, 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 21. Harmonie ATTWILL

In: Loren MAHONEY (Return from Injury), Stacey DAY (Promoted), Renee CARTWRIGHT (New Signing), Harmonie ATTWILL (Promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Elizabeth SHARPE (HSC), Emma STEWART (HSC), Hannah BREWER (International Duty), Kirstyn PEARCE (HSC), Madeline SEARL (International Duty), Tara ANDREWS (International Duty)

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory Saturday, 31 October 2009 Ballymore Stadium, Local kick-off: 2.00pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Casey Reibelt

This is now the Westfield W-League Match of the Round live and exclusive to ABC1 and ABC HD

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c) 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah CURTIS 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Leah CURTIS (promoted), Tameka BUTT (returns from injury), Steph LATHAM (promoted), Pam BIGNOLD (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (Foot)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 7. Elissia CANHAM, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (C), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 10. Ciara CONWAY, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC, 20. Zoe PALANDRI *one to be omitted*

In: Katarina JUKIC (promoted), Ciara CONWAY (promoted), Ellis GLANFIELD (promoted)

Out: Sam KERR ( international duty), Lisa DE VANNA (suspended)

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners v Canberra United Saturday, 31 October 2009 Canberra Stadium, Local kick-off: 4.15pm Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Tudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Jessica SEAMAN (promoted), Teresa POLIAS (promoted), Elizabeth O'REILLY (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwun STUDMAN, 4. LIN Chiung Ying, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *one to be omitted*

In: Bronwyn STUDMAN (promoted), Ellie RAYMOND (promoted)

Out: Emily van EGMOND (international duty)

Unavailable: Christine WALTERS (calf - indefinitely), Sally SHIPARD (waiting for clearance)

Sydney FC v Adelaide United Sunday, 1 November 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Local kick-off: 2.15pm Referee: Kiralee Gardener

Sydney FC: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Lisa GILBERT, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

In: Nil

Out: Teigan ALLEN (international duty), Danielle BROGAN (knee - unknown), Brittany WHITFIELD (international duty)

Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (knee - season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH, 3.Renee HARRISON, 6.Thomai KEZIOS, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 9.Angela FIMMANO, 10.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk) * 2 to be omitted *

In: Nil

Out: Ashlee FAUL (international duty), Ruth WALLACE (international duty)

Unavailable: Ruth BLACKBURN (injured - indefinite)