Westfield W-League 2009 Round 4 Preview

Check out all the team news for Round 4 of the Westfield W-League.

Round 4 of the Westfield W-League kicks off this weekend as Adelaide United host the Match of the Round when they take on Perth Glory at Hindmarsh Stadium, Saturday 24 October at 3pm AEDT live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD.

In Newcastle it-s the F3 Derby with Style as the Jets host their rivals from down the highway, Central Coast Mariners.

Then it-s down to the nation-s capital as Canberra United take on Melbourne Victory.

Finally it-s a top-of-the-table clash as champions Brisbane Roar make the road trip for a semi-final replay against Sydney FC at the Sydney Football Stadium.

This is the Official Preview for Round 4 of the Westfield W-League. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Saturday, 24 October 2009 Adelaide United v Perth Glory Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jacqui Melksham

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH, 3.Renee HARRISON, 5.Ashlee FAUL, 6.Thomai KEZIOS, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Ruth WALLACE 9.Angela FIMMANO, 10.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Ashlee FAUL (returns from international duty), Ruth WALLACE (returns from international duty), Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (return from injury), Karina ROWETH (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Ruth BLACKBURN - injured (season)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 7. Elissia CANHAM, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (C), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 20. Zoe PALANDRI *one to be omitted*

In: Sam KERR (return from national duty)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Saturday, 24 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners Wanderers Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 4.00pm Referee: Kirralee Gardner

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 2. Libby SHARPE, 3. Pelay INGLES, 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 12. Emma STEWART, 13. Caitlyn JARVIE, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 17. Maddy SEARL, 18. Leia SMITH, 19. Tara ANDREWS 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Libby SHARPE (promoted), Tara ANDREWS (promoted), Maddy SEARL (promoted)

Out: Loren MAHONEY (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Tudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk). *three to be omitted*

In: Ashleigh CONNOR (promoted), Elizabeth O'REILLY (promoted), Britt SIMMONS (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Saturday, 24 October 2009 Canberra United v Melbourne Victory McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Sara Hodson

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (c), 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 4. LIN Chiung Ying, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Emily VAN EGMOND, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *one player to be omitted*

In: Rebecca KITING, Emily VAN EGMOND (returns from international duty)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Chistine WALTERS (calf - indefinitely), Sally SHIPARD (awaiting clearance)

Melbourne Victory Women: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 14. Selin KURALAY, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: Stephanie CATLEY (promoted)

Out: Sarah GROENEWALD (omitted), Kara MOWBRAY (contract expired)

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday, 25 October 2009 Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 2.15pm Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 2. Teigan ALLEN, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Lisa GILBERT, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrin PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 18. Brittany WHITFIELD, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk). *three to be omitted*

In: Teigan ALLEN (return international duty), Lisa GILBERT (promoted), Brittany WHITFIELD (return international duty)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (knee - season), Danielle SMALL (departed club)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c) 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivy LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah Curtis 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Karla REUTER (promoted), Jenna TRISTRAM (return from injury), Steph LATHAM (promoted), Leah Curtis (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (Foot)