Westfield W-League 2009 Round 3 Preview

It's Round 3 of the Westfield W-League and Brisbane Roar and Central Coast Mariners occupy the top of the table.

It's Round 3 of the Westfield W-League and Brisbane Roar and Central Coast Mariners occupy the top of the table.

But teams are chasing hard and this weekend could see changes at both ends of the ladder.

Catch all the action from the Westfield W-League match of the round when Newcastle Jets take on Sydney FC in the F3 Derby with a feminine touch. Be there, 3pm at EnergyAustralia Stadium or live on ABC1 and ABC HD as Hayley Crawford's Jets take on the Heather Garriock lead sky blue of Sydney FC.

At Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide United host Melbourne Victory in a game the Lady Reds will be desperate to win against the class of Tal Karp and Melissa Barbieri's Melbourne Victory.

Then it's across the Nullarbor Plain for Perth Glory's clash with Canberra United. Canberra might be down on points but with the class in their ranks this is sure to be a furious fixture as young Matildas take on the established might of Collette McCallum's Perth Glory.

Finally it's back to Brisbane and to the home of Brisbane women-s football, Ballymore Stadium, in this top of the table clash between inaugural champions Brisbane Roar and the girls from Gosford, Central Coast Mariners. With both teams not shy of scoring a goal this game is shaping up to be a true test of this season-s contenders. Be there at Ballymore for a 6pm kick-off to catch all the action.

This is the Official Preview for the Westfield W-League. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Saturday, 17 October 2009 Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH , 3.Renee HARRISON, 6.Thomai KEZIOS, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 9.Angela FIMMANO, 10.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c) (return from injury) Out: Nenita BURGESS (not selected) Unavailable: Ruth BLACKBURN - injured (season), Ashlee FAUL (international duty), Ruth WALLACE (international duty)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Sarah GROENEWALD, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 14. Selin KURALAY, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk), 21. Kara MOWBRAY

In: Selin KURALAY (returns from suspension) Out: Ursula HUGHSON (omitted), Deanna NICESKI (omitted) Unavailable: Caitlin FRIEND (international duty) Stephanie CATLEY (international duty)

Saturday, 17 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 2. Libby SHARPE, 3. Pelay INGLES, 4. Loren MAHONEY, 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 12. Emma STEWART, 13. Caitlyn JARVIE, 14. Hannah BREWER, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 17. Maddy SEARL, 18. Leia SMITH, 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Emma STEWART (promoted), Libby SHARPE (promoted), Bronte BATES (promoted), Hannah BREWER (promoted) Out: Tara ANDREWS (international duty) Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Lisa GILBERT, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrin PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk) *One to be omitted*

In: Linda O-NEILL (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Teigan ALLEN (international duty), Nicola BOLGER (international duty), Danielle SMALL (departed club), Brittany WHITFIELD (international duty).

Saturday, 17 October 2009 Perth Glory v Canberra United Clipsal Stadium, Inglewood Local kick-off: 3.00pm (6.00pm AEDT) Referee: Casey Reibelt

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (gk), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 7. Elissia CANHAM, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC

In: Nil Out: Nil Unavailable: Sam KERR (international duties), Zoe PALANDRI (overseas)

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 4. LIN Chiung Ying, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA

In: Nil Out: Nil Unavailable: Rebecca KITING (back - 1 week), Emily van EGMOND (international duties - 2 weeks), Christine WALTERS (calf - indefinitely), Sally SHIPARD (waiting clearance - indefinitely)

Sunday, 18 October 2009 Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 6.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Pru Donohue

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c) 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivy LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah Curtis 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Jenna TRISTRAM (return from injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (Foot)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Tudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk). *three to be omitted*

In: Lyndsay GLOHE (promoted), Elizabeth O'REILLY (promoted), Britt SIMMONS (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Nil