Westfield W-League 2009 Round 2 Review

A look back at all of the action from Round 2 of the Westfield W-League.

Perth Glory 1 (Collette MCCALLUM 10-) Newcastle Jets 0 Saturday, 10 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Referee: Lee Corey Assistant Referees: Josh Mihevc and Tim Mihevc Fourth Official: Trent Fleskens

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Emma WIRKUS (gk), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 8. Tanya OXTOBY, 9. Danielle CALAUTTI, 11. Lisa DE VANNA (18. Ellis GLANFIELD 90-), 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO (6. Ella MASTRANTONIO 90-+3), 14. Collette MCCALLUM (c), 15. Alexandra SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN (7. Elissia CANHAM 87-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Katarina JUKIC (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 4 Loren MAHONEY (3 Pelay INGLES 88-), 5 Stacey DAY, 6 Amber NEILSON, 7 Gema SIMON, 9 Kate HENSMAN (17 Madeline SEARL 75-), 10 Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11 Carlie IKONOMOU, 13 Caitlin JARVIE, 16 Kirstyn PEARCE, 18 Leia SMITH (12 Emma STEWART 75-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk)

Yellow Cards: Carlie IKONOMOU 72-, Hayley CRAWFORD 78-

Red Cards: Nil

Canberra United 1 (Ellie BRUSH 90-) Sydney FC 2 (Sarah WALSH 20-, Cathrin PAASKE 84-) Saturday, 10 October 2009 McKellar Park, Canberra Referee: Peta McCallum Assistant Referees: Allyson Flynn and Brett Woodford Fourth Official: Greg Taylor

Canberra United line-up: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 4. Chiung Ying LIN, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Shu O TSENG, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET (5. Kahlia HOGG 60-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk), 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA.

Yellow Cards: Shu O TSENG 40-, Chiung YING LIN 53-

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD (5. Lisa GILBERT 88-), 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH (13. Catherine CANNULI 89-), 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrin PAASKE, 15. Kyah SIMON, 19. Leena KHAMIS (12. Michelle CARNEY 71-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Heather GARRIOCK 56-, Kyah SIMON 60-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 0 Brisbane Roar 1 (Ellen BEAUMONT 83-) Saturday, 10 October 2009 Epping Stadium, Epping Referee: Catherine Hofmann Assistant Referees: Elizabeth Hyland and Stan Tasic Fourth Official: George Lakrinidis

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC (7. Sarah GROENEWALD 80-), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP (c), 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Katie THORLAKSON (10. Deanna NICESKI 89-), 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN-KOFOED, 19. Enza BARILLA (13. Katrina GORRY 69-) , 21. Kara MOWBRAY

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

Yellow Cards: Julianne SITCH 31-

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 2. Kate McSHEA, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS (12. Stephanie LATHAM 89-), 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 11. Aivi LUIK, 14. Sasha McDONNELL (19. Ellen BEAUMONT 77-),16. Lauren COLTHORPE, 18. Courtney BEUTEL

Substitutes Not Used: 15. Leah CURTIS, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)

Yellow Cards: Lauren COLTHORPE 32-

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 2 (Trudy CAMILLERI 74-, Ashleigh CONNOR 88-) Adelaide United 0 Sunday, 11 October 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Referee: Kate Jacewicz Assistant Referees: Penelope Nash and Tanya de Boer Fourth Official: Catherine Nash

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Jilian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER (c), 4. Rachael DOYLE, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON (13. Trudy CAMILLERI 66-), 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN (14. Ashleigh CONNOR 75-), 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY ( 5. Jessica SEAMAN 88-), 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Rachel COOPER (gk)

Yellow Cards: Caitlin COOPER 78-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1. Sian MCLAREN (gk) (c), 2. Ebony WEIDENBACH, 3. Renee HARRISON, 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 9. Angela FIMMANO, 10. Marijana RAJCIC (12. Katerina BEXIS 83-), 11. Georgia CHAPMAN, 14. Donna COCKAYNE, 15. Tenneille BOALER (13. Lauren CHILVERS 64-), 17. Karina ROWETH, 18. Rochelle KUHAR.

Substitutes Not Used: 6. Thomai KEZIOS, 20. Kristy HARVEY (gk)

Yellow Cards: Donna COCKAYNE 7-

Red Cards: Nil