Westfield W-League 2009 Round 2 Preview

Football with style returned to action last weekend with four fantastic matches and the action is set to continue this Saturday when Round 2 of the Westfield W-League kicks-off at ME Bank Stadium.

Football with style returned to action last weekend with four fantastic matches and the action is set to continue this Saturday when Round 2 of the Westfield W-League kicks-off at ME Bank Stadium.

Perth Glory commence proceedings with their Round 2 clash against Newcastle Jets in a match focused on breast cancer awareness as part of major initiative between Perth Glory and the National Breast Cancer Foundation. This match will be televised ‘live and exclusive- on ABC1 at 3.00pm (AEDT).

In other matches Canberra United and Sydney FC face off in Canberra, Melbourne Victory take on the might of Brisbane Roar at Epping Stadium, and in a Hyundai A-League curtain raiser match at Bluetongue Stadium, Central Coast Mariners host Adelaide United.

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets Saturday, 10 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 12.00pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 7. Elissia CANHAM, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC

In: Katarina JUKIC (promoted) Out: Sam KERR (international duty) Unavailable: Zoe PALANDRI (overseas)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 2. Libby SHARPE, 3. Pelay INGLES, 4. Loren MAHONEY, 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 12. Emma STEWART, 13. Caitlyn JARVIE, 14. Hannah BREWER, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 17. Maddy SEARL, 18. Leia SMITH, 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Emma STEWART (promoted), Libby SHARPE (promoted), Bronte BATES (promoted), Hannah BREWER (promoted) Out: Tara ANDREWS (international duty) Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United v Sydney FC Saturday, 10 October 2009 McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Peta McCallum

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 4. Chiung Ying LIN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, , 9. Grace GILL, 10. Shu O TSENG, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 18. Sally SHIPARD, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *two to be omitted*

In: Rebecca KITING (promoted), Bronwyn STUDMAN (promoted) Out: Emily van EGMOND (international duty) Unavailable: Christine WALTERS (calf - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Lisa GILBERT, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrin PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 17. Danielle SMALL, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Alesha CLIFFORD (promoted), Michelle CARNEY (promoted), Linda O-NEILL (promoted), Danielle SMALL (promoted) Out: Teigan ALLEN (international duty), Nicola BOLGER (international duty) Unavailable: Brittany WHITFIELD (international duty)

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 10 October 2009 Epping Stadium, Epping Local kick-off: 6.00pm Referee: Catherine Hofmann

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP (c), 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Sarah GROENEWALD, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk), 21. Kara MOWBRAY *one to be omitted*

In: Ursula HUGHSON (promoted), Deanna NICESKI (promoted) Out: Selin KURALAY (suspended), Stephanie CATLEY (international duty), Caitlin FRIEND (international duty) Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Kate MCSHEA, 3, Karla REUTER, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Stephanie LATHAM, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL, 15.Leah CURTIS, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Kate STEWART (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Sasha MCDONNELL (promoted) Out: EMILY GIELNIK (foot - 1 week) Unavailable: Jenna TRISTRAM (Knee - 2 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United Sunday, 11 October 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 12.15pm Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER (c), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Trudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Ashleigh CONNOR (promoted), Elizabeth O'REILLY (promoted), Britt SIMMONS (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1. Sian McLAREN (gk), 2. Ebony WEIDENBACH , 3. Renee HARRISON, 6. Thomai KEZIOS, 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 9. Angela FIMMANO, 10. Marijana RAJCIC, 11. Georgia CHAPMAN, 12. Katerina BEXIS, 13. Lauren CHILVERS, 14. Donna COCKAYNE, 15. Tenneille BOALER, 16. Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17. Karina ROWETH, 18. Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20. Kristi HARVEY (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Karina ROWETH (new signing), Nenita BURGESS (new signing) Out: Nil Unavailable: Ruth BLACKBURN - (injured season), Ashlee FAUL (international duty), Ruth WALLACE (international duty)