Round 9 National Youth League Preview

National Youth League squads for Round 9.

*Please note: the Round 8 fixture between Queensland Roar and Central Coast Mariners which was scheduled to be played yesterday 19 November, has been postponed due to adverse weather. This match will be rescheduled for a date prior to the season end.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Sydney FC Saturday 22 November Hindmarsh Stadium Local kick off 3.45pm ACDT (4.15pm AEDT) Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United Squad: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Alexander SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DE BONO, Travis ANDERSON, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk)

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC Squad: Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Adam BIDDLE, Kerim BULUT, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Anthony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Sam MUNRO, Chris PAYNE, Sean ROONEY, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Chris TRIANTIS, Mark WARREN

Unavailable: Ibrahim HAYDAR (hamstring - 1 week), Matthew JURMAN (groin - 1 week), Robbie MILESKI (knee - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners Saturday 22 November 2008 Bob Jane Stadium, Albert Park, Melbourne Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Lucien Lavedure

Melbourne Victory Squad Mijo MARINOVIC (gk), Robbie WYNNE, Matthew FOSCHINI, Steve PANTELIDIS (OA), Fabio DI LIZIA, Cameron DRAKE, Aziz BEHICH, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Mathew THEODORE, Damir LOKVANCIC, Mifit BOJKU, Milos LUJIC

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season), Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Laurence BRAUDE, David D'APUZZO, Andre GUMPRECHT (OA), Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Sean MITCHELL, Nik MRDJA (OA), Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Chris TADROSSE (OA), Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT One to be omitted

Unavailable: Tim McGOWAN (Broken Leg - Indefinite)

Queensland Roar v Perth Glory Sunday 23 November 2008 Suncorp Stadium Local kick off 2.15pm AQST (1.15pm AWDT) Referee: Nathan MacDonald

Queensland Roar Squad: Griffin McMASTER (gk) (OA), Matt ACTON, Daniel BOWLES, Brad McDONALD, Mitchell BEVAN, Michael RYAN, Tyler THURTELL, William TUMUSIIME, Josh McVEY, Luke BRATTAN, Ben GRIFFIN, Tommy OAR, Isaka CERNAK, Michael ANGUS

Unavailable: Matt MUNDY (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Adam SAROTA (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Luke MUIR (injured - long term)

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Andrija JUKIC, Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Ryan PEARSON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - 1 week)

BYE: Newcastle Jets

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder