Round 5 Youth League Preview

All the team news for this weekend's round of the National Youth League

Round 5 Youth League Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 5.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1987).

Weekend Matches

Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Friday 24 October Bluetongue Stadium Local kick off 5.15pm AEDT Referee: James Lewis

Central Coast Mariners squad: Laurence BRAUDE, Andre GUMPRECHT (OA), Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Andrea MERENDA (OA)*, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NASH (gk) (OA), Greg OWENS (OA), Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT * pending international clearance

Unavailable: Tim McGOWAN (Broken Leg - Indefinite)

Newcastle Jets squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, George STROGYLOS, Taylor REGAN, Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Brodie MOOY

Unavailable: Ben McNAMARA (back - indefinite), Marko JESIC (Qantas Young Socceroos - international duty)

Adelaide United v Perth Glory Saturday 26 October Hindmarsh Stadium Local kick off 1.45pm (2.15pm AEDT) Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United squad: Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Alexander SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DE BONO, Travis ANDERSON, Lucas ANDRUCCI (gk)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Liam HARVEY, Andrija JUKIC, Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Ryan PEARSON, Jason PETKOVIC (gk) (OA), James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Sunday 26 October Bob Jane Stadium, Albert Park, Melbourne (Melway ref: 57 H4) Local kick off 3.30pm AEDT Referee: Kevin Docherty

Melbourne Victory squad: Mijo MARINOVIC (gk), Robbie WYNNE, Matthew FOSCHINI, Steve PANTELIDIS (OA), Fabio DI LIZIA, Cameron DRAKE, Aziz BEHICH, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Mathew THEODORE, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Steven PACE (OA), Daniel VASILEVSKI (OA)

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: Ivan NECEVSKI (gk) (OA), Adam BIDDLE, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Anthony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Matthew JURMAN, Robbie MILESKI, Mitchell PRENTICE (OA), Sean ROONEY, Chris TRIANTIS, Nikolas TSATTALIOS, Sam MUNRO *Two to be omitted

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season), Andy JEREZ (broken leg - indefinite), Milos LUJIC (Qantas Young Socceroos duty - 4 weeks)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.