Round 19 Youth League Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 19.

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 19.

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners Friday 30 January Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick off 5.00pm (AEDT) Referee: Kurt Ams

Newcastle Jets squad: Ben McNAMARA (gk), Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), George STROGYLOS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Jacob PEPPER, Simon MOONEY, Jon GRIFFITHS, Ben MARTIN, Matt HARPER, Joel WITHERDIN, Jesse PINTO, Jarrad ROSS, James VIRGILI, Taylor REGAN, Brodie MOOY

Unavailable: Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI (shoulder - 5 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Nigel BOOGAARD (OA), Laurence BRAUDE, Andrew CLARK (OA), Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Matthew OSMAN (OA), Greg OWENS (OA) Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT *four to be omitted

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United v Perth Glory Saturday 31 January Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick off 6.30pm ACDT (5.00pm AWDT) Referee: Stephen Toth

Adelaide United Squad: Michael ALEXANDROU, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk), Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA, Joseph COSTA, Michael DE BONO, Michael DOYLE, Osama MALIK, Michael MARRONE, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN, Alexander SUNASKY, Shane TOBIAS, Scott WEIDENBACH *one to be omitted

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA), Howard FONDYKE, Cameron EDWARDS, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Andrija JUKIC, Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Josh RISDON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Devon SPENCE (gk)

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Dejan ALEKSIC (wrist - 1 week), Lewis HALL (back - 1 week), Liam HARVEY (quad - 1 week), Steven HESKETH (hamstring - 1 week), Reece VITTIGLIA (general soreness - 1 week)

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Sunday 1 February Cromer Park, 101 South Creek Road, Dee Why Local kick off 5.00pm AEDT Referee: Matthew Gillett

Sydney FC Squad: Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Luke AUSTIN, Adam CASEY (OA), Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Antony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Matthew HALL, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Matthew JURMAN, Steve LUSTICA, Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Chris PAYNE, Mitchell PRENTICE (OA), Chris TRIANTIS (c) *two to be omitted

Unavailable: Zach CAIRNCROSS (suspended - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory Squad: Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), Matthew FOSCHINI, Fabio DI LIZIA, Aziz BEHICH, Mathew THEODORE, Nathan ELASI, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Tedros YABIO, Leigh BROXHAM, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Cameron DRAKE, Michael THWAITE (OA), Evan BERGER, Grant BREBNER (OA), Jose Luis LOPEZ (OA)

Unavailable: Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - season), Craig SWEENEY (groin - 1 week)

BYE: Queensland Roar

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Queensland Roar Squad: Matthew ACTON (gk), Michael RYAN, Matthew MUNDY, Bradley McDONALD, William TUMUSIIME, Adam SAROTA, Michael ANGUS, Jordan MASON, Jordan FARINA, Luke BRATTAN, David, DODD (OA), Chris GROSSMAN, Matthew THURTELL, Daniel BOWLES, Tyler THURTELL, Mitchell BEVAN, Josh McVEY *Two to be omitted

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured)