R.27: Ins-and-outs… superstar strikers are back

This is it! The final round of the Hyundai A-League and it’s the most exciting last weekend in history. Here are the squads for each club.

This is it! The final round of the Hyundai A-League and it-s the most exciting last weekend in history. Here are the squads for each club.

Friday, 11 April 2014 Newcastle United v Adelaide United Hunter Stadium, Newcastle Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST) Referee: Peter O-Leary Assistant Referee 1: Scott Edeling Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher Fourth Official: Adam Gehrig

TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on FOX Sports 3HD and SBS2. Delayed coverage on Sky Sport 4.

Live Match Stream: FFA will be streaming live coverage of the fixture in our Match Centre. Available (AUS & NZ only) to view by clicking here.

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, Online/Mobile phone app . SBS Radio 3 (accessed via digital radio, digital TV, online at sbs.com.au/radio and through the SBS Your Language app).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 4.Kew JALIENS, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (c), 9.Emile HESKEY, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.Josh MITCHELL, 15.Josh BRILLANTE, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 19.Michael BRIDGES, 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Mitch OXBORROW, 27.Nick WARD, 29.Joel GRIFFITHS. **Two to be Omitted**

Ins: 16.Jacob PEPPER, (promoted), 19.Michael BRIDGES (promoted).

Outs: Nil.

Unavailable: 2.Scott NEVILLE (knee injury - long term), 3.Zenon CARAVELLA (knee injury - three to five weeks), 25.Mitch COOPER (knee injury - long term).

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.JERONIMO, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Daniel BOWLES, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Michael ZULLO, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 25.Ryan KITTO, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Cameron WATSON (promoted), 16.Daniel BOWLES (promoted), 25.Ryan KITTO (promoted)

Outs: 21.Tarek ELRICH (suspended - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (fractured leg - indefinite), 4.Jon McKAIN (quad 1 week), 6.CASSIO (hamstring tendon - indefinite)

Saturday, 12 April 2014 Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand Kick-off: 5.30pm local (3:30pm AEST) Referee: Chris Beath Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Hendrik Hintz Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV broadcast: 5.00pm (AEST) Live coverage on FOX Sports 2HD and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Luke ADAMS, 5.Michael BOXALL, 9.Kenny Cunningham, 10.Stein HUYSEGEMS, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 12.Tyler BOYD, 14.Alex RUFER, 15.Jason HICKS, 17.Vince LIA, 19.Hamish WATSON, 21.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Roy KRISHNA, 25.Shaun TIMMINS, 30 Jacob SPOONLEY (gk) **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Manny MUSCAT (returns from suspension), 14.Alex RUFER (promoted)

Outs: 18.Ben SIGMUND (quad injury)

Unavailable: 3.Reece CAIRA (fractured cheekbone 6-8 weeks), 6.Josh BRINDELL-SOUTH (ankle injury 4-6 weeks), 7.Leo BERTOS (groin injury 2 to 3 weeks), 8.Paul IFILL (ruptured Achilles, season), 13.Albert RIERA (groin injury, season), 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder injury, season), 18.Ben SIGMUND (quad injury 2-3 weeks), 20.Lewis ITALIANO (thumb injury 4-5 weeks).

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (C), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.James TROISI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James JEGGO, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 25.Jason GERIA **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Nick ANSELL (returns from injury), 11. Connor PAIN (promoted), 22. Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted).

Outs: 21. Tom ROGIC (groin - 1-2 weeks)

Unavailable: 2. Pablo CONTRERAS (hamstring - 1 week)

Saturday, 12 April 2014 Melbourne Heart v Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park, Melbourne Kick-off: 5:30pm local (5:30pm AEST) Referee: Jarred Gillett Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis Assistant Referee 2: Jonathan Barreiro Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

TV broadcast: 7.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on Fox Sports 3HD and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MHTvWSW #ThankYouHarry

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Heart FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 4.Orlando ENGELAAR, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 10.Harry KEWELL (C), 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16. Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nicholas KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO **One to be omitted**

Ins: 10. Harry KEWELL (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Ante COVIC (GK), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Adam D-APUZZO, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Aaron MOOY, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14.Kwabena APPIAH, 17.Youssouf HERSI, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Jerrad TYSON (GK), 21.Shinji ONO, 22. Dean HEFFERNAN **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Youssouf HERSI, 22. Dean HEFFERNAN (both promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 12.Tahj MINNIECON (hip - indefinite), 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee - indefinite)

Saturday, 12 April 2014 Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Kick-off: 7:45pm local (7:45pm AEST) Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo Assistant Referee 2: Nathan MacDonald Fourth Official: Matthew Gillett

TV broadcast: 4.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on Speed HD (Channel 206 & 512) and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC central Coast, Grandstand Digital, Online/Mobile phone app. Coast FM (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Besart BERISHA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Diogo FERRIERA, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Besart BERISHA (returns from suspension), 14.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted) Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee - season)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Justin Pasfield (Gk), 3.Joshua Rose, 5.Zachary Anderson, 6.Brent Griffiths, 7.John Hutchinson (C), 8.Nick Montgomery, 9.Mitchell Duke, 11.Nick Fitzgerald, 12.Liam Reddy (Gk), 15.Storm Roux, 17.Anthony Caceres, 19.Matt Simon, 20.Bernie Ibini, 21.Mile Sterjovski, 25.Eddy Bosnar, 26.Kim Seung-yong, 27.Isaka Cernak, 28.Glen Trifiro **two to be omitted**

Ins: 27.Isaka Cernak (promoted) , 28.Glen Trifiro (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10 Marcos Flores (knee - season), 14.Michael McGlinchey (on loan - Vegalta Sendai), 18.Michael Neill (knee - season), 23.Adam Kwasnik (knee - season)

Sunday, 13 April 2014 Sydney FC v Perth Glory Allianz Stadium, Sydney Kick-off: 5:00pm local (5:00pm AEST) Referee: Lucien Laverdure Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick Fourth Official: Matthew Cropper

TV broadcast: 4.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on FOX Sports 2HD and on Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Perth and ABC Local Radio NSW, Grandstand Digital Sydney Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvPER and #ThanksTerry15

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Seb RYALL, 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI,16.Joel CHIANESE, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 18.Peter TRIANTIS (promoted).

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee - season), Pedj BOJIC (back - season), Terry McFLYNN (thigh - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O-NEILL, 4.Ryan EDWARDS 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Cameron EDWARDS, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC,10.Jamie MACLAREN, 14.Steven McGARRY, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA MORAES 17.Chris HAROLD, 18.Jack DUNCAN(gk), 20.Danny De SILVA, 23.Michael THWAITE,24.Matthew DAVIES, 28.Darvydas SERNAS, 36.William GALLAS, 39.Luke RADONICH (gk) **Two to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Matthew DAVIES (promoted), 6.Cameron EDWARDS (promoted), 10.Jamie MACLAREN (promoted)

Outs: 19.Josh RISDON (injury-hamstring)

Unavailable: Travis DODD (knee - indefinite), Scott JAMIESON (Achilles - indefinite), Shane SMELTZ (groin- 1 week)