National Youth League Round 6 Preview

The official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 6

Friday, 16 October 2009 Adelaide United v Sydney FC Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 4.45pm (5.15pm AEDT)

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *two to be included*

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 2 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Antony GOLEC, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO (c), Chris PAYNE, Dimitri PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk) *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Joe GIBBS (stress fracture - foot - indefinite).

Saturday, 17 October 2009 Gold Coast United v Perth Glory Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 2.00pm (3.00pm AEDT)

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben WEARING, Zachary ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Ben HALLORAN, Joshua BRILLANTE, Steven LUSTICA (c), Mitchell BEVAN, James BROWN, Neko VUJEVICH, Andrew BARISIC (OA), Mark BYRNES (OA), Matt OSMAN (OA), Ben HARRISON, Golgol MEBRAHTU, Tim ANDERSON (gk). *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Reuban WAY (knee injury - 4 weeks).

Perth Glory Squad: Clayton ARNEZ, Ludovic BOI, Jack CLIZBY, Million BUTSHIIRE, Ryan EDWARDS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Matthew IZZO, Alex PEARSON (gk), Glen TRIFIRO, Stephen WALMSLEY, Aleks VRTESKI (gk) *two to be included*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Cameron EDWARDS (study commitments), Dean EVANS (groin - 1 week), Nick FEELY (study commitments), Mario MARCINKO (tba), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 1 week), David PRICE (knee - 5 weeks), Ryan PEARSON (foot - 3 weeks), Joshua RISDON (hip - 1 week), Adam TAGGART (foot - 1 week), Reece VITTIGLIA (illness)

Sunday, 18 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 12.15pm

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC, James VIRGILI

Unavailable: Robbie Kolak (gk) (suspended)

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures, 2 weeks)

Sunday, 18 October 2009 Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.15pm (4.15pm AEDT)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be added*

Unavailable: Alistair QUINN (stress fracture - 3 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners squad: Matthew RYAN (gk), Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Ahmad ELRICH (OA), Shane HUKE (OA), Nathan SHERLOCK, Manny GIANNAROS, David GULLO, Nick FITZGERALD, Gavin FORBES, Matthew LEWIS, Brady SMITH, Brendan GRIFFIN, Panni NIKAS (c) *two to be included*

Unavailable: Jerry KALOURIS (ankle - three weeks)

Bye: Australian Institute of Sport