National Youth League Round 5 Preview

The official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 5

Brisbane Roar v Gold Coast United Friday, 9 October 2009 Goodwin Park, Yeronga Local kick-off: 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Brisbane Roar squad:<.b> Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Jordan MASON, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC

Unavailable: Alistair QUINN (stress fracture - 3 weeks)

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben WEARING, Zachary ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Ben HALLORAN, Joshua BRILLANTE, Steven LUSTICA (c), Mitchell BEVAN, Richard GREER, James BROWN, Neko VUJEVICH, Tim ANDERSON (gk), Andrew BARISIC (OA) *one to be included*

Unavailable: Ben HARRISON (groin injury - 1 week), Reuben WAY (knee injury - 4 weeks)

Perth Glory v Adelaide United Friday, 9 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 4.15pm (7.15pm AEDT) Referee: David Costello

Perth Glory squad: Clayton ARNEZ, Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA), Million BUTSHIIRE, Tim DOYLE (gk), Cameron EDWARDS, Ryan EDWARDS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Mario MARCINKO, Alex PEARSON (gk), Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA, Stephen WALMSLEY

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Dean EVANS (groin - 2 weeks), Nick FEELY (study commitments), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 2 weeks), David PRICE (knee - 6 weeks), Ryan PEARSON (foot - 4 weeks), Joshua RISDON (hip - 2 weeks), Adam TAGGART (foot - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *two to be included*

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 2 weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Saturday, 10 October 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Local kick-off: 2.00pm Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures, 3 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Antony GOLEC, Ivan NECEVSKI (gk) (OA), Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO (c), Chris PAYNE, Dimitri PETRATOS, Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk) *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Joe GIBBS (stress fracture - foot - indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners v AIS Saturday, 10 October 2009 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nik MATIC (gk), Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Manny GIANNAROS, Adam ORMSBY, Luka DUKIC, Matthew LEWIS, Panny NIKAS (c), David D'APUZZO, Shane HUKE (OA), Mitchell MALLIA, Brady SMITH, Nik MRDJA (OA), Nathan SHERLOCK, Gavin FORBES, Brendan GRIFFIN, Nick FITZGERALD *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Jerry KALOURIS (leg - two weeks), Matthew RYAN (not selected), Brad PORTER, Ahmad ELRICH, Matthew CROWELL ( all return to first team), Lachlan CAHILL (released)

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Terry ANTONIS, Eli BABALJ, Christopher BUSH, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Curtis GOOD, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX, Jared LUM, Scott MELLISH, Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC, Lawrence THOMAS (3 to be omitted)

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (foot - indefinite), Sam GALLAWAY (knee - indefinite)

Bye: Newcastle Jets