National Youth League Round 17 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 17.

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 17.

Weekend Matches

Queensland Roar v Perth Glory Saturday 24 January Suncorp Stadium Local kick off 4.15pm (5.15pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Queensland Roar Squad: Matthew ACTON (gk), Michael RYAN, Matthew MUNDY, Bradley McDONALD, William TUMUSIIME, Adam SAROTA, Michael ANGUS, Jordan MASON, Jordan FARINA, Luke BRATTAN, David, DODD (OA), Chris GROSSMAN, Matthew THURTELL, Daniel BOWLES, Tyler THURTELL, Mitchell BEVAN, Josh McVEY *Two to be omitted

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured)

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Jack CLISBY, Cameron EDWARDS, Howard FONDYKE, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Adam LUCA, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Josh RISDON, James SAMMUT, Reece VITTIGLIAtwo to be added

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Dejan ALEKSIC (wrist - 1 week), Dean EVANS (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Scott NEVILLE (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Anthony SKORICH (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Saturday 24 January Cromer Park, 101 South Creek Road, Dee Why Local kick off 5.00pm AEDT Referee: James Lewis

Sydney FC Squad: Luke AUSTIN, Adam BIDDLE, Beau BUSCH (OA), Simon COLOSIMO (OA), Matthew HALL, Antony GOLEC, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Robbie MIDDLEBY (OA), Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Nik TSATTALIOS, Chris TRIANTIS (c)

Unavailable: Zach CAIRNCROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Kofi DANNING (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brendan GAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Rhyan GRANT (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Matthew JURMAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Steve LUSTICA (National Youth Olympic team duty).

Newcastle Jets squad: Ben MCNAMARA (gk), Justin PASFIELD (gk), George STROGYLOS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Jacob PEPPER, Simon MOONEY, Jon GRIFFITHS, Ben MARTIN, Matt HARPER, Dylan MURPHY, Harry MAGUIRE, Matthew COMERFORD, Patrick WHEELER *Two to be included

Unavailable: Joel WITHERDIN (suspended), Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI (shoulder - 1 week), Taylor REGAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jesse PINTO (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brodie MOOY (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jarrad ROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United Sunday 25 January Bluetongue Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT (3.30pm ACDT) Referee: Tim McGilchrist

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT *one to be omitted

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United Squad: Michael ALEXANDROU, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk), Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA, Joseph COSTA, Michael DE BONO, Michael DOYLE, Osama MALIK, Michael MARRONE, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN, Alexander SUNASKY, Shane TOBIAS, Scott WEIDENBACH Unavailable: Nil

BYE: Melbourne Victory

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.