National Youth League Round 16 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 16.

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 16.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Friday 9 January Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick off 4.45pm ACDT Referee: Elvis Mustafic

Adelaide United Squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk), Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Joseph COSTA, Michael DE BONO, Shane TOBIAS, Michael DOYLE, Osama MALIK, Michael MARRONE, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN, Alexander SUNASKY, Scott WEIDENBACH, Matthew NASH (OA)

Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets Squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, Taylor REGAN (c), Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Brodie MOOY, Ben MARTIN, Jacob PEPPER, Fabian IACOVELLI (new signing), Ben McNAMARA one to be included

Unavailable: George STROGYLOS (suspended)

Central Coast Mariners v Queensland Roar Saturday 10 January Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Ty OWENS, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Scott WRIGHT, Darko VIDOVIC one to be added

Unavailable: Nathan SHERLOCK (knee - season)

Queensland Roar Squad: Michael RYAN, Ben GRIFFIN, William TUMUSIIME, Josh McVEY, Robbie KRUSE, Luke BRATTAN, Adam SAROTA, Matthew THURTELL, Brad McDONALD, Matt ACTON (gk), Michael ANGUS, Chris GROSSMAN, Matt MUNDY, Tim SMITS

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured), Daniel BOWLES (National Youth Olympic team duty), Tyler THURTELL (National Youth Olympic team duty), Mitchell BEVAN (National Youth Olympic team duty)

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory Saturday 10 January BGC Stadium, Dorrien Gardens Local kick off 5.00pm AWDT (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Mark LEE (OA), Adam LUCA, Ryan PEARSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Scott NEVILLE (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Melbourne Victory Squad: Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Robert WYNNE, Steven PACE (OA), Matthew FOSCHINI, Fabio DI LIZIA, Aziz BEHICH, Mathew THEODORE, Craig SWEENEY, Nathan ELASI, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Tedros YABIO, Stephen HATIZKOSTAS, Evan BERGER, Mifit BOJKU one to be included

Unavailable: Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - season), Leigh BROXHAM (suspended - 1 week), Cameron DRAKE (ankle - 1 week)

BYE: Sydney FC

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.