National Youth League Round 14 Preview

All the squad news for this weekend's round of National Youth League

Round 14 Youth League Preview

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners Friday 26 December EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick off 5.15pm AEDT Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Newcastle Jets Squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, George STROGYLOS, Taylor REGAN (c), Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Brodie MOOY, Ben MARTIN, James VIRGILLI, Jacob PEPPER one to be included

Unavailable: Ben McNAMARA (back - indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NASH (OA), Ty OWENS, Brady SMITH, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Scott WRIGHT, Darko VIDOVIC one to be included

Unavailable: Nathan SHERLOCK (knee - season)

Perth Glory v Adelaide United Friday 26 December Members Equity Stadium Local kick off 5.15pm AWDT (6.45pm ACT) Referee:

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Ludovic BOI, Dean EVANS, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Ryan PEARSON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA three to be included

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Howard FONDYKE (foot - 1 week), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Adelaide United Squad: Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Alex SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DE BONO, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk) two to be included

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Sunday 28 December Epping Stadium, Harvest Home Road, Epping, VIC Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory Squad: Fabio DI LIZIA, Matthew FOSCHINI, Mathew THEODORE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Cameron DRAKE, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Mifit BOJKU, Nathan ELASI, Robert WYNNE, Damir LOKVANCIC, Aziz BEHICH, Tedros YABIO two to be included

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season), Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - season)

Sydney FC Squad: Luke AUSTIN, Adam BIDDLE, Kerem BULUT, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Kofi DANNING, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Matthew JURMAN, Steve LUSTICA, Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Chris PAYNE, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Chris TRIANTIS (c), Nikolas TSATTALIOS one to be omitted

Unavailable: Brendan GAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Antony GOLEC (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Rhyan GRANT (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

BYE: Queensland Roar

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Queensland Roar Squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Matt MUNDY, William TUMUSIIME, Ben GRIFFIN (OA), Andrew PACKER (OA), David DODD (OA), Adam SAROTA, Luke BRATTAN, Josh McVEY, Tim SMITS (OA), Tommy OAR, Daniel BOWLES, Robbie KRUSE, Michael ANGUS, Mitch BEVAN, Tyler THURTELL, Brad McDONALD, Michael RYAN four to be omitted

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured)