National Youth League Round 1 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 1.

The wait is over and Australia-s premier national men-s youth tournament has returned for season 2. With 2 new teams and 27 Rounds of action culminating in the March 20 Grand Final, the National Youth League (NYL) is set to show off Australia-s best young footballing talent.

Last season-s competition ended with a Grand Final win for Sydney FC and earned 22 players club contracts for the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 season.

NYL season 2 kicks-off with four NYL/Hyundai A-League double headers in Adelaide, Newcastle, Sydney and Perth.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 1.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Friday 11 September 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 4.45pm (5.15pm AEST) Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United squad: Codey LARKIN (gk), Michael DOYLE, Alex SUNASKY, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Nathan FARRELL, Brett RAYNER, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Joe WRIGHT, Kingsley FRANCIS, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Liam WOODING, Nick MUNRO (gk)

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nikodin MATIC, Andrew REDMAYNE, Gavin FORBES, Matthew LIDDALL, Nick FITZGERALD, Mitchell MALLIA, David GULLO, Wolry WOLFE (oa), Matthew LEWIS, Emmanuel GIANNAROS, Adam ORMSBY, David D'APUZZO, Brady SMITH, Luka DUKIC, Graz TRIMBOLI

Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar Saturday 12 September EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 2.45pm Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, , Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN, Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC, James VIRGILI

Unavailable: Jon GRIFFITHS (knee - 1/2 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Luke MUIR (gk), Michael RYAN, Daniel BOWLES (c), Calum O-CONNELL, Matt BYRNE, Ken DOUGALL, Luke BRATTAN, Stefan VRBESIC, Josh McVEY, Jordan FARINA, Tyler THURTELL, Adam SAROTA, Matt MUNDY (oa), Isaka CERNAK

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC v AIS Saturday 12 September Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local Kick-off: 4.45pm Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

AIS squad: Musti AMINI, Terry ANTONIS, Eli BABALJ, Christopher BUSH, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Sam GALLAWAY, Curtis GOOD, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX (GK), Jared LUM, Scott MELLISH, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC, David TALEVSKI, Lawrence THOMAS (GK) - (3 to be omitted).

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (broken foot)

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Antony GOLEC, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO, Chris PAYNE, Dimirti PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Nenad VEKIC (gk). *One to be added*

Unavailable: Joe GIBBS, Tim MCGOWAN, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS

Perth Glory v Gold Coast United Sunday, 13 September 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 12.15pm (2.15pm AEST) Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory NYL Squad: Scott BULLOCH (OA), Million BUTSHIIRE, Ryan EDWARDS, Nick FEELY (gk), Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Matthew IZZO, Andrija JUKIC (OA), Mario MARCINKO, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Joshua RISDON, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA, Stephen WARMSLEY *one to be omitted

Unavailable: Ludovic BOI (local club commitments), Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Cameron EDWARDS (local club commitments), Dean EVANS (local club commitments), Steve HESKETH (local club commitments), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 2 weeks), Adam TAGGART (foot - 1 week)

Gold Coast United squad: Tim ANDERSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben WEARING, Zachary ANDERSON, Steven LUSTICA, Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Gol Gol MEBRAHTU, Callum HARE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Reuban WAY, James BROWN (OA), Richard GREER (OA), ANDERSON (OA), Andrew BARISIC (OA), Robbie BAJIC (gk) (OA). *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Jerrad TYSON (gk) (quad - 1 week), Ben HARRISON (groin - 4 weeks), Neko VUJEVICH (groin - 2 weeks), Mitchell BEVAN (pelvis - 4 weeks), Ben HALLORAN (knee - 1 week)