National Youth League 2009/10 Round 9 Review

A look at all the results of Round 9 of the National Youth League.

Adelaide United 2 (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 51-, Matthew MULLEN 56- (pen)) Brisbane Roar 2 (Jordan FARINA 22-, Tim SMITS 88-) Friday, 6 November 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Referee: Regis Queffelec Referee assistants: Curtis Wordsworth and Rick Schneider Fourth official: Raffaele Piccolo

Adelaide United line-up: Joel ALLWRIGHT (Kingsley FRANCIS 63-), Andrew CIARLA (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 46-), Michael DOYLE, Daniel GODLEY (gk) (OA) (Codey LARKIN (gk) 46-), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN (c), Inseob SHIN (OA), Alex SUNASKY (Joe WRIGHT 32-), Liam WOODING

Substitutes Not Used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Alex SUNASKY 8-, Evan KOSTOPOULOS 83-, Liam WOODING 87-, Dane MILOVANOVIC 90-+2

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: Kenneth DOUGALL, Jordan FARINA, Bob MALCOLM (OA), Luke MUIR (gk), Matthew MUNDY (OA), Calum O-CONNELL (Matthew BYRNE 58-), Michael RYAN (c), Adam SAROTA, Tim SMITS (OA), Tyler THURTELL (Alistair QUINN 53-), Stefan VRBESIC (Antony SCHIAVO 58-)

Substitutes Not Used: Matt ACTON (gk)

Yellow Cards: Bob MALCOLM 61-, Antony SCHIAVO 81-, Luke MUIR 87-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 4 (Nathan ELASI 41-/80-/83-, Aziz BEHICH 78-) Central Coast Mariners 1 (Panny NIKAS 66- (pen)) Saturday, 7 November 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Referee: Lucien Laverdure Referee assistants: Adam Papgura and George Lakrinidis Fourth official: Greg Gontischarow

Melbourne Victory line-up: 20. Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2. Matthew FOSCHINI, 3. Evan BERGER (OA), 4. Nick WARD (OA), 5. Diogo FERRERIA, 6. Matthew THEODORE (14. Craig SWEENEY 62-), 7. Aziz BEHICH (c), 8. Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, 9. Robbie KRUSE (15. Luke PILKINGTON 55-), 10. Nathan ELASI, 11. Antonio LA VERDE (12. Tedros YABIO 62-)

Substitutes not used: 1. Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Stephen HATZIKOSTAS 57-, Matthew THEODORE 59-

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2. Nathan SHERLOCK (17. David GULLO 46-), 3. David D-APUZZO, 5. Luka DUKIC, 6. Manny GIANNAROS, 7. Brendan GRIFFIN (8. Nick FITZGERALD 60-), 10. Panny NIKAS (c), 12. Shane HUKE (OA), 14. Brady SMITH, 18. Ahmad ELRICH (OA) (9. Gavin FORBES 60- (7. Brendan GRIFFIN 84-)), 19. Dylan MACALLISTER (OA)

Substitutes not used: 20. Nik MATIC (gk)

Yellow Cards: David D-APUZZO 44-

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United 2 (JEFFERSON 8-, Andrew BARISIC 38-) Sydney FC 0 Saturday, 7 November 2009 Southport Tigers, Southport Referee: Jarred Gillett Referee assistants: David Walsh and Adam Kersey Fourth official: Chris Aplet

Gold Coast United line-up: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2.Steven TOPALOVIC, 6.Mitchell BEVAN (11.Ben HALLORAN 55-), 7.Zachary ANDERSON (c), 9.JEFFERSON (OA) (15.Ramone CLOSE 60-), 10.Koh SATAKE, 12.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 14.Joshua BRILLANTE, 19.Andrew BARISIC (OA), 17.Tahj MINNIECON (13.Callum HARE 45-), 18.James BROWN

Substitutes not used: 20.Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Yellow cards: Golgol MEBRAHTU 79-

Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Ivan NECESKI (gk) (20.Mark PULLMAN (gk) 71-) , 2.Steve TIBBETTS, 3.Antony GOLEC (c), 4.Matthew JURMAN (10.Mitchell SPEER 57-), 5.Adam CASEY (17.Luke AUSTIN 57-), 6.Chris PAYNE, 7.Sam MUNRO, 8.Hussein AKIL (15.Ray MILLER 53-), 11.Iain RAMSAY, 13.Joel CHIANESE, 14.Tim MCGOWAN

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Adam CASEY 44-, Matthew JURMAN 49-, Sam MUNRO 70-

Red cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets 4 (Mirjan PAVLOVIC 49-/69-, Brodie MOOY 64-, Fabian IACOVELLI 71-) AIS 1 (Kamal IBRAHIM 63-) Sunday, 8 November 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Referee: Tim McGilchrist Referee assistants: Nathan Magill and Glen Peterkin Fourth official: Andrew Higgins

Newcastle Jets line-up: Neil YOUNG (gk) (oa) (Dion SHAW (gk) 45-), Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE (Fabian IACOVELLI 57-), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO (Will ANGEL 58-), Brodie MOOY, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Mario SIMIC, Umut TOKDOGAN, Jason NAIDOVSKI (Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 55-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: Mustafa AMINI (C), Terry ANTONIS, Jake BARKER- DAISH (Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO 59-), Kevin DAVISON (David VRANKOVIC 59-), Patrick DIXON (Aaron PETERSON 89-), Stephen DOMENICI, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX (gk), Aaron PETERSON (John MARTINOSKI 58-), Daniel PETKOVSKI

Substitutes not used: Lachlan TIBBLES (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

BYE: Perth Glory

National Youth League 2009/10 - Leading Goal-Scorers

7 - Eli BABALJ, Kerem BULUT

5 - Andrew BARISIC, Nathan ELASI, Panny NIKAS

4 - Aziz BEHICH, Chris HAROLD, Nik MRDJA, Chris PAYNE

3 - Ludovic BOI, Josh MCVEY, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Tim SMITS, Reece VITTIGLIA

2 - Million BUTSHIIRE, Joel CHIANESE, Jordan FARINA, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Matthew MULLEN, Mirjan PAVLOVIC

1 - Joel ALLWRIGHT, Zac ANDERSON, Terry ANTONIS, Scott BALDERSON, Fabian BARBIERO, Mitchell BEVAN, Luke BRATTAN, Lachlan CAHILL, Eugene DADI, David D-APUZZO, Matthew DEMO, Mate DUGANDZIC, Ryan EDWARDS, Ahmad ELRICH, Nick FITZGERALD, Matthew FOSCHINI, Kingsley FRANCIS, Howard FONDYKE, Gavin FORBES, David GULLO, Ben HALLORAN, Shane HUKE, Fabian IACOVELLI, Kamal IBRAHIM, JEFFERSON, Adam KWASNIK, Mitchell MALLIA, John MARTINOSKI, Golgol MEBRAHTU, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Brodie MOOY, Matthew MULLEN, Steven PACE, Inseob SHIN, Umut TOKDOGAN, Stefan VRBESIC, Ben WEARING, Reuben WAY, Liam WOODING