National Youth League 2009/10 Round 9 Preview

The official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 9.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar Friday, 6 November 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 4.45pm (5.15pm AEDT) Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *one to be included*

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - season)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Alistair QUINN, Michael RYAN, Adam SAROTA, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be included*

Unavailable: Daniel BOWLES (international duty), Josh McVEY (international duty)

Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners Saturday, 7 November 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Local kick-off: 2.00pm Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory Youth: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *four to be included*

Unavailable: Petar FRANJIC (international duty), Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures - 1 week), Kliment TASESKI (international duty)

Central Coast Mariners squad: Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Nik MATIC (gk), Shane HUKE (OA), Ahmad ELRICH (OA), David D'APUZZO (OA), Manny GIANNAROS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Matthew LEWIS, Panny NIKAS, Brady SMITH, Nick FITZGERALD, Brendan GRIFFIN, David GULLO, Gavin FORBES, Mitchell MALLIA, Luke DUKIC. *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Dylan MACALLISTER (return to fist team), Andrew CLARK (return to first team), Brad PORTER (return to first team), Matthew RYAN (not selected)

Gold Coast United v Sydney FC Sunday, 8 November 2009 Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 3.00pm (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jarred Gillett

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Ben HARRISON, Mitchell BEVAN, Zachary ANDERSON, Steven LUSTICA (c), Koh SATAKE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Ben HALLORAN, Golgol MEBRAHTU, Andrew BARISIC (OA) Ramone CLOSE, Callum HARE, Neko VUJEVICH, Steven TOPALOVIC, Chris HAROLD, JEFFERSON (OA), Tim ANDERSON (gk) *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Ben WEARING (suspended - 1 week)

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Joel CHIANESE, Antony GOLEC, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO (c), Chris PAYNE, Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk), Matthew JURMAN

Unavailable: Joe GIBBS (stress fracture - foot - indefinite), Kerim BULUT (international duty), Sam GALLAGHER (international duty), Dimitri PETRATOS (international duty)

Newcastle Jets v AIS Sunday, 8 November 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local-kick-off: 2.15pm Referee: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC *two to be included*

Unavailable: Robbie KOLAK (gk) (international duty), James VIRGILI (international duty)

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI (C), Terry ANTONIS, Jake BARKER- DAISH, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Jason GERIA, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX, Dado LOKVANCIC, John MARTINOSKI, Scott MELLISH, Aaron PETERSON, Daniel PETKOVSKI, Lachlan TIBBLES *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (foot- indefinite), Sam GALLAWAY (knee- indefinite), David TALEVSKI (broken leg - indefinite), Brendan HAMILL (International duty), Christopher BUSH (International duty), Nikola STANOJEVIC (International duty), Jared LUM (International duty), Lawrence THOMAS (International duty), Eli BABALJ (International duty)

BYE: Perth Glory