National Youth League 2009/10 Round 8 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 8.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 8.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Saturday, 31 October 2009 Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Ballymore Stadium, Herston Local kick-off: 3.15pm (4.15pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Gillett

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be included*

Unavailable: Alistair QUINN (stress fracture - 2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC, James VIRGILI

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday, 1 November 2009 Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 11.00am Referee: Gary Vandeburgt

Central Coast Mariners squad: Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Matthew RYAN (gk), Ahmad ELRICH (OA), David D'APUZZO, Matthew LEWIS, David GULLO, Brendan GRIFFIN, Brady SMITH, Panni NIKAS (c), Nathan SHERLOCK, Manny GIANNAROS, Luka DUKIC, Jerry KALOURIS, Mitchell MALLIA, Adam ORMSBY, Gavin FORBES, Nick FITZGERALD, Matthew LIDDALL. *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Graz TRIMBOLI (ankle - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *one to be included*

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 1 week)

Sunday, 1 November 2009 Gold Coast United v AIS Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 3.00pm (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben HARRISON, Neko VUJEVICH, Ben WEARING, Mitchell BEVAN, Zachary ANDERSON, Steven LUSTICA (c), Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Ben HALLORAN, Golgol MEBRAHTU, Callum HARE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Ramone CLOSE, Tim ANDERSON (gk) *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Reuban WAY (knee injury - 4 weeks)

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Eli BABALJ, Jake BARKER- DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Curtis GOOD, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX, Jared LUM, John MARTINOSKI, Scott MELLISH, Nikola STANOJEVIC, Lawrence THOMAS (2 to be omitted)

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (foot- indefinite), Sam GALLAWAY (knee- indefinite)

Sunday, 1 November 2009 Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 1.15pm (4.15pm AEDT) Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory Squad: Clayton ARNEZ, Ludovic BOI, Million BUTSHIIRE, Jack CLISBY, Tim DOYLE (gk), Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steve HESKETH, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Joshua RISDON, Anthony SKORICH, Adam TAGGART, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Nick FEELY (study commitments), Mario MARCINKO (indefinite), David PRICE (knee - 3 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures, 1 week)