National Youth League 2009/10 Round 7 Review

A review of all the Round 7 action in the National Youth League.

Newcastle Jets 0 Central Coast Mariners 6 (Nik MRDJA 20-/53-/59-, Ahmad ELRICH 36-, Shane HUKE 55-, Nick FITZGERALD 73-) Friday, 23 October EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Referee: Kurt Ams Assistant referees: Glen Peterkin and Thomas Klein Fourth official: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1.Robbie KOLAK (gk), 7.Damien BROSQUE, 8.Jason HOFFMAN, 10.Jason NAIDOVSKI (13.James VIRGILI 57-), 5.Jesse PINTO, 6.Taylor REGAN (c), 2.Jarrad ROSS, 30.Matt SIM, 4.Umut TOKDOGAN, 11.Ali ABBAS (OA) (12.Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 57-), 9.Donny OE GROOT (OA) (14.Mirjan PAVLOVIC 57-).

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Dion SHAW (gk).

Yellow Cards: Jesse PINTO 32-, Jason HOFFMAN 80-.

Red Cards: Nil.

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk) (20.Nik MATIC (gk) 61-), 3.David D'APUZZO (OA), 6.Manny GIANNAROS, 11.Matthew LEWIS, 10.Panni NIKAS (c), 2.Nathan SHERLOCK, 14.Brady SMITH, 12.Andrew CLARK (OA) (7.Brendan GRIFFIN 61-), 9.Nik MRDJA (OA) (17.David GULLO 61-), 5.Shane HUKE (OA), 18.Ahmad ELRICH (OA) (8.Nick FITZGERALD 45-).

Substitutes Not Used: Nil.

Yellow Cards: Shane HUKE 50-/68-, Manny GIANNAROS 82-.

Red Cards: Shane HUKE 68-.

Australian Institute of Sport 3 (Eli BABALJ 16-/18-, John MARTINOSKI 75-) Perth Glory 4 (Reece VITTIGLIA 61-/69/94-, Ludovic BOI 81-) Saturday 24 October McKellar Park, McKellar ACT Referee: Gary Vandeburgt Assistant referees: Brett Woodford and Luke Withell Fourth official: Greg Taylor

Australian Institute of Sport line-up: 1.Lawrence THOMAS(gk), 21.Mustafa AMINI, 8.Eli BABALJ (14.Damir Lokvancic 60-), 11.Christopher BUSH, 9.Stephen DOMENICI, 19.Curtis GOOD(24.Scott MELLISH 60-), 15.Brendan HAMILL, 18.Ersin KAYA (7.Terry ANTONIS 60-), 12.Jared LUM, 16.John MARTINOSKI, 10.Nikola STANOJEVIC.

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Aaron LENNOX.

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory line-up: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk) (20.Tim DOYLE (gk) 58-), 8.Clayton ARNEZ, 11.Ludovic BOI, 10.Million BUTSHIIRE, 13.Jack CLIZBY (5.Joshua RISDON 55-), 7.Cameron EDWARDS (3.Steve HESKETH (c) 73-), 2.Ryan EDWARDS, 6.Dean EVANS, 3.Steve HESKETH (c) (4.Sam MITCHINSON 58-), 9.Anthony SKORICH (12.Reece VITTIGLIA 32-), 14.Glen TRIFIRO.

Substitutes Not Used: Nil.

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC 5 (Chris PAYNE 23-/35-/64-, Kerim BULUT 29-, Joel CHIANESE 68-) Brisbane Roar 0 Saturday, 24 October 2009 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Referee: Gerard Parsons Assistant referees: Stephen Lucas and Garath Askham Fourth official: Brett Hookham

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Nenad VEKIC (gk) (20.Mark PULLMAN (gk) 54-), 9.Kerim BULUT (4.Dimitri PETRATOS 59-), 10.Zac CAIRNCROSS, 13.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Kofi DANNING (11.Iain RAMSAY 45-), 7.Brendon GANN, 3.Antony GOLEC, 5.Sam MUNRO (c), 6.Chris PAYNE, 2.Steve TIBBETTS (17.Luke AUSTIN 57-), 14.Adam CASEY (OA).

Substitutes Not Used: Nil.

Yellow Cards: Nil.

Red Cards: Nil.

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1.Matthew ACTON (GK), 5.Daniel BOWLES (c), 7.Luke BRATTAN, 2.Matthew BYRNE (9.Tyler THURTELL 57-), 12.Kenneth DOUGALL, 8.Jordan FARINA (15.Antony SCHIAVO 54-), 11.Joshua McVEY, 6.Calum O-CONNELL (10. Stefan VRBESIC 45-), 4.Michael RYAN, 13. Adam SAROTA, 16. Timothy SMITS (OA).

Substitutes Not Used: 7.Luke MUIR (GK).

Yellow Cards: Nil.

Red Cards: Nil.

Melbourne Victory 2 (Nathan ELASI 32-/63-) Adelaide United 0 Sunday, 25 October 2009 Veneto Club, Melbourne Referee: Alex Azcurra Assistant referees: Greg Gontscharow and George Lakrindis Fourth official: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory line-up: 20.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 7.Aziz BEHICH (c), 9.Nathan ELASI, 14.Diogo FERREIRA, 2.Matthew FOSCHINI, 4.Petar FRANJIC, 8.Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, 11.Antonio LA VERDE (15.Matthew DEMO 62-), 3.Bradley NORTON, 6.Matthew THEODORE (10.Simon TOLLI 46-), .5.Steven PACE (OA) (12.Craig SWEENEY 46-).

Substitutes Not Used:1.Stefaan SARDELIC (gk).

Yellow Cards: Nil.

Red Cards: Nil.

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 7.Joel ALLWRIGHT, 10.Andrew CIARLA (16.Kingsley FRANCIS 58-), 3.Michael DOYLE (6. Alex SUNASKY 53-), 4. Dane MILOVANOVIC, 17. Perry MITRIS, 15. Francesco MONTEROSSO, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 12. Brett RAYNER (9.Joe WRIGHT 60-), 11. Liam WOODING, 8. Hseob SHIN.

Substitutes Not Used:, 20. Nick MUNRO (gk).

Yellow Cards: Nil.

Red Cards: Nil.