National Youth League 2009/10 Round 7 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 7.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 7.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Accredited media wishing to attend any NYL match should let the relevant Club Media Manager know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective Club media manager for further Club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here

Friday, 23 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.15pm Referee: Kurt Ams

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC, James VIRGILI

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Nik MATIC (gk), Shane HUKE (OA), Nik MRDJA (OA), Ahmad ELRICH (OA), Andrew CLARK (OA), David D'APUZZO (OA), Manny GIANNAROS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Matthew LEWIS, Panni NIKAS, Brady SMITH, Nick FITZGERALD, Brendan GRIFFIN, David GULLO, Gavin FORBES, Mitchell MALLIA. *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Matthew RYAN (not selected), Brad PORTER (not selected)

Saturday 24 October Australian Institute of Sport v Perth Glory McKellar Park, McKellar ACT Local Kick-off: 1:00pm Referee: Gary Vandeburgt

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Eli BABALJ, Christopher BUSH, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Curtis GOOD, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX, Damir Lokvancic, Jared LUM, Scott MELLISH, Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC, Lawrence THOMAS *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (foot - indefinite), Sam GALLAWAY (knee - indefinite), Terry ANTONIS (knee - to be determined)

Perth Glory Squad: Clayton ARNEZ, Ludovic BOI, Jack CLIZBY, Million BUTSHIIRE, Tim DOYLE (gk), Cameron EDWARDS, Ryan EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Steve HESKETH, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Joshua RISDON, Anthony SKORICH, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Nick FEELY (study commitments), Mario MARCINKO (indefinite), David PRICE (knee - 4 weeks), Ryan PEARSON (foot - 2 weeks), Adam TAGGART (groin - 1 week)

Saturday, 24 October 2009 Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Seymour Shaw, Miranda Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Antony GOLEC, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO (c), Chris PAYNE, Dimitri PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk) *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Joe GIBBS (stress fracture - foot - indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be included*

Unavailable: Alistair QUINN (stress fracture - 2 weeks)

Sunday, 25 October 2009 Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United Veneto Club, Melbourne Local kick-off: 2.00pm Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory Youth: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures, 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *two to be included *

Unavailable: Matthew MULLEN (suspended - 1 match), Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 2 weeks)