National Youth League 2009/10 Round 5 Review

A look back at Round 5 of the National Youth League.

Brisbane Roar 2 (Josh McVEY 53-, Jordan FARINA 77-) Gold Coast United 2 (Andrew BARASIC 5-/8-) Friday, 9 October 2009 Goodwin Park, Yeronga Referee: Alan Milliner

Brisbane Roar line-up: 20. Luke MUIR (GK), 2. Matthew BYRNE, 4. Michael RYAN, 5. Daniel BOWLES (c), 6. Calum O-CONNELL (14. Albert EDWARD 60-), 7. Luke BRATTAN, 9. Tyler THURTELL (8. Jordan FARINA 60'), 11. Josh McVEY, 12. Ken DOUGALL, 15. Antony SCHIAVO, 16. Andrew PACKER (OA) (10. Stefan VRBESIC 46-)

Substitutes not used: 1. Matthew ACTON (GK)

Yellow Cards: Andrew PACKER 44-, Josh McVEY 67-

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United: 1. Jerrard TYSON, 3. James BROWN (6. Mitchell BEVAN 48-), 5. Benjamin WEARING (2. Steven TOPALOVIC 60-), 7. Zachary ANDERSON, 8. Steven LUSTICA (c), 9. Chris HAROLD, 10. Koh SATAKE, 11. Ben HALLORAN (15. Ramone CLOSE 58-), 12. Andrew BARASIC (OA), 13. Matt OSMAN (OA), 14. Joshua BRILLIANTE.

Substitutes not used: 20. Timothy ANDERSON.

Yellow Cards: Chris HAROLD 12-, Joshua BRILLIANTE 85-, Steven TOPALOVIC 89-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 1 (Howard FONDYKE 57-) Adelaide United 1 (Francesco MONTEROSSO 37-) Friday, 9 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Referee: David Costello

Perth Glory line-up: Clayton ARNEZ, Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA) (Stephen WALMSLEY 60-), Million BUTSHIIRE, Tim DOYLE (gk) (Alex PEARSON (gk) 45-), Ryan EDWARDS (Adam TAGGART 60-), Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH (c), Glen TRIFIRO, Matthew IZZO (Cameron EDWARDS 45-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Steve HESKETH 64-, Brent GRIFFITHS 81-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA (Kingsley FRANCIS 60-), Michael DOYLE (Alex SUNASKY 53-), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Daniel MULLEN, Matthew MULLEN (c), Liam WOODING (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 55-), Inseob SHIN

Substitutes not used: Codey LARKIN (gk)

Yellow Cards: Matthew MULLEN 60-, Inseob SHIN 73-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 0 Sydney FC 1 (Kerem BULUT 86-) Saturday, 10 October 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory line-up: Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), Aziz BEHICH (c), Mate DUGANDZIC, Nathan ELASI, Matthew FOSCHINI, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE (Bradley NORTON 57-), Craig SWEENEY ((Matthew DEMO 60-), Simon TOLLI (Tedros YABIO 57-), Evan Berger

Substitutes not used: Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: Nenad VEKIC (gk), Luke AUSTIN, Kerem BULUT, Adam CASEY (OA) (Hussein AKIL 62-), Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Antony GOLEC (c), Tim MCGOWAN, Chris PAYNE, Iain RAMSAY (Dimitri PETRATOS 58-), Mitchell SPEER,

Substitutes not used: Mark PULLMAN (gk)

Yellow cards: Sam GALLAGHER 81-

Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 2 (Nik MRDJA 35-, Panni NIKAS 44-) AIS 2 (Eli BABALJ 40-/42-) Saturday, 10 October 2009 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Referee: Gerard Parsons

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 3. Matthew LEWIS, 5. Luka DUKIC, 6. Manny GIANNAROS, 9. Gavin FORBES (7. Brendan GRIFFIN 61-), 10. Panni NIKAS (c), 11. Mitchell MALLIA, 12. Nik MRDJA (OA) (8. Nick FITZGERALD 60-), 14. Brady SMITH, 15. Adam ORMSBY (9. Gavin FORBES 85-), 17. Shane HUKE (OA) (2. Nathan SHERLOCK 45-).

Substitutes not used: 20. Nik MATIC (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil Red Cards: Nil

Australian Institute of Sport line-up: 1. Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 2. Trent SAINSBURY, 7. Terry ANTONIS (22. Jake BARKER-DAISH 60-), 8. Eli BABALJ, 9. Stephen DOMENICI (19. Curtis GOOD 60-), 10. Nikola STANOJEVIC (c), 11. Chris BUSH, 12. Jared LUM, 13. Kamal IBRAHIM (6. Patrick DIXON 60-), 15. Brendan HAMILL, 21. Mustafa AMINI.

Substitutes not used: 20. Aaron LENNOX (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Bye: Newcastle Jets

Leading Goal-Scorers:

5 - Kerem BULUT

4 - Eli BABALJ

3 - Andrew BARISIC, Chris HAROLD, Josh MCVEY, Panny NIKAS

2 - Aziz BEHICH, Million BUTSHIIRE, Ludovic BOI, Francesco MONTEROSSO,, Jason NAIDOVSKI

1 - Joel ALLWRIGHT, Terry ANTONIS, Scott BALDERSON, Fabian BARBIERO, Luke BRATTAN, Lachlan CAHILL, Joel CHIANESE, Eugene DADI, David D-APUZZO, Matthew DEMO, Mate DUGANDZIC, Ryan EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Kingsley FRANCIS, Howard FONDYKE, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Adam KWASNIK, Mitchell MALLIA, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Nik MRDJA, Matthew Mullen, Steven PACE, Chris PAYNE, Inseob SHIN, Tim SMITS, Stefan VRBESIC, Ben WEARING, Reuben WAY, Liam WOODING