National Youth League 2009/10 Round 4 Review

A look back at Round 4 of the National Youth League.

Perth Glory 3(Ludovic BOI 21-, Million BUTSHIIRE 72-/90+1-) AIS 2 (Eli BABALJ 4-/31-) Saturday, 3 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory line-up: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk), 3.Steve HESKETH (c), 4.Jimmy DOWNEY (OA) (15.Clayton ARNEZ 42-), 5.Howard FONDYKE, 6.Brent GRIFFITHS, 7.Cameron EDWARDS, 8.Todd HOWARTH (OA) (9.Mario MARCINKO 57-), 10.Million BUTSHIIRE, 11.Ludovic BOI, 12.Reece VITTIGLIA (2.Ryan EDWARDS 57-), 14.Glen TRIFIRO

Substitutes not used: 20.Tim DOYLE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: 1.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 2.Trent SAINSBURY, 6.Patrick DIXON (18.Ersin KAYA 51-), 7.Terry ANTONIS (26.Aaron PETERSON 59-), 8.Eli BABALJ, 9.Stephen DOMENICI (24.Scott MELLISH 57-), 10.Nikola STANOJEVIC, 11.Christopher BUSH, 12.Jared LUM, 15.Brendan HAMILL, 21.Mustafa AMINI

Substitutes not used: 20.Aaron LENNOX (gk)

Yellow Cards: Lawrence Thomas 54-, Stephen Domenici 55-

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC 1 (Joel CHIANESE 2') Central Coast Mariners 3 (Lachlan CAHILL 42', Mitchell MALLIA 47', Panagiotis NIKAS 51') Saturday, 3 October 2009 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Sydney FC: 1. Nenad VEKIC (gk) (20. Mark PULLMAN (gk) 75-), 2. Steven TIBBETTS (c), 3. Mitchell SPEER (17. Luke AUSTIN 58-), 4. Adam CASEY (OA) (15. Raymond MILLER 53-), 5. Antony GOLEC, 8. Hussein AKIL (7. Dimitri PETRATOS 56-), 9. Kerim BULUT, 10. Zach CAIRNCROSS, 11. Iain RAMSAY, 13. Joel CHIANESE, 14. Tim MCGOWAN

Substitutes Not Used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Mitchell SPEER 9-, Zach CAIRNCROSS 18-, Tim MCGOWAN 61-

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners: 1. Mathew RYAN (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL (OA), 3. Bradley PORTER (OA), 5. Luka DUKIC, 7. Matthew LEWIS, 8. Nicholas FITZGERALD (9. Gavin FORBES 45-), 10. Panagiotis NIKAS (c) (6. Emmanuel GIANNAROS 58-), 12. Ahmad ELRICH (OA), 14. Bradley SMITH (11. Mitchell MALLIA 45-), 15. Adam ORMSBY, 17. Lachlan CAHILL (OA)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nikodin MATIC (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 1 (Aziz BEHICH 26-) Brisbane Roar 1 (Luke BRATTAN 64-) Sunday, 4 October 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory line-up: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO (Simon TOLLI 46-), Mate DUGANDZIC, Diogo FERREIRA, Matthew FORSCHINI, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), Kliment TASESKI (Craig SWEENEY 46-), Evan BERGER, Bradley NORTON (Antonio LA VERDE 60-)

Substitutes not used: Sebastian MATTEI (gk)/

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: Luke MUIR (GK), Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Isaka CERNAK (Antony SCHIAVO 60-), Jordan MASON, Joshua McVEY, Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Adam SAROTA, Matthew MUNDY, Tim SMITS (Jordan FARINA 60-), Mario KARLOVIC (Kenneth DOUGALL 60-)

Substitutes not used: Matthew ACTON (GK)

Yellow Cards: Mario KARLOVIC 55-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United 1 (Matthew MULLEN 41- (pen)) Newcastle Jets 0 Sunday, 4 October 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United Youth line-up: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 58-), Matthew MULLEN (c) (Brett RAYNER 61-), Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING (Joe WRIGHT 53-), Fabian BARBIERO

Substitutes not used: Codey LARKIN (gk)

Yellow Cards: Dane MILOVANOVIC 37-

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets Youth line-up: Scott BALDERSON (c), Damien BROSQUE, Fabian IACOVELLI (Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 55-), Brodie MOOY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Jesse PINTO (Jon GRIFFITHS 45-), Jarrad ROSS, Mario SIMIC (Matt SIM 58-), Umut TOKDOGAN, James VIRGILI, Neil YOUNG (gk)

Substitutes not used: Dion SHAW (gk)

Yellow Cards: Damien BROSQUE 44-, Brodie MOOY 70-, Jarrad ROSS 90+1-, Mario SIMIC 90+4-

Red Cards: Nil

Bye: Gold Coast United

National Youth League 2009/10 - Leading Goal-Scorers

4 - Kerem BULUT 3 - Chris HAROLD 2 - Eli BABALJ, Aziz BEHICH, Million BUTSHIIRE, Ludovic BOI, Josh MCVEY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Panny NIKAS 1 - Joel ALLWRIGHT, Terry ANTONIS, Scott BALDERSON, Fabian BARBIERO, Andrew BARISIC, Luke BRATTAN, Lachlan CAHILL, Joel CHIANESE, Eugene DADI, David D-APUZZO, Matthew DEMO, Mate DUGANDZIC, Ryan EDWARDS, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Adam KWASNIK, Mitchell MALLIA, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew Mullen, Panagiotis NIKAS, Steven PACE, Chris PAYNE, Inseob SHIN, Tim SMITS, Stefan VRBESIC, Ben WEARING, Reuben WAY, Liam WOODING