National Youth League 2009/10 Round 4 Preview

The official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round

Perth Glory v AIS Saturday, 3 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 12.45pm (2.45pm AEST) Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory NYL Squad: Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA), Million BUTSHIIRE, Jimmy DOWNEY (OA), Cameron EDWARDS, Nick FEELY (gk), Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Mario MARCINKO, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Dean EVANS (groin - 1 week), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 2 weeks), Joshua RISDON (hip - 1 week), Adam TAGGART (foot - 2 weeks)

AIS squad: Mustafa AMINI, Terry ANTONIS, Eli BABALJ, Christopher BUSH, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX (GK), Jared LUM, Scott MELLISH, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC, Lawrence THOMAS (GK)

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (broken foot)

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners Saturday, 3 October 2009 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Sydney FC: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Joel CHIANESE, Antony GOLEC, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Chris PAYNE, Dimitri PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS (c), Nenad VEKIC (gk).

Unavailable: Sam GALLAGHER (International duty), Joe GIBBS (stress fracture - foot - indefinite), Sam MUNRO (International duty)

Central Coast Mariners: Nik MATIC (gk), Matthew RYAN (gk), Matthew CROWELL (OA), Lachlan CAHILL (OA), Brad PORTER (OA), Ahmad ELRICH (OA), David D'APUZZO, Matthew LEWIS, Brady SMITH, Panny NIKAS (c), Nick FITZGERALD, Mitchell MALLIA, Adam ORMSBY, Manny GIANNAROS, Matthew LIDDALL, Graz TRIMBOLI, Brendan GRIFFIN, David GULLO, Luka DUKIC, Gavin FORBES *five to be omitted*

Unavailable: Jerry KALOURIS (leg - 3 weeks), Nathan SHERLOCK (groin - 4 weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar Sunday, 4 October 2009 Veneto Club, Bulleen Local kick-off: 2.00pm Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory Youth: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures - 4 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Jordan FARINA, Jordan MASON, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL *two to be included *

Unavailable: Stefan VRBESIC (hamstring - 2 weeks)

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Sunday, 4 October 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3.00pm AEST) Referee: Regis Queffelec

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT *overage players to be added

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 1 week)

Newcastle Jets squad: Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC, James VIRGILI, Umut Tokdogan

Unavailable: Robbie Kolak (suspended - 2 weeks)