National Youth League 2009/10 Round 3 Review

A review of all the Round 3 action from the National Youth League.

Friday, 25 September 2009 Newcastle Jets 0 Perth Glory 1 (Eugene DADI 19-) EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Referee: Tim McGilchrist Assistant referees: Ryan Gallagher and Glen Peterkin Fourth official: Nathan Magill

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Robbie KOLAK (gk), 2. Jarrad ROSS, 3. Mario SIMIC, 4. Brodie MOOY, 6. Taylor REGAN, 7. James VIRGILI (13. Fabian IACOVELLI 59-), 8. Scott BALDERSON (20. Dion SHAW (gk) 77-), 9. Mirjan PAVLOVIC (5. Jesse PINTO 53-), 10. Damian BROSQUE, 11. Matthew SIM (14. Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 55-), 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE (OA) (7. James Virgili 87-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Brodie MOOY 26-, Mario SIMIC 58-

Red cards: Robbie KOLAK 75-

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Alex PEARSON (gk) (20. Tim DOYLE (gk) 85-), 2. Ryan PEARSON (14. Glen TRIFIRO 43-), 3. Steven HESKETH, 4. AMARAL (11. Ludovic BOI 75-), 5. Howard FONDYKE, 6. Brent GRIFFITHS, 7. Scott BULLOCH (OA), 8. David PRICE, 11. Ludovic BOI (10. Million BUTSHIRE 58-), 12. Reece VITTIGLIA, 22. Eugene DADI (OA) (9. Mario MARCINKO 58-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Steven HESKETH 61-

Red cards: Nil

Saturday, 26 September 2009 Brisbane Roar 0 Sydney FC 2 (Kerim BULUT 42-/50-) Goodwin Park, Brisbane Referee: Jared Gillett Assistant referees: Drew Ninnes and Chris Alpet Fourth official: Adam Kersey

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (gk), 4. Michael RYAN, 5. Daniel BOWLES (c), 6. Calum O-CONNELL (2. Matthew BYRNE 46-), 7. Luke BRATTAN (3. Timothy DUNN 46-), 8. Jordan FARINA, 11. Josh MCVEY, 12. Kenneth DOUGALL, 13. Adam SAROTA (9. Tyler THURTELL 59-), 14. Albert EDWARD, 15. Antony SCHIAVO

Substitutes not used: 20. Luke MUIR (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Nenad VEKIC (gk), 2. Steven TIBBETS (c), 3. Mitchell SPEER, 7. Dimitrios PETRATOS, 8. Hussein AKIL (15. Raymond MILLER 60-), 9. Kerim BULUT, 10. Zachary CAIRNCROSS (6. David VRANKOVIC 60-), 11. Iain RAMSAY (4. Michael STUART 59-), 13. Joel CHIANESE, 14. Tim MCGOWAN, 17. Luke AUSTIN

Substitutes not used: 20. Mark PULLMAN (gk)

Yellow cards: Nenad VEKIC 54-, Kerim BULUT 56-, David VRANKOVIC 75-

Red cards: Nil

Saturday, 26 September 2009 AIS 1 (Terry ANTONIS 33-) Adelaide United 4 (Fabian BARBIERO 45-+2, Dane MILOVANOVIC 64-, Evan KOSTOPOULOS 75-, Kingsley FRANCIS 76-) AIS Athletics Track, Canberra Referee: Gary Vandeburgt Assistant referees: Allyson Flynn and Brett Woodford Fourth official: Greg Taylor

AIS line-up: 20.Aaron LENNOX (gk), 7.Terry ANTONIS (22.Jake BARKER-DAISH 59-), 11.Christopher BUSH, 6.Patrick DIXON, 9.Stephen DOMENICI (5.Sam GALLAWAY 59-), 15.Brendan HAMILL, 14.Dado LOKVANCIC, 12.Jared LUM, 2.Trent SAINSBURY, 10.Nikola STANOJEVIC, 3.David TALEVSKI (18.Ersin KAYA 50-)

Substitutes not used: 1.Lawrence THOMAS (gk)

Yellow cards: Dado LOKVANCIC 37-, Ersin KAYA 65-, Christopher BUSH 90-+5

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Codey LARKIN (gk) (20.Nick MUNRO (gk) 86-), 7.Joel ALLWRIGHT (9.Evan KOSTOPOULOS 60-), 10.Andrew CIARLA, 3.Michael DOYLE, 5.Dane MILOVANOVIC, 17.Perry MITRIS, 4.Matthew MULLEN (c) (16.Kingsley FRANCIS 56-), 6.Alex SUNASKY, 11.Liam WOODING, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 8.Fabian BARBIERO (12.Brett RAYNER 59-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Sunday, 27 September 2009 Gold Coast United 1 (Chris HAROLD 52-) Melbourne Victory 1 (Mate DUGANDZIC 17-) Southport Tigers, Southport Referee: Matthew Skinner Assistant referees: Ben Haigh and Adam Kersey Fourth official: Drew Ninnes

Gold Coast United line-up: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2.Steven TOPALOVIC (13.Callum HARE 60-), 3.James BROWN, 5.Ben WEARING, 6.Richard GREER (11.Ben HALLORAN 45-) 7.Zachary ANDERSON, 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 9.Chris HAROLD, 10.Koh SATAKE, 14.Joshua BRILLANTE, 15.Reuban WAY (12.Bobby RUSSELL 60-). Substitutes not used: 20.Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory line-up: 20.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Matthew FOSCHINI, 4.Petar FRANJIC, 6.Evan BERGER, 7.Aziz BEHICH (c), 9.Matthew DEMO (12.Simon TOLLI 60-), 8.Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, 10.Kliment TASESKI, 11.Antonio LA VERDE (3.Bradley NORTON 55-), 14.Mate DUGANDZIC, 15.Craig SWEENEY (5.Diogo FERREIRA 45-)

Substitutes not used: 1.Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Bye: Central Coast Mariners

National Youth League 2009/10 - Leading Goal-Scorers

4 - Kerem BULUT 3 - Chris HAROLD 2 - Josh MCVEY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Panny NIKAS, 1 - Joel ALLWRIGHT, Terry ANTONIS, Scott BALDERSON, Fabian BARBIERO, Andrew BARISIC, Aziz BEHICH, Ludovic BOI, Eugene DADI, David D-APUZZO, Matthew DEMO, Mate DUGANDZIC, Ryan EDWARDS, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Adam KWASNIK, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Steven PACE, Chris PAYNE, Inseob SHIN, Tim SMITS, Stefan VRBESIC, Ben WEARING, Reuben WAY, Liam WOODING