National Youth League 2009/10 Round 3 Preview

All the squad news from Round 2 of the National Youth League.

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory Friday, 25 September 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.15pm Referee: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN, Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC

Unavailable: James VIRGILI (international duty)

Perth Glory NYL Squad: Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA), Million BUTSHIIRE, Eugene DADI (OA), Jimmy DOWNEY (OA), Tim DOYLE, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA *one to be included*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Cameron EDWARDS (local club commitments), Dean EVANS (groin - 2 weeks), Nick FEELY (local club commitments), Mario MARCINKO (local club commitments), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 2 weeks), Joshua RISDON (hip - 1 week), Adam TAGGART (foot - 2 weeks)

Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Saturday, 26 September 2009 Goodwin Park, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Matthew Skinner

Brisbane Roar squad: Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Timothy DUNN, Jordan FARINA, Jordan MASON, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Matthew THURTELL, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Samuel CHAPPLE (replacement player - NSWIS), Joel CHIANESE, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Dimitri PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk). *One to be added.

Unavailable: Sam GALLAGHER (international duty), Joe GIBBS (foot stress fracture -indefinite), Sam MUNRO (international duty)

AIS v Adelaide United Saturday, 26 September 2009 AIS Athletics Track, Canberra Local kick-off: Referee: Gary Vandeburgt

AIS squad: Terry ANTONIS, Jake BARKER-DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Jason GERIA, Curtis GOOD, Brendan HAMILL, Aaron LENNOX (gk), Dado LOKVANCIC, Jared LUM, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC, David TALEVSKI, Lawrence THOMAS (gk)

Unavailable: Marc WARREN (foot - indefinite), Sam GALLAWAY (knee - indefinite), Musti AMINI (hip flexor - indefinite)

Adelaide United Squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Fabian BARBIERO, *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - 6 months), Nathan FARRELL (ankle - 2 weeks)

Gold Coast United v Melbourne Victory Sunday, 27 September 2009 Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Alan Milliner

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben WEARING, Zachary ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Ben HALLORAN, Callum HARE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Reuban WAY, Steven LUSTICA, Richard GREER, Andrew BARISIC (OA), James BROWN, Tim ANDERSON (gk),

Unavailable: Ben HARRISON (groin injury - 2 weeks), Neko VUJEVICH (groin injury - 2 week), Mitchell BEVAN (pelvic injury - 3 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures - 5 weeks)