National Youth League 2009/10 Round 23 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 23.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 23.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Saturday 6 February 2010 Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local Kick-Off: 3:10pm Referee: Regis Queffelec

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nik MATIC (GK), Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), Dylan MACALLISTER (OA), Matthew LEWIS, Mitchell MALLIA, Brendan GRIFFIN, Matthew LIDDALL, Bernie IBINI-ISEI, Nick FITZGERALD, Jerry KALOURIS, Adam ORMSBY, Luka DUKIC, Gavin FORBES, David GULLO *one to be added

Unavailable: Manny GIANNAROS (groin - two weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE, James FOGARTY (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Brodie MOOY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Matt SIM, Umut TOKDOGAN, James VIRGILI *two to be omitted

Unavailable: Mario SIMIC (groin - 1-2 weeks)

Saturday 6 February 2010 Melbourne Victory v AIS Epping Stadium, Epping Local Kick-Off: 3:00pm Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones

Melbourne Victory Youth: Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Luke PILKINGTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), David STIRTON, Craig SWEENEY, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included

Unavailable: Nil

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Jake BARKER-DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Stephen DOMENICI, Ryan EDWARDS, Sam GALLAWAY, Curtis GOOD, Kamal IBRAHIM, Aaron LENNOX (GK), Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), Lachlan TIBBLES (GK), Marc WARREN (one to be omitted).

Unavailable: Eli BABALJ (knee - 3 weeks), Brendan HAMILL (ankle - indefinite), David TALEVSKI (broken leg - 2 weeks), Terry ANTONIS (groin - 3 weeks).

Saturday 6 February 2010 Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar Hindmarsh Stadium Local Kick-Off: 4:45pm (5:15pm AEDT) Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Adelaide United Youth squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA (c), Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Nick MUNRO (gk), Inseob SHIN, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT

Unavailable: Matthew MULLEN (suspended - 1 match), Nathan FARRELL (ankle - season)

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON (GK), Matthew BYRNE, Luke BRATTAN, Kenneth DOUGALL, David DODD (OA), Josh McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Alistair QUINN, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC, Tim SMITS (OA), Isaka CERNAK, Matt MUNDY (OA)

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday 7 February 2010 Sydney FC v Perth Glory Parramatta Stadium, Parramatta Local Kick-Off: 2:00pm Referee: Kurt Ams

Sydney FC squad: Nenad VEKIC (gk), Steve TIBBETS, Mitchell SPEER, Joseph GIBBS, Sam GALLAGHER, Dimitri PETRATOS, Hussein AKIL, Iain RAMSAY, Joel CHIANESE, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Luke AUSTIN, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Sam MUNRO (c), Anthony GOLEC, Adam CASEY (OA), Justin HAYWARD

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory Squad: Tommy AMPHLETT, Ludovic BOI, Tim DOYLE (gk), Hayden DOYLE, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Mario MARCINKO, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Joshua RISDON, Anthony SKORICH, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA, Francis SOALE (gk) **two to be omitted

Unavailable: Million BUTSHIIRE (knee - 5 weeks)

BYE: Gold Coast United