National Youth League 2009/10 Round 2 Review

A review of all the Round 2 action from the National Youth League/


Brisbane Roar 3 (Brent GRIFFITHS 9' OG, Josh MCVEY 43'/68')

Perth Glory 1 (Ludovic BOI 13')

Friday, 18 September 2009

Goodwin Park, Brisbane

Referee: Matthew Gillett

Assistant referees: Curtis Wordsworth and Rick Schneider

Fourth official: Chris Verdicchio

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (gk), 2. Matthew BYRNE, 4. Michael RYAN, 5. Daniel BOWLES, 7. Luke BRATTAN (3. Timothy DUNN 58-), 8. Jordan FARINA (6. Matthew THURTELL 58-), 10. Stefan VRBESIC, 11. Josh McVEY, 12. Ken DOUGALL, 14. Ablert EDWARD, 15. Antony SCHIAVO (9. Tyler THURTELL 35-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Luke MUIR (GK)

Yellow cards: Daniel BOWLES 49-, Matthew BYRNE 70-

Red cards: Nil

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Alex PEARSON, 2. James DOWNEY (OA)(5. Howard FONDYKE 38-), 3. Steven HESKETH, 4. Scott BULLOCH (OA), 6. Brent GRIFFITHS, 7. AMARAL (OA), 8. David PRICE, 9. Mario MARCINKO (10. Million BUTSHIIRE 46-), 11. Ludovic BOI, 12. Reece VITTIGLIA, 15. Andrea JUKIC (OA)(13. Ryan EDWARDS 46-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: 4. Scott BULLOCH 46-

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United 3 (Liam WOODING 23-, Joel ALLWRIGHT 52-, Inseob SHIN 72-)

Melbourne Victory 3 (Aziz BEHICH 34-, Matthew DEMO 83-, Steven PACE 90+3-)

Friday, 18 September 2009

Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Referee: Stephen Toth

Assistant referees: Nathan Macdonald and Ben Haigh

Fourth official: Jarred Gillett

Adelaide United line-up: Joel ALLWRIGHT (Joe WRIGHT 60-), Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA (Matthew MULLEN 55-), Joe COSTA (Brett RAYNER 58-), Michael DOYLE, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Inseob SHIN

Substitutes not used: Codey LARKIN (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory line-up: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Mate DUGANDZIC, Diogo FERREIRA (Stephen HATZIKOSTAS 60-), Petar FRANJIC, Antonio LA VERDE (Simon TOLLI 45-), Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Kliment TASESKI, Evan BERGER (OA) (Bradley NORTON 45-), Steven PACE (OA)

Substitutes not used: Stefaan SARDELIC (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 3 (Adam Kwasnik 21-, Panny Nikas 38-/90+2-)

Gold Coast United 3 (Reuben Way 9-, Chris Harold 54-/69-)

Saturday 19 September 2009

Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford

Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Assistant referees: Nathan Magill and Ryan Gallagher

Fourth official: Tim McGilchrist

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 20. Nik MATIC (gk), 2. Ahmad ELRICH, 4. Matthew LIDDALL (3. Jerry KALOURIS 60-), 5. Luka DUKIC, 6. Emmanuel GIANNAROS, 7. Matthew LEWIS (11. Mitchell MALLIA 62-), 8. Nick FITZGERALD (9. Gavin FORBES 62-), 10. Panny NIKAS (c), 12. David D-APUZZO, 14. Brady SMITH 18. Adam KWASNIK

Substitutes not used: 1. Matthew Ryan (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United line-up: 1 Robie BAJIC (gk) (20. Timothy ANDERSON (gk) 58-) , 2. Steven TOPALOVIC, 3. Ryan MOTTIN (12. Bobby RUSSELL 58-), 4. Richard GREER (13. Callum HARE 58-), 5. Ben WEARING, 6. James BROWN, 7. Zachary ANDERSON (c), 9. Chris HAROLD, 10. Koh SATAKE, 14. Joshua BRILLIANTE ,15. Reuben WAY (11. Ben HALLORAN 58-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Brown 31-

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC 2 (Kerem BULUT 72- pen/86- pen)

Newcastle Jets 0

Sunday, 20 September 2009

Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones

Assistant referees: Scott Edeling and Garath Askham

Fourth official: Brett Hookham

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nenad VEKIC (gk) (20. Mark PULLMAN (gk) 89-), 2. Steven TIBBETTS, 3. Mitchell SPEER, 7. Dimitrios PETRATOS, 8. Hussein AKIL, 9. Kerem BULUT, 11. Iain RAMSAY (4. Samuel CHAPPLE 58-), 13. Joel CHIANESE, 14. Timothy MCGOWAN, 15. Raymond MILLER, 17. Luke AUSTIN

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Hussein AKIL 29-

Red cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Dion SHAW (gk), 2. Jarrad ROSS, 3. Mario SIMIC, 4. Brodie MOOY, 5. Scott BALDERSON, 6. Taylor REGAN, 7. William ANGEL (13. Fabian IACOVELLI 56-), 8. Damian BROSQUE, 9. Mirjan PAVLOVIC (7. William ANGEL 88-), 10. Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI (12. Jesse PINTO 59-), 11. Matthew SIM

Substitutes not used: 20. Robbie KOLAK (gk)

Yellow cards: Mirjan PAVLOVIC 64-

Red cards: Nil

Bye: AIS