National Youth League 2009/10 Round 2 Preview

All the squad news from Round 2 of the National Youth League.

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory Friday, 18 September 2009 Goodwin Park, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Matthew Gillett

Brisbane Roar squad: Matthew ACTON (GK), Daniel BOWLES, Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Kenneth DOUGALL, Timothy DUNN, Jordan FARINA, Jordan MASON, Joshua McVEY, Luke MUIR (GK), Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Matthew THURTELL, Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be omitted* Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory NYL Squad: AMARAL (OA), Ludovic BOI, Scott BULLOCH (OA), Million BUTSHIIRE, Jimmy DOWNEY (OA), Ryan EDWARDS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Steve HESKETH, Andrija JUKIC (OA), Mario MARCINKO, Alex PEARSON (gk), David PRICE, Reece VITTIGLIA *one to be included*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - indefinite), Cameron EDWARDS (local club commitments), Dean EVANS (groin - 2 weeks), Nick FEELY (local club commitments), Sam MITCHINSON (groin - 3 weeks), Ryan PEARSON (suspended - 1 week), Joshua RISDON (hip - 2 weeks), Adam TAGGART (foot - 1 week)

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory Friday, 18 September 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 4.45pm (5.15pm AEST) Referee: Stephen Toth

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Nathan FARRELL, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Matthew MULLEN, Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Joe COSTA *three to be omitted; Overage Players to be included*

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory Youth: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI *three to be included*

Unavailable: Luke PILKINGTON (stress fractures - 6 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners v Gold Coast United Saturday 19 September 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local Kick-off: 4.45pm Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nikodin MATIC (gk), Matthew RYAN (gk), Gavin FORBES, Brendan GRIFFIN, Jerry KALOURIS, Matthew LIDDALL, Nick FITZGERALD, Mitchell MALLIA, David GULLO, Matthew LEWIS, Emmanuel GIANNAROS, Panni NIKAS (c), Adam ORMSBY, David D'APUZZO, Brady SMITH, Luka DUKIC, Graz TRIMBOLI *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nathan SHERLOCK (Hernia - 6 weeks), Wolry WOLFE (released)

Gold Coast United squad: Tim ANDERSON (gk), Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben WEARING, Zachary ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Koh SATAKE, Ben HALLORAN, Callum HARE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Reuban WAY, James BROWN, Richard GREER, Robbie Bajic (gk) (OA) *two to be included*

Unavailable: Jerrad TYSON (gk) (quad injury - 1 week), Ben HARRISON (groin injury - 2 weeks), Neko VUJEVICH (groin injury - 1 week), Mitchell BEVAN (pelvic injury - 3 weeks)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Sunday, 20 September 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 12.15pm Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones

Sydney FC squad: Hussein AKIL, Luke AUSTIN, Kerim BULUT, Zac CAIRNCROSS, Joel CHIANESE, Tim MCGOWAN, Ray MILLER, Dimitri PETRATOS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Iain RAMSAY, Mitchell SPEER, Steve TIBBETTS, Nenad VEKIC (gk) *two to be included*

Unavailable: Sam GALLAGHER (international duty), Joe GIBBS (stress fractures (foot) - indefinite), Sam MUNRO (international duty)

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damien BROSQUE, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Taylor REGAN, Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Mario SIMIC *three to be included*

Unavailable: Jon GRIFFITHS (knee - 1 week), Jesse PINTO (ankle - 1 week), James VIRGILI (international duty)