National Youth League 2009/10 Round 10 Review

Check out all the National Youth League Round 10 action.

Newcastle Jets 0 Gold Coast United 2 (Tahj MINNIECON 38-/51-) Friday, 13 November 2009 Adamstown Oval, Adamstown Referee: Kurt Ams Assistant referees: Ryan Gallagher and Andrew Higgins Fourth official: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1.Dion SHAW (gk), 2.Jason HOFFMAN, 3.Mario SIMIC, 4.Umut TOKDOGAN, 5.Scott BALDERSON (13.Jesse PINTO 57-), 6.Taylor REGAN (c), 7.Ali ABBAS (OA) (12.Jarrad ROSS 52-), 8.Brodie MOOY, 9.Jason NAIDOVSKI (14.Damian BROSQUE 59-), 10.Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 11.Kaz PATAFTA

Substitutes not used: 20.Jake PURCHES

Yellow cards: Mario SIMIC 77-

Red cards: Nil

Gold Coast United line-up: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2.Steven TOPALOVIC, 3.James BROWN, 5.Ben WEARING, 7.Zachary ANDERSON (c), 8.Tahj MINNIECON, 10.Koh SATAKE, 12.Golgol MEBRAHTU (15.Ramone CLOSE 59-), 13.Callum HARE (4.Neko VUJEVICH 57-), 14.Joshua BRILLANTE (11.Ben HALLORAN 61-), 9.Andrew BARISIC (OA)

Substitutes not used: 20.Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Yellow cards: Andrew BARISIC 18-, Steven TOPALOVIC 35-

Red cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar 1 (Matt MUNDY 75-) Central Coast Mariners 3 (Nik MRDJA 7-, Panagiotis NIKAS 37-, Nicholas FITZGERALD 73-) Saturday, 14 November 2009 Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Referee: Alan Milliner Assistant referees: Michael Sams and Drew Ninnes Fourth official: Chris Apelt

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (GK), 2. Tim SMITS (OA), 4. Michael RYAN (c), 5. Isaka CERNAK, 6. Calum O-CONNELL (7. Luke BRATTAN 46-), 8. Jordan FARINA (15. Antony SCHIAVO 57-), 12. Ken DOUGALL, 13. Adam SAROTA, 14. Bob MALCOLM (OA), 16. Matt MUNDY (OA). 18. Massimo MURDOCCA (OA) (3. Alistair QUINN 46-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Luke MUIR (GK)

Yellow cards: Calum O-CONNELL 31-

Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK) (20. Mathew RYAN (GK) 73-), 2. Nathan SHERLOCK, 6. Matthew LEWIS, 7. Brendan GRIFFIN (3. Jerry KALOURIS 60-), 10. Panagiotis NIKAS, 12. Shane HUKE (OA) (8. Nicholas FITZGERALD 60-), 14. Brady SMITH, 15. Adam ORMSBY, 16. Nik MRDJA (OA), 17. Matthew CROWELL (OA), 19. Dylan MACALLISTER (11. Mitchell MALLIA 7-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Mitchell MALLIA 43-

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United 4 (Francesco MONTEROSSO 23-, CASSIO 65-, Dane MILOVANOVIC 73-, Lucas PANTELIS 75-) AIS 4 (Kamal IBRAHIM 12-/88-, Aaron PETERSON 67-, John MARTINOSKI 68-) Saturday, 14 November 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Referee: Stephen Toth Assistant referees: Curtis Wordsworth and Johnanthan Peecock Fourth official: Chris Verdicchio

Adelaide United line-up: Fabian BARBIERO (OA), CASSIO (OA), Michael DOYLE, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Francesco MONTEROSSO (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 57-), Daniel MULLEN, Matthew MULLEN (c) (Brett RAYNER 59-), Lloyd OWUSU (OA), Lucas PANTELIS (OA), Liam WOODING (Joel ALLWRIGHT 45-)

Substitutes not used: Nick MUNRO (gk)

Yellow Cards: Dane MILOVANOVIC 45-+3

Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: Mustafa AMINI (c), Terry ANTONIS, Jake BARKER- DAISH (Milos DEGENEK 58-), Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON (John MARTINOSKI 61-), Stephen DOMENICI, Kamal IBRAHIM, Ersin KAYA, Aaron LENNOX (gk), Dado LOKVANCIC (Aaron PETERSON 31-), Daniel PETKOVSKI

Substitutes not used: Lachlan TIBBLES (gk)

Yellow Cards: Mustafa AMINI 90-+5

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 0 Melbourne Victory 3 (Robbie KRUSE 28-/33-, Nathan ELASI 72-) Sunday, 15 November 2009 Clipsal Stadium, Inglewood Referee: Steven Gregory Assistant referees: Josh Mihevc and Josh Manella Fourth official: David Costello

Perth Glory line-up: 11.Scott BULLOCH (OA) (10.Million BUTSHIIRE 59-), 15.Eugene DADI (OA) (13.Adam TAGGART 59-), 7.Cameron EDWARDS, 6.Dean EVANS, 5.Howard FONDYKE, 3.Steve HESKETH (c), 8.Andrija JUKIC (OA), 4.Sam MITCHINSON, 2.Ryan PEARSON, 14.Glen TRIFIRO (9. Mario MARCINICO 59-), 40.Aleks VRTESKI (gk) (1.Alex PEARSON (gk) 59-)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Andrija JUKIC 5-, Howard FONDYKE 35-

Red Cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory line-up: 10.Nathan ELASI, 3.Evan BERGER, 6.Mathew THEODORE (12.Tedros YABIO 59-), 2.Matthew FOSCHINI, 14.Nicholas WARD, 20.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 9.Robbie KRUSE, 7.Aziz BEHICH (c) (15.Bradley NORTON 60-), 5.Diogo FERREIRA, 11.Tony LA VERDE (16.Craig SWEENEY 54-), 8.Stephen HATZIKOSTAS

Substitutes not used: 1.Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nicholas WARD 79-, Robbie KRUSE 90-

Red Cards: Nil

BYE: Sydney FC