National Youth League 2009/10 Round 1 Review

A review of Round 1 of the National Youth League.

Adelaide United 1 (Francesco MONTEROSSO 78-) Central Coast Mariners 1 (David D-APUZZO 90-+4)

Friday 11 September 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Referee: Regis Queffelec Assistant referees: Chris Verdicchio and Raffaele Piccolo Fourth official: Rick Schneider

Adelaide United line-up: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Joel ALLWRIGHT (Liam WOODING 60-), Joe COSTA, Michael DOYLE (Alex SUNASKY 53-), Kingsley FRANCIS (Brett RAYNER 53-), Mathew LECKIE (Joel ALLWRIGHT 90-), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Daniel MULLEN, Matthew MULLEN (c)

Substitutes not used: Codey LARKIN (gk)

Yellow Cards: Michael Doyle 44-, Joe Costa 45-+1

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners line-up: Andrew REDMAYNE (gk) (Nikodin MATIC (gk) 58-), David D'APUZZO, Luka DUKIC, Nick FITZGERALD, Emmanuel GIANNAROS (c), Matthew LEWIS, Matthew LIDDALL, Adam ORMSBY (Mitchell MALLIA 45-), Brady SMITH (David GULLO 58-), Graz TRIMBOLI (Gavin FORBES 32-), Wolry WOLFE (OA)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Graz Trimboli 31-, Adam Ormsby 39-, David D-Apuzzo 50-, Wolry Wolfe 53-, Gavin Forbes 58-, Luka Dukic 75-

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets 3 (Jason NAIDOVSKI 20'/63', Scott BALDERSON 24') Brisbane Roar 2 (Stefan VRBESIC 55', Tim SMITS 84')

Saturday 12 September EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle

Referee: Stuart Wolfe Assistant referees: Nathan Magill and Glen Peterkin Fourth official: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Robbie KOLAK (gk), 2. Jarrad ROSS, 3. Matthew SIM, 4. Brodie MOOY, 5. Scott BALDERSON, 6. Taylor REGAN (c), 7. William ANGEL (13. Fabian IACOVELLI 54-), 8. Damian BROSQUE, 9. Mirjan PAVLOVIC (12. Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 59-), 10. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 11. James VIRGILI. Substitutes: 20. Dion SHAW (gk) Yellow cards: Brodie MOOY 60- Red cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (gk), 5. Daniel BOWLES (c), 6. Calum O-CONNELL, 9. Tim SMITS, 10. Stefan VRBESIC, 11. Josh McVEY, 12. Ken DOUGALL (7. Luke BRATTAN 46-), 13. Adam SAROTA, 16. Tyler THURTELL (8. Jordan FARINA 46-), 17. Michael RYAN (2. Matt BYRNE 59-), 18. Matt MUNDY. Substitutes: 20. Luke MUIR (gk) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC 1 (Chris PAYNE 40-) AIS 0

Saturday 12 September Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones Assistant referees: Scott Edeling and Gareth Askham Fourth official: Lance Greenshields

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Ivan NECESKI (gk) (20. Nenad VEKIC (gk) 46-), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Antony GOLEC, 4. Stuart MUSIALIK, 5. Sam GALLAGHER, 6. Sam MUNRO (c), 9. Kerim BULUT, 10. Zac CAIRNCROSS (17. Luke AUSTIN 60-), 11. Lain Ramsay (7. Dimitrios PETRATOS 60-), 14. Adam CASEY (8. Hussein AKIL 60-), 15. Chris PAYNE.

Substitutes Not Used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Sam GALLAGHER 36-, Antony GOLEC 84-, Sam MUNRO 90- +2

Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: 21. Mustafa AMINI, 7. Terry ANTONIS, 8. Eli BABALJ, 11. Christopher BUSH (6. Patrick DIXON 60-), 5. Sam GALLAWAY (3. David TALEVSKI 60-), 15. Brendan HAMILL, 13. Kamal IBRAHIM, 18. Ersin KAYA (12. Jared LUM 60-), 2. Trent SAINSBURY, 10. Nikola STANOJEVIC (c), 1. Lawrence THOMAS (GK).

Substitutes Not Used: Aaron LENNOX (GK).

Yellow Cards: Brendan HAMILL 45-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 1 (Ryan EDWARDS 41-) Gold Coast United 2 (Andrew BARISIC 67-, Ben WEARING 80-) Sunday, 13 September 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth

Referee: Steven Gregory Assistant referees: Tim Mihevc and Trent Fleskins Fourth official: David Costello

Perth Glory line-up: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk), 3.Scott BULLOCH (OA) (4.Matthew IZZO 45-), 10.Million BUTSHIIRE, 11.Ryan EDWARDS (14.Sebit OYLET 58-), 5.Howard FONDYKE (7.Stephen WARMSLEY 58-), 6.Brent GRIFFITHS, 15.Andrija JUKIC (c) (OA), 9.Mario MARCINKO, 2.Ryan PEARSON, 8.David PRICE, 12.Reece VITTIGLIA

Substitutes not used: 20.Tim Doyle (GK)

Yellow Cards: Howard FONDYKE 58-, Ryan PEARSON 86-/88-

Red cards: Sebit OYLET 67-, Ryan PEARSON 88-

Gold Coast United line-up: Robbie BAJIC (gk) (OA) (20. Tim ANDERSON (gk) 58-), 2.Steven TOPALOVIC, 5.Ben WEARING, 7.Zachary ANDERSON, 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 9.Chris HAROLD, 10.Koh SATAKE, 14.Joshua BRILLANTE, 15.Reuban WAY (3.Richard GREER (OA) 58-), 18.James BROWN (OA) (13.Callum HARE 58-), Andrew BARISIC (OA)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Ben WEARING 57-, Steven TOPALOVIC 58-, Andrew BARISIC 70-/88-

Red cards: Andrew BARISIC 88-

Bye: Melbourne Victory

National Youth League 2009/10 - Leading Goal-Scorers 2 - Jason NAIDOVSKI 1 - Scott BALDERSON, Andrew BARISIC, David D-APUZZO, Ryan EDWARDS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Chris PAYNE, Tim SMITS, Stefan VRBESIC, Ben WEARING