Ins and Outs announced for Round 15's midweek Hyundai A-League fixtures

The games are arriving thick and fast over the Summer of Heroes, and there's a mouth-watering Hyundai A-League triple-header on Wednesday evening.

It all starts in Wellington, where the high-flying Phoenix host a Sydney FC side welcoming the return of three key players.

The F3 Derby is next on the agenda, with Central Coast Mariners travelling to rivals Newcastle without their talismanic skipper.

The action wraps up in Western Australia, as Adelaide United face a test of their top-six mettle against leaders Perth Glory.

Here's all the team news for Wednesday's matches.

TEAM OF THE WEEK: Best performers from Round 14
TALKING POINTS: 
Victory show mark of Champions in Hyundai A-League game of the season
WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE


Hyundai A-League 2018/19 Season - Round 15 (MIDWEEK) - Ins and Outs

Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Daniel Elder

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Matthew Conger

VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WELvSYD

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Cillian SHERIDAN, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex Rufer, 15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Max BURGESS, 27.Steven TAYLOR

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Nathan BURNS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Nathan Burns


Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.Anthony CACERES, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 22.Siem DE JONG, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 31.Luke IVANOVIC

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Josh BRILLANTE (return from suspension), 8.Paulo RETRE (return from injury), 10.Milos NINKOVIC (return from illness).

Outs: 18.Jacob TRATT (groin – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 5.Jop van der LINDEN (hamstring – 1 week), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite), 23.Rhyan GRANT (International Duty)

Ivan Franjic and Milos Ninkovic


Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.45pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #F3Derby

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Joe CHAMPNESS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (promoted), 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (return from suspension), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (promoted)

Outs: 3.Jason HOFFMAN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (groin– 2 weeks)

Daniel Georgievski

 

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 3.Jack CLISBY, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Josh MACDONALD, 17.Peter KEKERIS, 18.Matt MILLAR, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.Jordan MURRAY, 26.Josh NISBET, 27.Charles M’MOMBWA
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Josh MACDONALD (promoted), 17.Peter KEKERIS (promoted), 26.Josh NISBET (promoted), 27.Charles M’MOMBWA (promoted)

Outs: 19.Matt SIMON (suspended – accumulation of yellow cards) & 4.Jake McGING (hamstring)

Unavailable: 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf) & 10.Tommy OAR (leg injury)

Matt Simon, Central Coast Mariners, A-League

Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Perth Glory v Adelaide United

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (10:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey

Assistant Referee 1: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

VAR: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 10.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #PER vADL

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 17.Diego CASTRO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Jacob ITALIANO, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Shane LOWRY (promoted), 21.Jacob ITALIANO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Tomislav MRCELA (thigh – 1 week), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (international duty)

Shane Lowry


Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 27.Louis D’ARRIGO (promoted), 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted), 32.Carlo ARMIENTO (promoted)

Outs: 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (knee), 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (quad)

Adelaide's Michael Jakobsen against Sydney FC.