Hyundai Ins & Outs - Round 5

Plenty of attacking arsenal returns this weekend with Caltex Socceroos Cahill, Taggart, Ibini and Holland among the big inclusions for Round 5.

Friday, 4 November 2016

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official: Alan Milliner

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS 2 from 7.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live Following cricket coverage: 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local Radio Qld, 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), 1116 SEN (Melbourne), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Dimitri Petratos

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Tommy OAR, 13.Jade NORTH, 15.ARANA, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.ARANA (promoted), 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS(promoted), 23.Dimitri PETRATOS (promoted)

Outs: 33.Joey KATEBIAN (illness – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Osama MALIK, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Nick FITZGERALD, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (c), 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Fernando BRANDAN, 35.Christian CAVALLO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (promoted), 17.Tim CAHILL (returns from injury), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (returns from injury/soreness)

Outs: 21.Ruon TONGYIK (omitted)

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (ACL – season), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (ACL – season)

Tim Cahill celebrates after scoring his stunning goal against Victory.


Saturday, 5 November 2016

Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Simon Lount

Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Jones

Fourth Official: Matthew Conger

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Marco Rossi

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Jacob TRATT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben LITFIN, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 21 Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ryan LOWRY (promoted), 11.Hamish WATSON (promoted), 13.Marco ROSSI (returns from injury), 19.Tom Doyle (returns from injury)

Outs: 6.Dylan FOX (suspended), 12.Adam PARKHOUSE (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

Unavailable: 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Aleksandr KOKKO, 10.Wayne BROWN, 11.Labinot HALITI, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nicholas COWBURN, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 23.Devante CLUT, 27.Caio DE GODOY, 28.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 40.Noah JAMES (gk)

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Labinot HALITI (promoted), 15.Andrew NABBOUT (returns from injury), 40.Noah JAMES (gk) (promoted)

Outs: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (knee – 2-3 weeks), 30.Pierce CLARK (gk) (ankle – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (Achilles – season), 2.Daniel MULLEN (knee – indefinite), 21.Daniel ALESSI (knee – season), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (ankle – indefinite)

Andrew Nabbout celebrates after Newcastle Jets opened the scoring against the Roar.


Saturday, 5 November 2016

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, 1116 SEN (Melbourne), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Bernie Ibini

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Joshua BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.George BLACKWOOD, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Sebastian RYALL, 23.Rhyan GRANT

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Bernie IBINI (promoted), 19.George BLACKWOOD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Marco ROJAS, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.James TROISI, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Alan BARO, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James DONACHIE, 19.George HOWARD, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 27.Alastair BRAY (gk)

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 19.George HOWARD (promoted), 23.Jai INGHAM (promoted)

Outs: 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (collarbone – 3-4 weeks)

Unavailable: 21.Carl VALERI (soreness – 1 week)

Carl Valeri


Sunday, 6 November 2016

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 4:30PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Rick Schneider

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com), Coast FM 96.3

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Victory's Oliver Bozanic and Adelaide's James Holland in action at Coopers Stadium.

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergi GUARDIOLA, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 13.Marc MARINO, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 18.Riley McGREE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Ryan KITTO, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.James HOLLAND

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted), 15.Ben WARLAND (promoted), 25.James HOLLAND (returns from injury)

Outs: 5.Taylor REGAN (omitted), 45.Danny CHOI (foot – to be assessed)

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (Achilles – 8 weeks), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (foot – 1 week), 7.HENRIQUE (knee – 5 weeks), 11.Sergio CIRIO (knee – 7 weeks), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC (quad – 2 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 6.Blake POWELL, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 9.Roy O”DONOVAN, 10.Mickael TAVARES, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 30.Adam PEARCE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (returns from injury), 13.Kwabena APPIAH (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Jake Adelson (ACL – indefinite), 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (quad strain – 1 week)

Nick Montgomery


Sunday, 6 November 2016

Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com), Hawkesbury Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Adam Taggart

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Rhys WILLIAMS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (c), 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 13.Nicholas FEELY (gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joe MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Adam TAGGART, 24.Milan SMILJANIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Shane LOWRY (promoted), 22.Adam TAGGART (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Steve LUSTICA, 8.Dimas (c), 9.Kerem BULUT, 10.Nicolás MARTÍNEZ, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Bruno PIÑATARES, 14.Jumpei KUSUKAMI, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 17.Artiz BORDA, 18.Robbie CORNTHWAITE, 19.Jacob MELLING, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Shannon COLE (promoted), 9.Kerem BULUT (promoted), 13.Bruno PIÑATARES (promoted)

Outs: 23.Lachlan SCOTT (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Kerem Bulut

[ad type="leaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="topMrec" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]

[ad type="skin" devices="desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="bottomLeaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]