Hyundai Ins & Outs - Round 4

Melbourne City will have to manage a short turn-around when they welcome the Champions to open Round 4, while five players in particular will be looking to impress this weekend after they were named in Ange Postecoglou's extended Caltex Socceroos squad.

Friday, 28 October 2016

Melbourne City FC v Adelaide United

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Vic, 891 ABC Adelaide & ABC Local Radio SA Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), 1116 SEN (Melbourne), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Yoshi on the training ground during his visit to Melbourne City.

Melbourne City FC Squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Josh ROSE, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Osama MALIK, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Nick FITZGERALD, 13.Yoshi, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (C), 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Fernando BRANDAN, 34.Denis GENREAU

**three to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (promoted/returns from injury), 13.Yoshi (new signing), 34.Denis GENREAU (promoted)

Outs: Nil  

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (ACL - season), 9.Nicolas COLAZO (ear - tbc), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (tbc)

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Taylor REGAN, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergi GUARDIOLA, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 13.Marc MARINO, 14.George MELLS, 16.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 18.Riley McGREE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.John HALL, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Ryan KITTO, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.James HOLLAND, 45.Danny CHOI

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Marc MARINO (promoted), 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted), 14.George MELLS (promoted)

Outs: 7.HENRIQUE (Knee - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (Achilles - 9 weeks), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (Foot - 4 weeks), 11.Sergio CIRIO (Knee - 7-9 weeks), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC (Quad - 3 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (Knee - season)

Ryan Kitto and Marc Marino


Saturday, 29 October 2016

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Daniel Elder

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, 702 ABC Sydney, ABC Local Radio NSW Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvSYD

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Aleksandr Kokko

Newcastle Jets Squad: 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (C), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Aleksandr KOKKO, 10.Wayne BROWN, 11.Labinot HALITI, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 16.Nicholas COWBURN, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 23.Devante CLUT, 28.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 30.Pierce CLARK (gk)

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Aleksandr KOKKO (returns from injury), 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC (promoted), 28.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (promoted)

Outs: 15.Andrew NABBOUT (groin - 1-3 weeks), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (ankle - indefinite)

Unavailable: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (Achilles - season), 2.Daniel MULLEN (knee - indefinite), 21.Daniel ALESSI (knee - season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 3.Riley WOODCOCK, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Joshua BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Sebastian RYALL, 23.Rhyan GRANT

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Riley WOODCOCK (promoted), 11.Bernie IBINI (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Bernie Ibini and Alex Brosque will look to reignite their lethal partnership in 2016/17.


Saturday, 29 October 2016

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Central Coast Mariners

Spotless Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Luke Withell

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney, ABC Local Radio NSW, 666 ABC Canberra, Grandstand Digital & Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com), Coast FM 96.3, Hawkesbury Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Shannon Cole

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Steve LUSTICA, 8.Dimas (c), 9.Kerem BULUT, 10.Nicolás MARTÍNEZ, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Bruno PIÑATARES, 14.Jumpei, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 17.Artiz BORDA, 18.Robbie CORNTHWAITE, 19.Jacob MELLING, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Shannon COLE (promoted), 19.Jacob MELLING (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 6.Blake POWELL, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Mickael TAVARES, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Kwabena APPIAH (promoted), 16.Liam ROSE (return from international duty),

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Jake Adelson (ACL – indefinite), 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (quad strain – 1 week)

Liam Rose


Sunday, 30 October 2016

Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Alex King

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local Radio Qld, 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Brisbane Roar

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Tommy OAR, 13.Jade NORTH, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17. Matt McKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Joey KATEBIAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted), 26. Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory Squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Rhys WILLIAMS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (c), 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 13.Nicholas FEELY (gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joe MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Adam TAGGART, 24.Milan SMILJANIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Shane LOWRY (promoted) 5.Rhys WILLIAMS (promoted), 22.Adam TAGGART (promoted)

Outs:  11.Richard GARCIA (not selected)

Unavailable: nil

Rhys Williams and Adam Taggart are both use to performing in gold and will no doubt be eager to press for a recall to the Socceroos.


Monday, 31 October 2016

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), 1116 SEN (Melbourne), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

James Troisi

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Marco ROJAS, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.James TROISI, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Alan BARO, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James DONACHIE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 25.Sebastian PASQUALI, 27.Alastair BRAY (gk)

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.James TROISI (returns from injury), 22.Stefan NIGRO (promoted), 23.Jai INGHAM (promoted)

Outs: 21.Carl VALERI (soreness – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Jacob TRATT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben LITFIN, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 21 Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins:  5.Ryan LOWRY (promoted), 16. Louis FENTON (promoted), 18. Ben LITFIN (promoted).

Outs: 19. Tom DOYLE (hamstring - 1 week).

Unavailable: Alex RODRIGUEZ (hamstring 1-2 weeks).

Dylan Fox, Louis Fenton

[ad type="leaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet"] [ad type="topMrec" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"] [ad type="skin" devices="desktop,tablet"] [ad type="bottomLeaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]