Hyundai Ins & Outs - Round 17

Round 17 kicks off tonight with an epic top-of-the-table Big Blue, while the rest of the weekend will see teams outside the Finals Series places try to close the gap on the top six. Here are all the squads that have been named.

Hyundai A-League 2016/17 Round 17 - Ins and Outs

Thursday, 26 January 2017

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, 1116 SEN (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Marco ROJAS, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Max BEISTER, 10.James TROISI, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Alan BARO, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James DONACHIE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 23.Jai INGHAM, 40.Matt ACTON (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Melbourne Victory

Ins: 2.Jason GERIA (returns from suspension), 4.Nick ANSELL (promoted), 13.Oliver BOZANIC (promoted), 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH (returns from suspension)

Outs: 19.George HOWARD (omitted), 22.Stefan NIGRO (omitted)

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Bernie IBINI, 12.Aaron CALVER, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.George BLACKWOOD, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 25.Patrick FLOTTMANN

**two to be omitted**

New Sky Blue Jordy Buijs during his unveiling press conference on Tuesday. Photo by Jaime Castaneda

Ins: 5.Jordy BUIJS (promoted), 19.George BLACKWOOD (promoted), 25.Patrick FLOTTMANN (promoted)

Outs: 23.Rhyan GRANT (suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable: 22.Sebastian RYALL (hamstring – indefinite)


Friday, 27 January 2017

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City FC

C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS VICELAND from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand 1233 ABC Newcastle, ABC Radio Melbourne, ABC Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), 1116 SEN (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Newcastle Jets Squad: 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (C), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 11.Labinot HALITI, 12.Harry SAWYER, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nicholas COWBURN, 18.MA Leilei, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Jack DUNCAN (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Devante CLUT, 28.John KOUTROUMBIS, 29.Joel ALLWRIGHT, 50.Tomislav ARCABA (Gk)

**two to be omitted**

Jets players celebrate Andrew Hoole's goal in the clash with Wellington on Boxing Day.

Ins: 7.Andrew HOOLE (returns from suspension), 19.Morten NORDSTRAND (returns from concussion), 29.Joel ALLWRIGHT (promoted)

Outs: 9.Aleksandr KOKKO (omitted)

Unavailable: 1.Ben KENNEDY (achilles - season), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (knee - 1-2 weeks), 10.Wayne BROWN (hip flexor - 1 week), 13.Ivan VUJICA (hamstring - 1-3 weeks), 21.Daniel ALESSI (knee - season)

Melbourne City FC Squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Josh ROSE, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Osama MALIK, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 9.Nicolas COLAZO, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Nick FITZGERALD, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (c), 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Fernando BRANDAN

**two to be omitted**

Manny Muscat, Paulo Retre

Ins: 2.Manny MUSCAT (promoted), 18.Paulo RETRE (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (ACL – season), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (ACL – season)


Saturday, 28 January 2017

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Coast FM 96.3

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO,  5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Blake POWELL, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 26.STEVE WHYTE

**two to be omitted**

Roy O'Donovan

Ins: 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (return from injury), 17.Josh BINGHAM (promoted), 26.Steve WHYTE (promoted)

Outs: 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (suspension – 1 week)

Unavailable: 10.Mickael TAVARES (ankle injury – 1 week), 19.Jacques FATY (hamstring – 1 week), 23.Jake ADELSON (ACL – indefinite)

Perth Glory Squad: 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Nicholas FEELY, 14.Chris HAROLD, (gk), 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joe MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Aryn WILLIAMS, 22.Adam TAGGART, 23, Kosta PETRATOS, 24.Milan SMILJANIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Chris Harold

Ins: 14. Chris HAROLD (promoted), 20.Aryn WILLIAMS (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 2.Alex GRANT (foot - 3 weeks) 8.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended - 1 week) 18. Mitch OXBORROW (foot – 3 weeks)


Saturday, 28 January 2017

Brisbane Roar FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Alex King

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, Hawkesbury Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Tommy OAR, 13.Jade NORTH, 15.ARANA, 17. Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Joey KATEBIAN

**two to be omitted**

Thomas Broich has indicated he'd like to play on next season.

Ins: 10.Brett HOLMAN (returns from injury) 22.Thomas BROICH (promoted), 33.Joey KATEBIAN (promoted)

Outs: 5.Corey BROWN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Steven LUSTICA, 8.DIMAS (c), 10.Nicolás MARTÍNEZ, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Bruno PIÑATARES, 14.Jumpei KUSUKAMI, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 18.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 23.Lachlan SCOTT, 24.Terry ANTONIS

**two to be omitted**

Wanderers

Ins: 7.Steven LUSTICA (promoted), 13.Bruno PIÑATARES (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 17.Aritz BORDA (suspended – 1 match)


Sunday, 29 January 2017

Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 4:30PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand ABC Adelaide, ABC Radio South Australia, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Taylor REGAN, 7.HENRIQUE, 8.ISAÍAS, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Sergio CIRIO, 13.Marc MARINO, 14.George MELLS, 16.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 18.Riley McGREE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Ryan KITTO

**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United forward Ryan Kitto

Ins: 13.Marc MARINO (promoted), 14.George MELLS (promoted), 16.Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC (returns from injury), 22.Ryan KITTO (promoted)

Outs: 9.Sergi GUARDIOLA (released), 12.Mark OCHIENG (not selected), 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY (not selected)

Unavailable: 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – season)

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Jacob TRATT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8, Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 17.Vince LIA, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 21 Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 99.Shane SMELTZ

**one to be omitted**

Marco Rossi

Ins: 6.Dylan FOX (promoted), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted)

Outs: 13.Marco ROSSI (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 13.Marco ROSSI (suspended – 1 week)

[ad type="leaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="topMrec" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]

[ad type="skin" devices"desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="bottomLeaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]