Hyundai Ins and Outs - Round 5 (Remembrance Round)

Perth Glory welcome two key defensive reinforcements for their trip to Newcastle, while Western Sydney Wanderers are on the road against Western United without one of their stalwarts at the back.

Elsewhere, Melbourne City and Wellington Phoenix receive boosts with players returning from suspension, and Melbourne Victory's attacking duo remain hamstrung. 

Read on for all the important team news for every match this weekend.


Friday, 8 November 2019

Melbourne City FC v Central Coast Mariners

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Ilievski

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Meimarakis

Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN2, SEN3, SEN SA, Super Radio Network, Coast FM Gosford).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES, 36.Kerrin STOKES , 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE (returns from suspension), 8.Javier CABRERA (returns from injury)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 9.Jamie MACLAREN (hamstring), 10.Florin BERENGUER (hamstring), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4. Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan DURIC, 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 14.Abraham MAJOK, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18. Gianni STENSNESS, 19. Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Jacob MELLING, 26.Joshua NISBET 

**2-4 to be omitted**

INS: 14. Abraham Majok (Promoted)22. Jacob MELLING (Promoted)

OUTS: Nil

Unavailable: 25. John ROBERTS (International Duty)

Highlights: Central Coast stunned Perth Glory last Sunday

Saturday, 9 November 2019

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

VAR: Kate Jacewicz

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:45pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN2, SEN3, SEN SA, 6PR). 1233 ABC Newcastle, Online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets FC Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO, 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 31.Maki PETRATOS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted), 31.Maki PETRATOS (promoted)
Outs: Nil 
Unavailable:  8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – indefinite)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**2 -4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.James MEREDITH (promoted), 14.Chris HAROLD (promoted), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (returns from injury)

Outs: 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring 2-3 weeks)

Unavailable: 29.Kristian POPOVIC (international duty)

Mrcela
Tomislav Mrcela is back in the Perth Glory squad after returning from injury


Saturday, 9 November 2019

Western United FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

GMHBA Stadium, Geelong

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WUNvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 8.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI, 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI

**replacement goalkeeper to be added. 2-3 players to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (return from injury), 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted)

Outs: 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season)

Unavailable: 7.Valentino YUEL (ankle – 3 weeks), 25.Luke DUZEL (International Duty)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 1.Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 7.Mitchell DUKE, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 37.Jake TREW, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK).

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Bruce KAMAU (returns from injury), 16.Mathieu CORDIER (promoted),  21.Tarek ELRICH (return from injury)

Outs: 6.Matthew JURMAN (groin)

Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

Matt Jurman
Wanderers defender Matthew Jurman has been ruled out of his side's trip to Western United with a groin injury

 

Sunday, 10 November 2019

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: George Lakrindis

Fourth Official: Alex King

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3:45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+, SEN2).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk), 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)

**2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk) (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (quad), 9.Andrew NABBOUT (hamstring), 10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 13.Birkan KIRDAR (international duty), 26.Jay BARNETT (international duty)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Callan ELLIOT, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 88. Gary HOOPER

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: Liam McGING (promoted), 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 13.Liberato CACACE (Returning from Suspension), 17.Callan ELLIOT (promoted)

Outs: 16.Louis FENTON (Injured)

Unavailable: Nil

Liberate Cacace
Wellington Phoenix fullback Liberato Cacace returns from suspension

Sunday, 10 November 2019

Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 5:30pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alireza Faghani

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

VAR: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN & SEN3, SEN+, SEN2 (following Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix match), 5AA, 4BC). ABC Adelaide, ABC Brisbane, ABC SA, ABC Qld, Grandstand Digital & Online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 33.Cooper NUNN, 35.Al Hassan TOURE, 36.Noah SMITH, 37.Jai KING
 
Ins: 24. Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (promoted), 33.Cooper NUNN (promoted), 36.Noah SMITH (promoted), 37.Jai KING (promoted)

Outs: 18.Lachlan BROOK (international duty), 27.Louis D’ARRIGO (international duty)
Unavailable: 14.George BLACKWOOD (glute), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee), 31.Mirko BOLAND (hamstring), 34.Yared ABETEW (ankle)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (promoted), 25.Rahmat AKBARI (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 19.Jack HINGERT (knee)

Watch: All the goals from Hyundai A-League Round 4