Hyundai Ins and Outs: Round 23 - rebel Female Football Round

Already on a five-game unbeaten run, Newcastle Jets’ squad for the trip to Adelaide has been strengthened with the inclusion of former Wales international Joe Ledley.

Ledley has yet to feature for the Jets since becoming a January signing by new boss Carl Robinson but he could make his Hyundai A-League debut against the Reds at Coopers Stadium on Sunday.

Adelaide – who have lost four of their last five games to drop out of the top six, welcome back winger Ben Halloran after illness.

Elsewhere, Michael Zullo has been named to return from injury in Sydney FC’s squad, while Western Sydney Wanderers have three key inclusions in Kwame Yeboah, Keanu Baccus and Bruce Kamau.

Read on for all of the important team news for every match this weekend.

HOW TO WATCH: Every Hyundai A-League match in Round 23
MORE: Risdon joins Mane and Ramsey in FIFA 20 Team of the Week
STATS PREVIEW: Can Castro break his duck and Glory reverse the form book?

W-League-201920-Final-Series

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 14.George MELLS, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 28.Izaack POWELL, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 77.Scott MCDONALD **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY (returns from injury), 28.Izaack POWELL (promoted) 
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 17.Sam SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matt SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 24.Chris HAROLD, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ **0-2 to be omitted**

In: 21.Ruon TONGYIK (Promoted), 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Tongyik
Defender Ruon Tongyik has been added to the Mariners' squad for the trip north

Friday, 13 March 2020
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off: 
6:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alireza Faghani
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin
Assistant Referee 2: David Walsh
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvCCM
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners

WATCH: The last time they met

Sydney FC v Perth Glory

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN (promoted), 7.Michael ZULLO (return from injury), 18.Luke IVANOVIC (return from injury)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Greg WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 13.Osama MALIK, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Kim SOO-BEOM (promoted), 13.Osama MALIK (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (knee – season)

Luke Ivanovic
Youngster Luke Ivanovic is back to boost Sydney FC's attacking options

Saturday, 14 March 2020
Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:30pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1377 SEN+, SEN2)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvPER
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Sydney FC v Perth Glory

WATCH: It was Sydney FC's night when they faced Glory earlier this season

Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 36.Kerrin STOKES, 34.Connor METCALFE, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (promoted), 36.Kerrin STOKES (promoted), 39.Idrus ADBULAHI (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)
Outs: 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended - 1 week), 20.Adrian LUNA (suspended - 1 week)
Unavailable: 5.Jack HENDRY (knee), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 10.Simon COX, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 36.Jarrod CARLUCCIO, 60.Oliver KALAC (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Bruce KAMAU (promoted), 17.Keanu BACCUS (promoted), 27.Kwame YEBOAH (promoted), 60.Oliver KALAC (promoted)
Outs: 34.Patrick ZIEGLER (suspended), 40.Nicholas SUMAN (not selected)
Unavailable: 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (suspended), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee), Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee)

Keanu Baccus returned to the Western Sydney Wanderers line up in Sunday's 3-1 win in the Central Coast.
Keanu Baccus makes a timely return for the Wanderers

Saturday, 14 March 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Ilievski
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Meimarakis
Fourth Official: Jack Morgan
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1377 SEN+, SEN2)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvWSW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers

WATCH: These two sides played out a five-goal thriller earlier this season

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum McCOWATT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (Promoted), 12.Brandon WILSON (Promoted), 31. Ben WAINE (Promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (Shoulder - season), 23.Walter SCOTT (Injury – Knee)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 4.James DONACHIE, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 13. Birkan KIRDAR, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 23.Marco ROJAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 31.Aaron ANDERSON, 38.So NISHIKAWA, 43.Luis LAWRIE-LATTANZIO **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Jakob POULSEN (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 31.Aaron ANDERSON (promoted), 43.Luis LAWRIE-LATTANZIO (promoted)
Outs: 5.Tim HOOGLAND (suspended – 1 week), 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO (suspended accumulation of yellow cards – 1 week)
Unavailable: 10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 21.Adama TRAORE (hamstring), 26.Jay BARNETT (leg)

Jakob Poulsen skips past a couple of Phoenix defenders
Jakob Poulsen is back in the Victory squad for their clash with Wellington

Sunday, 15 March 2020
Sky Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
6:20pm (Local) (4:20pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule
Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Jones
Fourth Official: Adam Bavcar
VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvMVC
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory

WATCH: A 10-man Victory held on for a point in the last meeting between these two sides

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Stefan MAUK, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk), 49.Mohamed TOURE  

Ins: 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted), 26.Ben HALLORAN (returns from illness), 29.Kusini YENGI (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (knee - season), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot - 4 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Roy O’DONOVAN, 8.Wes HOOLAHAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 17.Joe LEDLEY, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 21.Bernie IBINI, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 29.Connor O’TOOLE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Joe LEDLEY (promoted), 28.Pat LANGLOIS (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (quad – 2-4 weeks), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (knee – indefinite), 40.Noah JAMES (hand – 3 months)

Ben Halloran vs Melbourne City Round 17 Hyundai A-League 2019/20
Ben Halloran is back for the Reds' clash with Newcastle

Sunday, 15 March 2020
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
5:50pm (Local) (6:20pm (AEDT))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, 1377SEN+, SEN2, SEN3 & SEN WA, 1395 5AA, Super Radio Network).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvNEW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

WATCH: A late James Troisi goal settled a tight contest earlier this season

Bye: Western United FC 

rebel female football round