Hyundai Ins and Outs - Round 22

The race for the Hyundai A-League Finals Series is heating up and there are some massive clashes to look forward to in Round 22.

With wins crucial at this time of the season every club wants their stars on the pitch and a few clubs have been boosted by the return of some key players this weekend.

After their shock loss to the Newcastle Jets last weekend, Perth Glory get defender Gregory Wuthrich back for their top-of-the-table clash against Melbourne City.

Former Melbourne Victory player Paulo Retre is back from suspension for Sydney FC for Saturday’s Big Blue, while Ben Halloran and Stefan Mauk are in Adelaide United’s squad for their big clash against Western United FC.

Read on for all of the important team news for every match this weekend.

HOW TO WATCH: Every Hyundai A-League match in Round 22
NEWS: David Ball voted Player of the Month for February
NEWS: Roar to take on EPL sides Crystal Palace and West Ham in July

W-League_2019-20_Finals_Series_Thin_Banner

Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 14.George MELLS, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 77.Scott MCDONALD **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Jai INGHAM (promoted), 14.George MELLS (promoted), 22.Jake MCGING (promoted), 27.Kai TREWIN (promoted)
Outs: 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY (ankle – tbc)
Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1. Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 10.Simon COX, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 16.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 36.Jarrod CARLUCCIO, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Mathieu CORDIER (promoted), 17.Keanu BACCUS (returns from injury), 31.Noah PAGDEN (promoted), 36.Jarrod CARLUCCIO (promoted)
Outs: 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (suspended – 2 weeks), 62.Ali AUGLAH (not selected)
Unavailable: 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee), Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee)

Keanu Baccus
Keanu Baccus returns from injury for the Wanderers

Friday, 6 March 2020
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (8:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 8:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: ABC Brisbane, ABC QLD, and online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvWSW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Roar v Wanderers

WATCH: Roar took the chocolates when these sides met on New Years' Day

Adelaide United v Western United FC

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, Michaël MARIA, 6.Stefan MAUK, Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 7.Louis D’ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk), 49.Mohamed TOURE **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Ryan STRAIN (returns from injury), 6.Stefan MAUK (returns from injury), 18.Lachlan BROOK (return from international duty), 26.Ben HALLORAN (returns from injury)
Outs: N/A
Unavailable: 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (knee - season), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor - 1 week), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot - 5 weeks)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6. Tomoki IMAI, 7.Valentino YUEL, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10. Steven LUSTICA 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Tomislav USKOK, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA, 25.Luke DUZEL, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 28.Oskar DILLON, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 7.Valentino YUEL (promoted), 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA (promoted), 28.Oskar DILLON (promoted)
Outs: 15. Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (Not Selected)
Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (foot - 2 weeks) 8.Panagiotis KONE (arm) 13.Ivan VUJICA (osteitis ), 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee, season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee, season)

Stefan Mauk returns to Adelaide United
Stefan Mauk is a key inclusion for Adelaide United

Saturday, 7 March 2020
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
4:30pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Stephen Lucas
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Kate Jacewicz

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:30pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+ and SEN2). ABC Adelaide, ABC South Australia and Online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvWUN
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Adelaide United v Western United

WATCH: Adelaide United won a seven-goal thriller the last time these sides faced off

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 23. Marco ROJAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 38. So NISHIKAWA, 43. Luis LAWRIE-LATTANZIO **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Matt ACTON (return from injury), 8.Jakob POULSEN (promoted), 32. So NISHIKAWA (promoted), 33. Luis LAWRIE-LATTANZIO (promoted)
Outs: 21.Adama TRAORE (hamstring), 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk) (not selected)
Unavailable: 10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 26.Jay BARNETT (leg)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 20.Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Paulo RETRE (return from suspension), 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable:  7.Michael ZULLO (calf), 18.Luke IVANOVIC (quad), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Paulo Retre
Paulo Retre returns from suspension for Saturday's Big Blue

Saturday, 7 March 2020
Marvel Stadium, Docklands
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans 
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+, Super Radio Network, MSR Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane and DAB+ Perth).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Victory v Sydney FC

WATCH: Sydney FC continued their Big Blue dominance in the last meeting against Victory

Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4. Eunsun KIM, 7. Milan ÐURIĆ, 8. Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9. Jordan MURRAY, 10. Tommy OAR, 11. Daniel DESILVA, 12. Adam PEARCE (gk), 15. Kye ROWLES, 17. Sam SILVERA, 18. Gianni STENSNESS, 19. Matt SIMON, 21. Ruon TONGYIK, 24. Chris HAROLD, 26. Joshua NISBET, 27. Lewis MILLER, 29. Jair BRITTO, 44. Alou KUOL **2-4 to be omitted**

In: 10.Tommy OAR (Promoted), 11.Daniel DESILVA (Return from Illness)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Promoted

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (Promoted), 31. Ben WAINE (Promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (Shoulder - season), 23.Walter SCOTT (Injury – Knee)

Tommy Oar
Tommy Oar has been included in an extended Mariners squad

Sunday, 8 March 2020
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin
Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Kate Jacewicz

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvWEL
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Mariners v Phoenix

WATCH: The last time they met

Perth Glory v Melbourne City

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Greg WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 13.Osama MALIK, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Greg WUTHRICH (promoted), 13.Osama MALIK (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (knee – season)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins:  21.Ramy NAJJARINE (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)
Outs: nil
Unavailable: 5.Jack HENDRY (knee), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Najjarine
Ramy Najjarine has been promoted to City's squad for the trip west

Sunday, 8 March 2020
HBF Park, Perth
Kick-Off: 
3:00pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Arvin Shanmuganathan
Fourth Official: Adam Fielding
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+ & SEN2, 6PR).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvMCY
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Glory v City

WATCH: There was nothing between Glory and City when they last met in January

Bye: Newcastle Jets 

How to Watch A-League