Hyundai Ins and Outs: Round 16

Newcastle Jets will be boosted by the return of their two most experienced players as they look to end their Perth Glory hoodoo on Sunday.

Skipper Nigel Boogaard and the versatile Jason Hoffman have been included in Ernie Merrick's side, who are looking to register just their third win over Glory in 22 meetings.

Elsewhere, Kwame Yeboah is back for Western Sydney Wanderers to face his former club Brisbane Roar, while both Adelaide United and Central Coast Mariners get a big name back for their clash at Coopers on Sunday.

WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE
KOSTA'S ACCOLADE: Victory attacker in FIFA Team of the Week
BLOG: 
Relive the massive midweek triple-header as it unfolded
TEAM OF THE WEEK: See who made the cut for Round 15

Read on to get up to speed with all the important team news!

Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 2.Dane INGHAM, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 9.Adam TAGGART, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 33.HENRIQUE, 34.Aaron REARDON  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Alex LOPEZ (promoted), 15.Stefan NIGRO (promoted), 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (promoted), 34.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 35.Jay BARNETT (promoted)
Outs: 8.Jacob PEPPER (suspended – 1 match), 11.Eric BAUTHEAC (suspended – 1 match), 17.Matt McKay (suspended – 1 match)
Unavailable: 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS (glute),10.Brett HOLMAN (knee), 13.Stefan MAUK (groin)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 5.Brendan HAMILL (c), 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Oriol RIERA, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Mathieu CORDIER, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 18.Marc TOKICH, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk), 49.Abraham MAJOK.  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Brendan HAMILL (promoted), 22.Rashid MAHAZI (promoted), 27.Kwame YEBOAH (promoted)
Outs: 17.Keanu BACCUS (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 4.Josh RISDON (international duty), 10.Alex BAUMJOHANN (injury – three weeks), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injury – two weeks)


Friday, 25 January 2019
Brisbane Roar FC v 
Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-Off:
 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Fielding
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport Pop-Up 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BRIvWSW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Kwame Yeboah
Kwame Yeboah is back for the Wanderers up against his former club.

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 5. Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Cillian SHERIDAN, 9.Nathan BURNS, 11.David WILLIAMS, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex Rufer, 15.Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16.Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Max BURGESS, 27.Steven TAYLOR**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6. Dylan FOX (promoted), 23.Max BURGESS (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI, 2.Ritchie De LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Riley MCGREE, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 19.Lachlan WALES, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 30.Moudi NAJJAR  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Dario VIDOSIC (returns from injury), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Nil


Saturday, 26 January 2019
Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City FC
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off:
 7:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Mark Rule
Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt
VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WEL vMCY
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Dario Vidosic
Dario Vidosic has been added to City's squad for the clash with Wellington.

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (GK), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 13.Birkan KIRDAR, 14.Tommy DENG, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Josh HOPE, 19.Rahmat AKBARI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI (C), 24.Elvis KAMSOBA, 25.Anthony LESIOTIS  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 13. Birkan KIRDAR (promoted) 25. Anthony LESIOTIS (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Jai INGHAM (quad – TBC), Keisuke HONDA (Hamstring – 1 week), Nick ANSELL (Hamstring – TBC), Georg NIEDERMEIER (Calf – TBC)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 25. Joel KING, 31.Luke IVANOVIC  **one to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY (promoted), 24.Cam DEVLIN (promoted), 25. Joel KING (promoted)
Outs: 17.Anthony CACERES (calf – awaiting scans), 22.Siem DE JONG (knee – awaiting scans)
Unavailable: 5.Jop van der LINDEN (hamstring – 1 week), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 18.Jacob TRATT (groin – 2 weeks), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite), 23.Rhyan GRANT (International Duty)


Saturday, 26 January 2019
Melbourne Victory v 
Sydney FC
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off:
 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))
Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT), 10 Bold from 7:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN + and SRN). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BigBlue
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 32.Carlo ARMIENTO (promoted), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (returns from suspension)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (knee), 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (quad)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITS, 3.Jack CLISBY, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Josh MACDONALD, 17.Peter KEKERIS, 18.Matt MILLAR, 19.Matt SIMON (c), 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.Jordan MURRAY, 26.Josh NISBET  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Matt SIMON (return from suspension) & 23.Mario SHABOW (return from injury)
Outs: nil
Unavailable: 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf) & 10.Tommy OAR (leg injury), 4.Jake McGING (hamstring)


Sunday, 27 January 2019
Adelaide United v 
Central Coast Mariners
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off:
 5:30PM (Local) (6:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Meimarakis
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5AA, SEN +, Coast FM Gosford and Sport FM Perth). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #ADLvCCM
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Matt Simon, Central Coast Mariners, A-League
Skipper Matt Simon returns from suspension for the Mariners.

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 17.Diego CASTRO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Jacob ITALIANO, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 21.Jacob ITALIANO
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Tomislav MRCELA (thigh – 1 week), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (international duty)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Joe CHAMPNESS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY  **two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Jason HOFFMAN (return from suspension), 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (promoted), 23.Matt RIDENTON (promoted)
Outs: 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (scheduled medical treatment – 1 week)
Unavailable: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (groin ­­– 1 week)


Sunday, 27 January 2019
Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets
HBF Park, Perth 
Kick-Off:
 5:00PM (Local) (8:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern
Fourth Official: Adam Fielding
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (6PR and SEN +). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #PERvNEW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

Jacob Italiano
Jacob Italiano has been added to an extended Glory squad.