Hyundai Ins and Outs - Round 11

Melbourne Victory's have been boosted for Saturday’s blockbuster Melbourne Derby by the availability of experienced German defender Tim Hoogland.

Hoogland has yet to feature in the Hyundai A-League this season but has been included in the squad for the crucial clash with Melbourne City at AAMI Park.

Kenny Athiu is another key return for Victory, will City’s midfield has been bolstered by Rostyn Griffiths’ availability.

Elsewhere, Scott McDonald and Connor Chapman are back in Western United FC’s squad for the clash with Western Sydney Wanderers, while Alex Rufer (Wellington Phoenix), Tommy Oar (Central Coast Mariners) and Kristian Opseth (Adelaide United) all return for their respective clubs.

Read on for all of the important team news for every match this weekend.

HOW TO WATCH: Every game of Hyundai A-League Round 11

Watch Live and Free

Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United FC

Western Sydney Wanderers FC: 1.Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicolas SULLIVAN, 23. Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN (promoted), 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Kosta GROZOS (promoted), 31.Noah PAGDEN (promoted), 33.Tate RUSSELL (promoted)
Outs: 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee)
Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 18.Besart BERISHA, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 27, Jerry SKOTADIS, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Connor CHAPMAN (promoted), 10.Scott MCDONALD (promoted), 13.Ivan VUJICA (promoted),
Outs: 19.Josh RISDON (injury)
Unavailable: 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee – season)

Scott McDonald has his first goal for Western United FC
Scott McDonald has been named to return for United

Friday, 20 December 2019
Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alireza Faghani
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay
Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR999 and Sport FM)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvWUN
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United FC

WATCH: The last time the Wanderers played United

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Alex RUFER (return from injury), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 32.Sam SUTTON (promoted)
Outs: None.
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder - season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 25. Ryan TEAGUE, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27. Jordi SWIBEL. **2-4 to be omitted**

In: 25. Ryan TEAGUE (promoted), 27. Jordi SWIBEL (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 7. Michael ZULLO (calf), 13. Brandon O’NEILL (knee), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Alex Rufer
Alex Rufer is back for the Phoenix

Saturday, 21 December 2019
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
4:45pm (Local) (2:45pm (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvSYD
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC

WATCH: Sydney FC escaped with a narrow win over Wellington in Round 2
How to Watch A-League

Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (returns from illness), 30.Moudi Najjar (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)
Outs: 17.Denis GENREAU (shoulder)
Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Tim HOOGLAND (promoted), 7.Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted)
Outs: 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 14.Thomas DENG (groin)

Griffiths and Deng battle it out
Rostyn Griffiths will return for City after missing out last week due to illness

Saturday, 21 December 2019
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:45pm (AEDT) ABC TV from 5:00pm, Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN3 and SEN SA (4:30pm-6pm ONLY), -SEN+ & SEN2, Super Radio Network).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MelbDerby
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory

WATCH: It was a tight Melbourne Derby back in Round 1

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Chris HAROLD (promoted)
Outs: None
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 29.Kristian POPOVIC (thigh – 1-2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY **1-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted)
Outs: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (groin – 2-4 weeks)
Unavailable: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (groin – 2-4 weeks), 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (hamstring)

When he's not concerning himself with environmental issues, Chris Harold is a handy winger with Perth Glory.
Chris Harold has been promoted to Glory's squad

Saturday, 21 December 2019
HBF Park, Perth
Kick-Off: 
4:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern
Fourth Official: Shane Skinner
VAR: Kate Jacewicz

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

 Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvNEW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

WATCH: The last time the Jets and Glory met this season
Telstra

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 23.Mario SHABOW, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jordan MURRAY (Return from Injury), 10.Tommy OAR (Return from Illness), 16.Dylan FOX (Promoted)
Outs: 21.Ruon TONGYIK (Not Selected)
Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 35.Al Hassan TOURE, 37.Jai KING **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (promoted), 11.Kristian OPSETH (returns from injury), 37.Jai KING (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 8.Riley McGREE (knee), 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Tommy Oar v Glory
Tommy Oar is a big inclusion for the Mariners

Sunday, 22 December 2019
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Fielding
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher
Fourth Official: Tim Danaskos
VAR: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvADL
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

PREVIEW: Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

WATCH: The Reds were too strong on their last visit to Gosford

Bye: Brisbane Roar

McDonalds Mini Matches